Avaliação de lesão cardíaca e aspectos da assistência farmacêutica em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19
| dc.creator | Hannah Cardoso Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Troponin levels are commonly abnormal in hospitalized patients with COVID‐19 and they are associated with poorer prognosis. The COVID-19 pandemic has caused several health services to adapt their activities, in this context, pharmaceutical services had to promote pharmaceutical care activities, while adapting actions necessary to provide high quality care. This study aimed to: i) evaluate myocardial injury as an independent predictor of in-hospital mortality and mechanical ventilation requirement in COVID-19 hospitalized Brazilian patients. (Article 1) and ii) evaluate the actions of hospital pharmacists in the COVID-19 pandemic and impacts on patient care (Article 2). Methods: Article 1 describes cohort study is a substudy of the Brazilian COVID-19 Registry, conducted in 31 Brazilian hospitals in 17 cities. Consecutive patients admitted with confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 between March and September 2020 were included. Medical records were reviewed to collect patient demographic and clinical data. Models for the primary outcomes: mortality and mechanical ventilation were estimated by Poisson regression with robust variance. For the multivariate analyses, two predictive models were estimated to assess the role of elevated troponin on outcomes. Article 2 presents a scoping review with research conducted in January 2023, registered in the Open Science Framework, without restriction of date or language of publication and with different databases. We used Scopus, Medline, Virtual Health Library, Web of Science and Cochrane databases. Search strategies included combinations of indexed keywords related to "SARS-CoV-2", "Patient safety" and "Hospital pharmacy services". Results: Article 1: A total of 2,925 patients were included in this analysis with median age of 60 [interquartile range (IQR) 48-71] years old. Patients with myocardial injury represented by elevated troponin levels, presented a higher risk of death relative risk (2.03 [1.60-2.58]) and mechanical ventilation requirement relative risk (1.87 [1.57-2.23]) when compared to controls. Article 2: Of the 314 studies identified, nine were eligible for this review. Hospital pharmacists played important role in activities that promoted: ensuring the supply of drugs and supplies in 89% of the studies; analyzing prescriptions and disseminating drug information to the care team and patients in 67% of the studies; developing treatment guidelines and remote pharmaceutical care services in 56% of the studies; searching for new suppliers, new pharmaceutical alternatives and working with the multiprofessional team in 44% of the studies. Conclusion: Cardiac injury showed to be an independent predictor of in-hospital mortality and need of mechanical ventilation in hospitalized COVID-19 patients. The design of strategies involving the monitoring of troponin levels as risk biomarkers helps to identify patients at greater risk of clinical complications and death, improving care for these patients. The scoping review showed that the actions provided by the hospital pharmacy in care units have positive effects in terms of quality and safety of care provided during the pandemic. The evaluation and recording of the pharmaceutical activities observed can serve as a starting point for planning to address future health crises. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Assistência Farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Troponina | |
| dc.subject | Serviço de Farmácia Hospitalar | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência Farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmácia Hospitalar | |
| dc.subject.other | Troponina | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de lesão cardíaca e aspectos da assistência farmacêutica em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Auxiliadora Parreiras Martins | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4405925489665474 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-08-10 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Os níveis de troponina são comumente alterados em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19 e estão associados a um pior prognóstico. A pandemia da COVID-19 fez com que vários serviços de saúde tivessem que adaptar suas atividades, os serviços farmacêuticos tinham que promover as atividades farmacêuticas assistenciais, ao mesmo tempo em que adaptavam ações para prestar uma assistência de alta qualidade. Este estudo teve como objetivos: i) avaliar a lesão miocárdica como um preditor independente de mortalidade hospitalar e necessidade de ventilação mecânica em pacientes brasileiros hospitalizados com COVID-19 (Artigo 1) e ii) avaliar as ações dos farmacêuticos hospitalares na pandemia de COVID-19 e impactos no cuidado ao paciente (Artigo 2). Métodos: O artigo 1 retrata uma coorte de um subestudo do Registro Brasileiro de COVID-19, realizado em 31 hospitais brasileiros em 17 cidades. Foram incluídos pacientes com diagnóstico de COVID-19 entre março e setembro de 2020. Os prontuários médicos foram revisados para coletar dados demográficos e clínicos. Os modelos para os resultados primários: mortalidade e ventilação mecânica foram estimados por regressão de Poisson com variância robusta. Para as análises multivariadas, dois modelos preditivos foram estimados para avaliar o papel da troponina alterada nos desfechos. O artigo 2 apresenta uma revisão de escopo com pesquisa realizada em janeiro de 2023, registrada no Open Science Framework, sem restrição de data ou idioma de publicação com diferentes bases de dados. As estratégias de pesquisa incluíram combinações de palavras-chave indexadas relacionadas a "SARS-CoV-2", "Segurança do paciente" e "Serviços de farmácia hospitalar". Resultados: Artigo 1: um total de 2.925 pacientes foram incluídos nessa análise com idade média de 60 [Intervalo Interquartil (IQR) 48-71] anos. Os pacientes com lesão miocárdica, representada por níveis alterados de troponina, apresentaram maior risco relativo de morte (2,03 [IQR 1,60-2,58]) e necessidade de ventilação mecânica (1,87 [IQR 1,57-2,23]) comparado aos controles. Artigo 2: Dos 314 estudos identificados, nove foram elegíveis para esta revisão. Os farmacêuticos hospitalares tiveram papel importante em atividades que promoviam: garantia do suprimento de medicamentos e insumos em 89% dos estudos; análises das prescrições e disseminação de informações sobre medicamentos à equipe assistencial e aos pacientes em 67% dos estudos; desenvolvimento de diretrizes de tratamento e serviços de atendimentos remotos de cuidados farmacêuticos em 56% dos estudos; busca de novos fornecedores, novas alternativas farmacêuticas; e atuação junto a equipe multiprofissional em 44% dos estudos. Conclusões: A lesão cardíaca demonstrou ser um preditor independente de mortalidade intra-hospitalar e necessidade de ventilação mecânica em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19. A elaboração de estratégias que envolvam o monitoramento frequente dos níveis de troponina como biomarcadores de risco contribui para identificação de pacientes com maior risco de complicações clínicas e morte, melhorando o atendimento a estes pacientes. A revisão de escopo evidenciou que as ações prestadas pela farmácia hospitalar tiveram efeitos positivos em termos de qualidade e segurança dos cuidados prestados durante a pandemia. A avaliação e o registro das atividades farmacêuticas observadas podem servir como ponto de partida para o planejamento do enfrentamento de futuras crises de saúde. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0000-0001-8635-3509 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical |