Isotopic and geothermobarometric characterisation of metasedimentary rocks from the central Araçuaí-Ribeira orogenic system and its eastern basement: geotectonic implications
| dc.creator | Reik Degler | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Araçuaí-Ribeira orogenic system (AROS) located in south eastern Brazil comprises a wealth of lithologies, which reflect the geotectonic evolution of the region since the Precambrian. Demonstrably two large-scale orogenic events had a lasting influence on the regional geology and allow certain correlations withinthe AROS and with further stratiform rock units in SE Brazil and Africa. The extensive magmatic arc activity during the Rhyacian-Orosirian orogenic event originated the basement of this orogenic system (ROOS) and can be subdivided in relation to its evolution in a continental or oceanic magmatic arc setting. Remnants of the juvenile arc setting are the ortho-derived Juiz de Fora and Pocrane complexes. They comprise rock units representing the juvenile AROS basement. U-Pb ages of Juiz de Fora and Pocrane complexes samples point out an age interval of c. 2250 to c. 1800 Ma and show best concordance between 2184 ± 9 and 2080 ± 19 Ma for the protoliths crystallisation. The Hf in zircon data disclose juvenile to moderately juvenile signatures for both the Pocrane and Juiz de Fora complexes, which form a quite primitive magmatic arc similar to a modern intra-oceanic island arc system.(Hf TDM c. 2.2 Ga) between 2196 and 1864 Ma (Hf(t) +8.2 to -3.5). Our data together with a thorough compilation from the literature allows us to envisage a complex system of orogens developed in Rhyacian-Orosirian time (ROOS). This system would include: a Western-ROOS, and Juvenile-ROOS and an Eastern-ROOS. Large parts of the AROS are covered by metasedimentary rocks. Detrital zircons from samples of the western AROS contain grains of 2158-830 Ma (Hf(t) from -2.2 to -22.7) and suggest sediment sources located in the Rhyacian basement to the Tonian rift magmatism. Samples from the southwestern AROS have a more complex assemblage of detrital grains (987-592 Ma, Hf(t) from +14.9 to -2.9) and indicate provenance from mainly juvenile sources of distinct ages. Samples from the eastern section dated between 650-552 Ma show negative Hf(t) (-25.3 to -16.5) and suggest main sediment sources in the Rio Doce arc formed in the Brasiliano orogeny. A retrograde metamorphic path in high amphibolite facies between 621-480 Ma is typical of collisional orogens and also records a late thermal event. The studied paragneisses represent distinct Neoproterozoic basin stages, shifting from passive to active margin settings. Further, the detrital and metamorphic chronometers imply constrains in relation to the West Gondwana assembly in the final stages of the AROS geotectonic evolution. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geologia estrutural | |
| dc.subject | Rochas sedimentares | |
| dc.subject | Tempo geologico | |
| dc.subject.other | Análises de U-Pb e Lu-Hf | |
| dc.subject.other | Ligações Geotectônicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Orogênico Araçuaí-Ribeira | |
| dc.subject.other | Proveniência de Rochas Metassedimentares | |
| dc.subject.other | Arcos Magmáticos Juvenis | |
| dc.title | Isotopic and geothermobarometric characterisation of metasedimentary rocks from the central Araçuaí-Ribeira orogenic system and its eastern basement: geotectonic implications | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ivo Antonio Dussim | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Carlos Pedrosa Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monica da Costa Pereira Lavalle Heilbron | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Eustáquio da Silva Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stefano Albino Zincone | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Antônio Tupinambá Araújo Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | O Sistema Orogênico Araçuaí-Ribeira (AROS) localizada no sudeste do Brasil compreende uma grande quantidade de litologias, que refletem a evolução geotectônica na região desde o Précambriano. Demonstravelmente, dois eventos orogênicos principais tiveram uma influência duradoura na geologia regional e permitiram certas correlações com o AROS e com outras unidades de rochas estratiformes no sudeste do Brasil e na África. A extensa atividade magmática durante o evento orogênico Rhyaciano-Orosiriano originou o embasamento desse sistema orogênico (ROOS) e pode ser subdividido em relação à sua evolução em um cenário de arco magmático continental ou oceânico. Remanescentes desse ambiente juvenil são os complexos orto-derivados Juiz de Fora e Pocrane. Compreendem unidades que representam o embasamento oriental do AROS. As idades UPb dos complexos Juiz de Fora e Pocrane indicam um intervalo de idade de c. 2250 a c. 1800 Ma e mostram melhor concordância entre 2184 ± 9 e 2080 ± 19 Ma para a cristalização dos protólitos. No sistema Lu-Hf as amostras descrevem uma recristalização continuada de crosta juvenil entre 21961864 Ma åHf(t) +8.2 a -3.5). Juntando o nossos dados com compilações profundas da literatura, os dados permitem a visualização de um sistema complexo evoluído no Rhyaciano-Orosiriano (ROOS). Este sistema include: um Ocidental-Continental-ROOS, um Juvenile-ROOS e um Oriental-Continental-ROOS. Grandes partes do AROS são cobertas pelas rochas metassedimentares. Zircões detríticos do AROS ocidental contém grãos de 2158-830 Ma (åHf(t) de -2.2 a -22.7) a e sugerem fontes sedimentais localizadas no embasamento Rhyaciano-Orosiriano. Amostras do SW AROS tem um conjunto mais complexo de grãos detríticos (987-592 Ma, åHf(t) de +14.9 a -2.9) e indicam proveniências juvenis com idades distintas. Amostras da parte oriental datados entre 650-552 Ma mostram åHf(t)negativo (-25.3 a -16.5) e sugerem fontes sedimentares no arco Rio Doce, remanescente do secundo evento orogênico principal, a orogenia Brasiliano-Pan Africano. Metamorfismo retrograde chegando em fácies anfibolito entre 621-480 Ma é principalmente relacionado ao instruções Neoproterozoicas. Dados U-Pb e Lu-Hf do embasamento juvenil orto-derivado e da cobertura para-derivada do AROS fornecem informações no intervalo de ~2.3 Ga e sugerem: Oscomplexos Juiz de Fora e Pocrane representam remanescentes do um ambiente de arco oceânico, ativo por ~330 Ma, mas parece limitado a região do AROS entre as faixas do sistema Rhyaciano-Orosiriano. O vulcanismo regional bimodal dentro do arco precursor do JF-Po parece provável. Os paragnaisses estudados representam estágios distintas de bacias, mudando de um ambiente de margem passiva para ativa e entre outros indica fontes sedimentares distantes. Adicional, os cronometres detríticos e metamórficos implicam restrinjas em relação a assembleia do Western Gondwana como um estagio final da evolução geotectônica do AROS. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |