E o verbo se fez canto: músicas, discursos e cultos evangélicos
| dc.creator | Euridiana Silva Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research results from two studies conducted with Baptist churches one of historical lineage (traditional) and the other one, Pentecostal. The research intends to reflect about music, discourses and worship. It proposes a brief review of the churches history and offers a discourse analysis about the music, about the worship and about the music performance during worship and as worship. The research intends to show that, what prevails in the churches music making, is the difference and the details, which go beyond the patterns and structures imposed by social contexts. The research was conducted through observations, interviews and analysis of the collected material. Its theoretical support is based on dialogs between Anthropology, Sociology of Religion, Ethnomusicology, Music Sociology and studies on Comunication. The research, of an ethnomusicology nature, focuses on the meaning of music and understands music as context which is engaged within contents. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Significado (Música) | |
| dc.subject | Religião e música | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Música Aspectos religiosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Culto | |
| dc.subject.other | Igrejas batistas | |
| dc.subject.other | Música evangélica | |
| dc.subject.other | Significações | |
| dc.subject.other | Discursos | |
| dc.title | E o verbo se fez canto: músicas, discursos e cultos evangélicos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Alberto Salgado e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lea Freitas Perez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glaura Lucas | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho resulta de pesquisas com duas igrejas batistas uma de linhagem histórica (tradicional) e a outra pentecostal e vem trazer reflexões sobre música, discursos e cultos. O que se apresenta aqui surge de breves reconstruções das histórias das igrejas, das análises dos discursos sobre música e culto e da própria performance da música em culto e como culto. Pretende-se mostrar que, para além das padronizações, estruturas ou formas sociais que se impõe sobre qualquer cultura, o que prevalece é a diferença, os detalhes que não aceitam limites ou rigidez. Desenvolvida a partir de trabalho de campo, baseado na observação, nas entrevistas e análises de material, em conjunto com diálogos entre literatura da antropologia e sociologia da religião, etnomusicologia, sociologia da música e estudos de comunicação, esta pesquisa intenciona-se uma etnografia da música, focada na análise da música como significado e significante, buscando estar atenta a música enquanto contexto que está em um contexto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |