Harmonic current compensation applied in single-phase photovoltaic systems
| dc.creator | Lucas Santana Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The photovoltaic power generation have been rising around the world, especially in the distributed generation. The possibility to generate energy in proximity of consumer units can reduce the impacts of long transmission lines and diversify the energy matrix of a country. The main function of the photovoltaic inverter is to inject the power generated by the solar plant into the electrical grid. However, due to variations in solar irradiance, inverters have a current margin which is not explored during the day. Hence, some works have addressed the ancillary services provided by photovoltaic inverters. This concept is based on adding other functions to the conventional control strategy, such as reactive power injection and harmonic current compensation. However, an important fact and less related in literature Is about techniques to compensate partially harmonic current in order to ensure that the inverter works below is rated current. Thereby, this work proposes strategies of selective and partial harmonic current compensation. An adaptive harmonic current detection method in order to perform the selective harmonic current compensation and two harmonic current limitation strategies for partial harmonic compensation are introduced. Case studies in simulation and experimental environment are addressed to validate the performance of the strategies proposed here. The results show an improvement in the grid power quality through harmonic current compensation, without overloading the photovoltaic inverter. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Potência reativa (Engenharia elétrica) | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Geração de energia fotovoltaica | |
| dc.subject.other | Geração distribuída | |
| dc.subject.other | Limitação de corrente do inversor | |
| dc.subject.other | Compensação de corrente harmônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas foto-voltaicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços auxiliares | |
| dc.title | Harmonic current compensation applied in single-phase photovoltaic systems | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Victor Flores Mendes | |
| local.description.resumo | A geração fotovoltaica tem crescido em todo o mundo, principalmente na geração distribuída. A possibilidade de gerar energia elétrica próximo aos centros urbanos pode reduzir os impactos de longas linhas de transmissão e diversificar a matriz energética de um país. A principal função do inversor fotovoltaico é injetar a energia gerada pela planta solar na rede. Entretanto, durante variações da irradiância solar, os inversores fotovoltaicos tem uma margem de corrente que não é explorada. Por isso, trabalhos na literatura tem proposto serviços auxiliares realizados por inversores fotovoltaicos. Esse conceito é baseado em adicionar outras funções à estratégia de controle convencional, tais como injeção de potência reativa e compensação de corrente harmônica. Entretanto, um importante fato e pouco relatado na literatura é sobre técnicas para compensar parcialmente corrente harmônica de modo a garantir que o inversor opere abaixo de sua corrente máxima estabelecida. Portanto este trabalho propõe estratégias de compensação seletiva e parcial de corrente harmônica. Um método de detecção de corrente harmônica adaptativo de modo a realizar a compensação seletiva de corrente harmônica e duas estratégias de limitação de corrente harmônica para compensação parcial de harmônicos são introduzidos. Estudos de caso em ambiente de simulação e experimental são abordados para validar a performance das estratégias propostas neste trabalho. Resultados mostram uma melhoria na qualidade de energia da rede através da compensação de corrente harmônica, sem sobrecarregar o inversor fotovoltaico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |