A construção da subjetividade de um aluno surdo bimodal no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19
| dc.creator | Cleuzilaine Vieira da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis investigates the construction of a bimodal deaf student’s subjectivity during the implementation of Emergency Remote Teaching in educational processes, and the return of traditional classes at Minas Gerais state schools in Brazil, during the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, drawing on the theoretical-methodological framework of Vygotsky’s Historical-Cultural Psychology in dialogue with Education Ethnographic as a logic for investigation, guided by Discourse Analysis, a dense empirical material was produced during the year of 2021. This material and the situated social context led to the selection of Otto, a bimodal deaf student, as an expressive case, regarding the following criteria: (I) Otto’s acquisition of awareness of himself and others; (II) the mediation of the languages in use: Brazilian Sign Language and Portuguese (the oral language), in Otto’s social and discursive relations with his mother and with education professionals; and, finally, (III) Otto’s construction of concepts, senses, and meanings from educational professional’s pedagogical practices in both distance (videoconferences) and traditional lessons (physically located in the classroom). In this sense, from ACCEL (Social Affect Cognition situated – cultures and languages in use) theoretical-methodological construct, comprehending as a unit all criteria justifying Otto as an expressive case, a smaller analysis unit was identified: oral-gesturing, which is central in Otto’s subjectivity construction. This thesis defends the construction of a subjectivity from Otto’s social relations in family and school environments. Even if Otto understands differences between himself and others, his emerging awareness of himself and of the others seems, at first, confusing, as he lacks the opportunity languages in use would provide so as to build knowledge from his own experiences. He cannot access learning opportunities in collaboration with the other; what is found is an imposition of knowledge by the other, which reveals the student’s subjectivity construction is closely connected with the languages in use: Sign Language and the Oral Language. The model of social inclusion proposed in Minas Gerais state schools is still lacking in the sense of meeting deaf students’ educational and linguistic peculiarities. The influence of theoretical currents and educational practices identified throughout this research made it difficult to build knowledge with the student collaboratively with the other participants by means of instruction-development relation and the unit of analysis (oral-gesturing). Facing this context, when Otto can express himself, as a subject of discourse, he expresses his preference for Sign Language to communicate with people. As he uses gestures, signs, speaks oral phrases, and uses his whole body to communicate and to produce meaning for the instruction-development actions he experiences, he shows he sees himself as a bimodal deaf person. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Surdos - Educação | |
| dc.subject | Surdos - Linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Ensino à distância | |
| dc.subject | Oralidade | |
| dc.subject | Subjetividade | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicologia histórico-cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnografia em Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Aluno surdo bimodal | |
| dc.subject.other | Oralidade/gestualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Subjetividade | |
| dc.title | A construção da subjetividade de um aluno surdo bimodal no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria de Fátima Cardoso Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5557506353125288 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Broglia Feitosa de Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Terezinha Cristina da Costa Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Taisa Grasiela Gomes Liduenha Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Jaqueline de Grammont Machado de Araújo | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente tese investiga a construção da subjetividade de um aluno surdo bimodal, tendo como processos educacionais a implantação do Ensino Remoto Emergencial, e o retorno presencial das aulas na Rede Estadual de Ensino de Minas Gerais no contexto da COVID-19. Desta forma, tendo como arcabouço teórico-metodológico a Psicologia Histórico-Cultural de Vigotski em diálogo com a Etnografia em Educação como lógica de investigação guiada pela Análise do Discurso, foi produzido um material empírico denso durante o ano de 2021. Esse material e o contexto social situado nos levaram a eleger Otto, um aluno surdo bimodal, como caso expressivo, tendo como critérios: (I) a tomada de consciência de Otto, de si e dos outros; (II) a mediação das linguagens em uso, Libras e LO (Língua Oral), nas relações sociais e discursivas de Otto com sua mãe e com os profissionais da educação; e por fim, (III) a construção de conceitos, sentidos e significados por Otto a partir das práticas pedagógicas dos profissionais da educação nas aulas remotas e presencial. Nesse sentido, a partir do constructo teórico-metodológico ACCL – Afeto-cognição social situada-culturas- linguagens em uso, que abrange em sua totalidade como unidade os critérios que justificam Otto como caso expressivo, identificamos uma menor unidade de análise [oralidade-gestualidade] que é central na construção da subjetividade de Otto. A tese que defendemos é a construção de uma subjetividade a partir das relações sociais de Otto nos meios familiar e escolar. Mesmo que Otto entenda diferenças entre ele e os outros, a sua tomada de consciência sobre si e sobre os outros parece, a princípio, confusa, pois não lhe é oportunizado, pelas linguagens em uso, construir o conhecimento a partir das suas próprias vivências. Não lhes são abertas oportunidades de aprender em colaboração com o outro; o que há é uma imposição do conhecimento pelo outro, o que nos revela que a construção da subjetividade do estudante tem estreita ligação com as linguagens em uso, a língua de sinais (LS) e a língua oral (LO). Compreende-se também que o modelo de inclusão proposto nas escolas estaduais de Minas Gerais, ainda é precário no sentido de atender às peculiaridades educativas e linguísticas do estudante surdo e que a influência de correntes teóricas e práticas de ensino que foram identificadas no decorrer deste trabalho, dificultaram a construção de conhecimento com o aluno de forma colaborativa com os outros participantes por meio da relação instrução-desenvolvimento e da unidade de análise [oralidade-gestualidade]. Diante desse quadro, quando Otto pode se expressar, ser sujeito do discurso, ele diz preferir o uso da Libras para se comunicar com as pessoas e, ao fazer uso de gestos, sinais, oralizar, usar o corpo todo para se comunicar e produzir sentido para as ações de instrução-desenvolvimento que vivenciou, ele nos mostra que se vê como uma pessoa surda bimodal. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |