Trajetória da formulação e implantação da política habitacional de Belo Horizonte na gestão da Frente BH Popular: 1993 / 1996
| dc.creator | Monica Maria Cadaval Bede | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to the rescue and analysis of the conception trajectory and implementation of the housing policy at the municipality of Belo Horizonte under the administration of the Peoples BH Front (Frente BH Popular), established by leftist parties and coordinated by Mayor Patrus Ananias, of the Labor Party. All dimensions and nuances of the housing policy of that period are approached and related to the most influential ideas and happenings that took place at the national and local contexts, which markedly interfered with the movements of municipalization and social mobilization in course throughout the country; with the trajectory and propositions of the peoples movements pleas for urban reform and housing and towards an innovative administration style, based on progressist municipal management experiences, implemented after the approval of the 1988 Federal Constitution. The Patrus Ananias administration faces the housing issue in a context of investment retraction by the Federal Government in the area, implying a continued adjustment of the actions in course, in order to cope with the context of resourcescarcity. Notwithstanding this scenery, andreflecting a behavioral characteristic of the municipal administrations at the time, the Belo Horizonte city hall significantly expands its own resource investment base and presents an outstanding quantitative performance as regards the implementation of a housing policy,under an intense process of formulation and execution of innovative intervention models. Effectively, this experience meant the redirection of the so far adopted managerial mode at the Minas Gerais capital, thus constituting a moment of transition between the conservative andthe progressist culture and practice, in tune with the conception of the urban reform movement and with the propositions of the housing movement. Internally, the main characteristics of this administration, as regards the housing issue, are the handling of opposing views, the permanent dialogue with the peoples movements and a significantpresence and contribution from external consultants. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Politica habitacional Belo Horizonte (MG) 1993-1996 | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | política habitacional | |
| dc.subject.other | geografia | |
| dc.title | Trajetória da formulação e implantação da política habitacional de Belo Horizonte na gestão da Frente BH Popular: 1993 / 1996 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jupira Gomes de Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Manuel Merencio Martins | |
| local.description.resumo | Os objetivos desta pesquisa são o resgate e a análise da trajetória de concepção e implantação da política municipal de habitação em Belo Horizonte ao longo da gestão da Frente BH Popular, constituída por partidos de esquerda e coordenada pelo Prefeito Patrus Ananias, doPartido dos Trabalhadores. Aborda-se todas as dimensões e nuances da política habitacional nesse período, relacionando-as com idéias e acontecimentos do contexto nacional e local que mais diretamente interferiram, destacadamente o movimento de municipalização e demobilização social em curso no país, a trajetória e as propostas dos movimentos populares de luta pela reforma urbana e pela moradia e a construção de um novo modo de governar a partir das experiências de administrações municipais de caráter progressista implementadas após a aprovação da Constituição Federal de 1988. A gestão de Patrus Ananias enfrenta a questão habitacional num contexto de retração de investimentos do governo federal na área, implicando em ajustes contínuos das práticas implementadas para adequação ao contexto delimitação de recursos. Apesar desse quadro, e refletindo um comportamento característico das administrações municipais na época, a Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte amplia significativamente o investimento de recursos próprios e apresenta surpreendente desempenho quantitativo na implementação da política habitacional, num processo intenso de formulação e execução de modelos de intervenção inovadores. Efetivamente, essa experiência significa um redirecionamento do modo de governar adotado até então na capital mineira, constituindo um momento de transição entre culturas e práticas conservadoras e progressistas, em sintonia com o ideário do movimento pela reforma urbana e com as propostas do movimento por moradia. Internamente, as principais características que marcam essa administração no que diz respeito à área habitacional são o enfrentamento de diferenças de visão, a permanente interlocuçãocom os movimentos populares e a grande presença e contribuição de consultores externos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |