Percepção de professores sobre a promoção da saúde em escolas públicas do ensino fundamental
| dc.creator | Andrea Monteiro de Castro Graciano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to describe the perceptions of a group of teachers from the elementary school about school health and School Health Program (SHP). Guided by the principles of qualitative approach, it was used as data construction technique semi structured interview. Fifteen teachers from the public elementary school of Belo Horizonte took part as informants. Data treatment was accomplished through thematic content analysis. This study was approved by the Committee of Ethics and Research from Federal University of Minas Gerais. The study has been presented in the form of three scientific articles. The first one refers to a critic view of literature about health promotion in schools. It has been found that the combination proposed by the SHP between health and education sectors may be considered as advance, in view of the relevance of the intersectorial actions for health promotion. The second article aimed to understand the teachers´ perception about health promotion. Two thematic groups have been studied: health promotion and healthdisease process. The teachers have showed a trend to direct the health promotion concept towards the features of professional practice and life conditions of the students. They have affirmed the strong connection between knowledge and the search for health. They have highlighted the need to identify and address the macrodeterminants of the healthdisease process, demonstrating awareness of the influence of the environment. The teacher´s perception of the factors related to health promotion has an influence on the professional performance. The third article aimed to verify the teachers perception about SHP. Three thematic groups have been worked: knowledge on the SHP, school practice of the SHP, problems and challenges of the SHP. The teachers have showed little knowledge about SHP, conceptualizing it superficially. They have presented a reductionist overview of the program and a trend of considering the health agent the one who´s supposed to be responsible for the program in the school. They have affirmed to approve it, highlighting the importance of the attention to the students health. They have described the SHP as a route of referral to the health center, being unanimous in highlighting the importance of the partnership between health and education areas. They have highlighted the lack of interaction and of return from the health team to the school. The biggest part of the interviewees has affirmed not having participated of qualification and training activities about the SHP, but they have showed interest in taking part of some of these. They have affirmed to have worked the contents in the given classes. However, they have not identified this work as a SHP activity. The teachers have showed themselves worried about the low involvement of the parents with the program. The knowledge and the participation of the interviewed with the SHP has showed itself less than necessary for the full operation of the program. The lack of training activities about the SHP, as well as of bigger interaction among health and education professionals and the involved families represent big challenges to be faced by the managers who are responsible for the program. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde escolar | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Saúde escolar | |
| dc.subject | Promoção da saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisa qualitativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Promoção da saúde | |
| dc.title | Percepção de professores sobre a promoção da saúde em escolas públicas do ensino fundamental | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Viviane Elisangela Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suely Maria Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Goursand de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mara Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Dutra Lucas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizabeth Soares Teles Noronha | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou descrever a percepção de um grupo de professores do ensino fundamental sobre a promoção da saúde escolar e sobre o Programa Saúde na Escola (PSE). Orientado pelos princípios da abordagem qualitativa, utilizou-se como técnica de construção de dados a entrevista semiestruturada. Participaram como informantes 15 professoras do ensino fundamental de escolas públicas de Belo Horizonte. O tratamento dos dados foi realizado por meio da análise de conteúdo temática. Esta pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (COEP) da UFMG (nº 15853813.0.0000.5149). O estudo foi apresentado na forma de três artigos científicos. O primeiro artigo refere-se a uma revisão crítica de literatura sobre a promoção da saúde na escola. Verificou-se que a articulação proposta pelo PSE, entre os setores saúde e educação, pode ser considerada um avanço tendo em vista a relevância das ações intersetoriais para a promoção da saúde. O segundo artigo objetivou conhecer a percepção das professoras sobre questões relacionadas à promoção da saúde. Foram trabalhados dois núcleos temáticos: promoção da saúde e processo saúde-doença. As professoras apresentaram uma tendência em direcionar o conceito de promoção da saúde às características da prática profissional e às condições de vida dos escolares. Afirmaram a forte relação entre o conhecimento e a busca pela saúde. Ressaltaram a necessidade de identificar e enfrentar os macrodeterminantes do processo saúde-doença, demonstrando ciência sobre a influência do ambiente, do entorno escolar. A percepção do professor acerca dos fatores relacionados à promoção da saúde influencia a atuação profissional. O terceiro artigo teve por objetivo verificar a percepção das professoras sobre o PSE. Foram trabalhados três núcleos temáticos: conhecimento sobre o PSE, prática do PSE na escola, problemas e desafios do PSE. As professoras demonstraram pouco conhecimento sobre o PSE, conceituando-o de forma superficial. Apresentaram uma visão reducionista sobre o programa e uma tendência a considerar o agente de saúde responsável pelo programa na escola. Afirmaram aprová-lo, ressaltando a importância da atenção à saúde dos escolares. Descreveram o PSE como uma rota de encaminhamentos para o centro de saúde, sendo unânimes em destacar a importância da parceria entre as áreas de Educação e Saúde. Ressaltaram a falta de interação e retorno da equipe de saúde com a escola. A maioria das entrevistadas afirmou não ter participado de atividades de capacitação sobre o PSE, mas demonstraram interesse em participar de alguma dessas atividades. Afirmaram trabalhar os conteúdos sobre saúde nas aulas ministradas. No entanto, não identificaram esse trabalho como atividade do PSE. As professoras mostraram-se preocupadas com o baixo envolvimento dos pais com o programa. O conhecimento e participação das entrevistadas com o PSE mostrou-se aquém do necessário para o funcionamento pleno do programa. A falta de atividades de capacitação e treinamento sobre o PSE, bem como uma maior interação entre os profissionais de saúde, educação e familiares envolvidos representam grandes desafios a serem vencidos pelos gestores responsáveis pelo programa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |