Aglomeração espacial e o setor terciário: uma análise da estrutura espacial do emprego do setor de serviços na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: João Pedro Figueira Amorim Parga
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-05
dc.description.abstract: The economy of the Metropolitan Area of Belo Horizonte (MABH) is characterized by the spatial polarization, concentration and centralization of its economics activities. The region’s structure displays a high level of specialization, particularly in activities related to the tertiary sector. In its turn, the role played by the service industries in the organization of the global economy has only risen since the last century, so that the sector represents the organizing axis of the urban centers, given its relation with space. Based on the analysis of the service sector employment’s geographical distribution at the MABH, between 2006 and 2015, this paper provides new inputs to the comprehension of Belo Horizonte’s economic structure and labor market, specially to its spatial dimension. This study contributes to the literature by analyzing the region’s labor market behaviour on the intra-urban scale, which is not very usual for studies concerning this area. The analysis focus on the relationship between the service industries and space, its evolution in recent years (from 2006 to 2015) and the identification of employment centers and subcenters, based on geocoded matched microdata from the formal sector of MABH’s labor market, from the Ministry of Labor (RAIS-MTE). Methods of Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis and Cluster Analysis were used. The region’s service sector employment showed an intense spatial concentration and centralization. MABH’s labor market structure exhibits a high degree of monocentricity. There is a distinct polarization undertaken by Belo Horizonte’s Central Business District (CBD), located at the region surrounded by Contorno’s Avenue. In addition, it was possible to identify some Subcentral Business Districts (SBD) established in Belo Horizonte’s southern and western portion, as well as in the industrial park located in the municipalities of Contagem and Betim and, in less significance, in the northern part of the state’s capital. The recent timespan was distinguished by the tertiary sector employment’s expansion, despite its concentration in certain localities, specially within the capital’s limits and in its western and northern portions. Furthermore, the study captures the high degree of heterogeneity existing in the groups that form the service sector, pertaining to the great level of discrepancies in their capacities of generating employment and wealth as well as their behaviour in space.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Economia do trabalho
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Serviços (Economia)
dc.subject: Espaço em economia
dc.subject.other: Setor de serviços
dc.subject.other: Economias de Aglomeração
dc.subject.other: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject.other: Centros de negócios
dc.subject.other: Subcentros de negócios
dc.title: Aglomeração espacial e o setor terciário: uma análise da estrutura espacial do emprego do setor de serviços na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
dc.title.alternative: Spatial agglomeration and the tertiary sector: the spatial structure of the service sector in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do Amaral
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9862252313257052
local.contributor.referee1João Bosco Moura Tonucci Filho
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Gapriotti Nadalin
local.description.resumoA economia de Belo Horizonte e sua região metropolitana é caracterizada pela polarização, concentração e centralização espacial de suas atividades econômicas. A estrutura produtiva da região detém um alto nível de especialização, particularmente em atividades pertencentes ao setor terciário. O setor de serviços, por sua vez, apresenta um papel crescente na organização da economia global desde meados do século passado e corresponde ao eixo organizador dos centros urbanos, em função de sua relação com o espaço. A partir da análise da distribuição do emprego do setor terciário da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH), este trabalho fornece insumos para uma melhor compreensão da estrutura produtiva e do mercado de trabalho da economia da capital do estado de Minas Gerais, especialmente com relação à sua dimensão espacial. O estudo contribui para a literatura ao analisar o comportamento do mercado de trabalho da região na escala intra-urbana, pouco explorada em pesquisas referentes a Belo Horizonte. Com base nos microdados georreferenciados do setor formal do mercado de trabalho da RMBH, provenientes de informações do Ministério do Trabalho (RAIS-MTE), foram feitas análises da relação do emprego do setor de serviços com o espaço e de sua evolução no período recente (2006 a 2015), além da identificação de centros e subcentros de emprego presentes na região. Foram utilizados métodos de Análise Exploratória de Dados Espaciais (AEDE) e técnicas de Análise de Cluster. Os resultados apontam para uma elevada concentração e centralização do emprego do setor de serviços na região, de modo que sua estrutura dispõe de um alto grau de monocentricidade. Observa-se uma distinta polarização exercida pelo centro de negócios de Belo Horizonte, situado na região estabelecida pelos limites da Avenida do Contorno, além da presença de subcentros de emprego localizados em suas regionais Centro-Sul e Oeste, no parque industrial de Contagem e Betim e um tímido subcentro na porção norte da capital. O período recente foi marcado por uma expansão do emprego do setor, porém restrita e concentrada em certas parcelas do território, especialmente dentro dos limites da capital e em suas fronteiras situadas nas porções oeste e norte. Adicionalmente, observa-se uma elevada heterogeneidade dentro do setor de serviços, tanto com relação às diferenças nas capacidades de geração de emprego e de renda entre suas atividades quanto aos seus comportamentos no espaço.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Economia