Fibrilação atrial e demência
| dc.creator | Janine Karina Hideko Alfenas Horita | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common arrhythmia and its prevalence is higher in the elderly. It is classified in paroxysmal AF, persistent and continuous, which are part of the development of a continuous disease. The main complication related to atrial fibrillation is stroke. The occurrence of stroke is directly related to cognitive impairment and dementia, this being a condition with great disabling potential and higher morbidity and mortality. The main mechanisms linking AF and dementia are the occurrence of brain lesions caused by silent ischemic cerebral infarction and cerebral hypoperfusion caused by reduced cardiac output. The FA implies the electrical and structural remodeling of the heart. The inflammatory process is closely linked to the development of the FA, which can be demonstrated by altered levels of inflammatory mediators. For the prevention of stroke and subsequent cognitive impairment and dementia development, the main therapeutic strategy consists of using anticoagulants therapy. For a long time, warfarin is used, however, this use carries the risk of bleeding, which also favor the development of dementia. The new oral anticoagulants have emerged as an alternative and with a lower risk of bleeding compared to warfarin. However, several aspects must be evaluated for choosing the appropriate therapy in each case. Clearly there is a relation between AF and dementia, however, further studies are needed to fully clarify this relationship, which will also allow the use of more effective therapeutic strategies. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demência | |
| dc.subject | Fibrilação atrial | |
| dc.subject | Anticoagulantes | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Comprometimento Cognitivo Leve | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | Demência | |
| dc.subject.other | Anticoagulantes orais | |
| dc.subject.other | Comprometimento cognitivo leve | |
| dc.subject.other | Fibrilação atrial | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.title | Fibrilação atrial e demência | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helton Jose dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natalia Pessoa Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Maria Quaglio Bellozi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stefany Bruno de Assis Cau | |
| local.description.resumo | A fibrilação atrial (FA) é a arritmia mais comum e sua prevalência é maior em indivíduos idosos. É classificada em FA paroxística, persistente e permanente, as quais fazem parte de desenvolvimento de uma doença contínua. A principal complicação relacionada à fibrilação atrial é o acidente vascular encefálico (AVE). A ocorrência de AVE está diretamente relacionada ao comprometimento cognitivo e demência, sendo esta uma condição com grande potencial incapacitante, bem como maior morbidade e mortalidade. Os principais mecanismos de relação entre FA e demência são a ocorrência de lesões cerebrais causadas por infartos cerebrais isquêmicos silenciosos e a hipoperfusão cerebral causada por redução do débito cardíaco. A FA implica no remodelamento elétrico e estrutural do coração. O processo inflamatório está intimamente ligado com o desenvolvimento da FA, o que pode ser demonstrado pelos níveis alterados de mediadores inflamatórios. Para prevenção de AVE e consequente comprometimento cognitivo e desenvolvimento de demência, a principal estratégia terapêutica consiste na terapia com uso de anticoagulante. Por muito tempo, a varfarina é utilizada, entretanto, este uso implica no risco de hemorragias, as quais também favorecem o desenvolvimento de demência. Os novos anticoagulantes orais surgiram como alternativa e apresentam menor risco de hemorragia quando comparados à varfarina. Entretanto, vários aspectos devem ser avaliados para a escolha da terapia adequada em cada caso. É evidente a relação entre FA e demência, entretanto, são necessários mais estudos a fim de esclarecer devidamente esta relação, o que permitirá também o uso de estratégias terapêuticas mais eficazes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |