Ensino de história da música em cursos de licenciatura: panorama, desafios e perspectivas
dc.creator: Matheus Silva Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-25
dc.description.abstract: The research that resulted in this dissertation had the overall objective of understanding the state of music history teaching in Bachelor of Music courses. Based on an analysis of course guidelines and teacher reports, we sought to develop an overview of music history teaching in music degree programs at Brazilian public higher education institutions (HEIs) (2018-2024). To this end, it proposed to identify the main problems present in the curriculum structure, program, and teaching of the subjects; reflect on the probable causes of these problems; and, in dialogue with the theoretical basis of the research, point out perspectives for the teaching of music history in Music Degree courses in the coming years. The study's methodology was based on data collection from 69 courses at 62 HEIs and its analysis in dialogue with recent publications on music history teaching, higher music education, decoloniality, curriculum, and music teacher training. Four main methods of data collection were explored: (1) documentary research focused on pedagogical projects of courses and other documents; (2) consultation of official websites of the Ministry of Education, HEIs, and higher education music courses; (3) direct contact with teachers, secretaries, and course coordinators; and (4) questionnaires followed by interviews with teachers. The results of the research point to the need for reformulation, at the national level: of the conventional curriculum structure of the History of Music axis, centered on European concert music; and of the program and teaching of its main disciplines, which are based mainly on foreign and/or outdated compendiums and give little consideration to the orientation of undergraduate courses toward teacher training. The analyses also show that individual attempts to resolve these problems by teachers in the five regions of the country have resulted in slow but positive changes in the courses, which are compiled in this thesis in the form of perspectives. It is concluded that not all the challenges faced by music history teachers in undergraduate courses are caused by the curriculum structure, program, or teaching of the subjects, but those that are can be mitigated by a variety of individual and collective actions on the part of teachers, based on decolonial perspectives on music education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Formação profissional
dc.subject: Decolonialidade
dc.title: Ensino de história da música em cursos de licenciatura: panorama, desafios e perspectivas
dc.title.alternative: Teaching music history in undergraduate programs: overview, challenges, and perspectives
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Helena Lopes da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4514157223220619
local.contributor.referee1Helena Lopes da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Augusto Castagna
local.contributor.referee1Luis Ricardo Silva Queiroz
local.contributor.referee1Lúcia Pompeu de Freitas Campos
local.contributor.referee1André Cavazotti e Silva
local.description.resumoA pesquisa que resultou nesta tese teve como objetivo geral a compreensão do estado do ensino de história da música em cursos de Licenciatura em Música. Procurou-se, a partir da análise de documentos norteadores de cursos e relatos de docentes, conceber um panorama do ensino de história da música em cursos de Licenciatura em Música de Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) públicas brasileiras (2018-2024). Para isso, propôs-se identificar os principais problemas presentes na estruturação curricular, no programa e no ensino das disciplinas; refletir sobre as prováveis causas destes problemas; e, em diálogo com a fundamentação teórica da pesquisa, apontar perspectivas para o ensino de história da música em cursos de Licenciatura em Música nos próximos anos. A metodologia do estudo fundamentou-se na coleta de dados de 69 cursos de 62 IES, e em sua análise em diálogo com publicações recentes sobre Ensino de história da música, Ensino Superior de Música, Decolonialidade, Currículo e Formação de professores de música. Quatro métodos principais de levantamento de dados foram explorados: (1) pesquisas documentais direcionadas a projetos pedagógicos de cursos e outros documentos; (2) consultas a sites oficiais do Ministério da Educação, de IES e de cursos superiores de Música; (3) contatos diretos com docentes, secretarias e coordenações de cursos; e (4) questionários seguidos de entrevistas a docentes. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam para a necessidade de reformulação, em âmbito nacional: da estrutura curricular convencional do eixo da História da Música, centrada na música de concerto europeia; e do programa e ensino de suas principais disciplinas, que se baseiam majoritariamente em compêndios estrangeiros e/ou antigos e pouco consideram o direcionamento dos cursos de licenciatura à formação de professores. As análises também evidenciam que tentativas individuais de resolução desses problemas por parte de docentes das cinco regiões do país têm resultado em transformações lentas, porém positivas, nos cursos, as quais encontram-se compiladas nesta tese, na forma de perspectivas. Conclui-se que nem todos os desafios enfrentados por professores de história da música em cursos de licenciatura são causados pela estrutura curricular, programa ou ensino das disciplinas, porém, aqueles que são podem ser atenuados por uma diversidade de ações individuais e coletivas por parte de docentes, fundamentadas em perspectivas decoloniais de ensino de música.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música
local.subject.cnpqLINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA