Primeira maturação sexual, crescimento e bioquímica sanguínea de Pacamã ( Lophiosilurus alexandri, Steindachner, 1876) em condições controladas
| dc.creator | REINALDO MELILLO FILHO | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to evaluate the growth, size and age of first maturation, hormonal levels and biochemical parameters of Lophiosilurus alexandri. Four hundred juveniles produced at the UFMG Aquaculture Laboratory were used. After completing 90 days after hatching (DAH), the growth stage began, where the animals were followed up to 968 DAH. During the experiment, successive sampling of males and females were performed for histological analysis of the gonads, monitoring growth, measurement of hepatosomatic (IHS) and gonadosomatic (IGS) indices. From the macroscopic differentiation of the gonads, blood was collected at 372, 481, 845 and 968 DAH for biochemical analysis. Hormonal analyzes (Estradiol, Testosterone and 17α-hydroxyprogesterone) were performed at 845 and 968 DAH, when macroscopically developed gonads were detected. The data obtained were always compared between males and females of the same age and for individuals of the same sex at different ages. There was no difference for growth in weight and length between males and females (P> 0.05). Completely mature males were found at 593 DAH, with 29.88 ± 1.76 cm and 444.1 ± 77.03 g. The females reached advanced maturity at 845 DAH, with 36.51 ± 1.06 cm and 783.05 ± 48.57 g. All hormones evaluated were at similar levels between males and females at 845 DAH (P> 0.05). However, at 968 DAH there was an increase in the level of E2 in females, also differing from the value found for males at this time (P <0.05). For testosterone, at 968 DAH a higher level of this hormone was recorded in females (P <0.05). Biochemical data showed little difference between sex. Biochemical data showed little difference between genders. Male fish showed higher values of alanine aminotransferase (ALT) in 372 DAH, magnesium at 481 DAH and triglycerides at 372 DAH and 481 DAH, (P <0.05), however most of the biochemical data analyzed varied significantly (P <0, 05) for individuals of the same sex at different ages. Only lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) for females showed no variation (P> 0.05). The results of the present work provide basic and essential information for the future of fisheries management and for the commercial production planning of L. alexandri. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Aquacultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Pacamã | |
| dc.subject.other | Maturação | |
| dc.title | Primeira maturação sexual, crescimento e bioquímica sanguínea de Pacamã ( Lophiosilurus alexandri, Steindachner, 1876) em condições controladas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nilo Bazzoli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronald Kennedy Luz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9450460842293932 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizete Rizzo Bazzoli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glauber David Almeida Palheta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Magno Costa Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cintia Labussière Nakayama | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar o crescimento, tamanho e idade de primeira maturação, níveis hormonais e parâmetros bioquímicos de Lophiosilurus alexandri. Foram utilizados 400 juvenis produzidos no Laboratório de Aquacultura da UFMG. Após completar 90 dias pós-eclosão (DPE) foi iniciada a etapa de crescimento, onde os animais foram acompanhados até os 968 DPE. Durante o experimento, foram realizadas sucessivas amostragens de machos e fêmeas para análise histológica das gônadas, acompanhar o crescimento, mensuração dos índices hepatossomático (IHS) e gonadossomático (IGS). A partir da diferenciação macroscópica das gônadas, foram realizadas coleta de sangue, aos 372, 481, 845 e 968 DPE para análises bioquímicas. Análises hormonais (estradiol, testosterona e 17-hidroxiprogesterona) foram realizadas aos 845 e 968 DPE, quando já foram detectadas gônadas macroscopicamente desenvolvidas. Os dados obtidos foram sempre comparados entre machos e fêmeas de mesma idade e para indivíduos do mesmo sexo em idades diferentes. Não houve diferença para o crescimento em peso e comprimento entre machos e fêmeas (P>0,05). Machos completamente maduros foram encontrados aos 593 DPE, com 29,88±1,76 cm e 444,1±77,03 g. As fêmeas atingiram maturação avançada aos 845 DPE, com 36,51±1,06 cm e 783,05±48,57 g. Todos os hormônios avaliados apresentaram-se em níveis semelhantes entre machos e fêmeas aos 845 DPE (P>0,05). Contudo, aos 968 DPE houve aumento do nível de E2 nas fêmeas, diferindo também do valor encontrado para os machos neste momento (P<0,05). Para testosterona, aos 968 DPE foi registrado maior nível deste hormônio nas fêmeas (P<0,05). Os dados bioquímicos apresentaram poucas diferenças entre os sexos. Peixes machos apresentaram maiores valores de alanina aminotransferase (ALT) em 372 DPE, magnésio aos 481 DPE e triglicérides aos 372 DPE e 481 DPE, (P < 0,05), entretanto a maioria dos dados bioquímicos analisados variou significativamente (P<0,05) para indivíduos do mesmo sexo em diferentes idades. Apenas lactato desidrogenase (LDH) para as fêmeas não apresentou variações (P > 0,05). Os resultados do presente trabalho fornecem informações básicas e essenciais para o futuro do manejo da pesca e para o planejamento produção comercial de L. alexandri. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VETER - ESCOLA DE VETERINARIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia |