Avaliação do carboidrato-125 como marcador funcional e de prognóstico em pacientes com cardiopatia chagásica crônica
dc.creator: Angela Braga Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-13
dc.description.abstract: Chagas disease was described in 1909 and after one century it still plagues humanity. There are around10 million infected individuals in the whole world but mainly in Latin America (WHO 2010). In Brazil, chronic cases are mainly due to vetorial transmission. Nowadays Chagas disease has become a worldwide problem due to migration of people to North America and Europe. 30% of infected individuals have or will have some form of cardiac manifestation and 15% show or will show systolic dysfunction which it the most severe manifestation. Chagas cardiomyophaty(CCC) does not seem to be different from other forms of cardiopathies such as ischemic or dilated, in regard to a complex patophisiological mechanism with hemodynamic, neurohormonal and inflammatory alterations. Recently it has been shown an association of tumor marker antigen carbohidrat-125(Ca-125) and acute or chronic heart failure (HF) of diverse etiologies. In a prospective study we have followed 50 patients with CCC in a reference Chagas Disease outpatient clinic from our University Hospital. We have aimed to evaluate Ca-125 as a functional and prognostic marker in patients with CCC. We have found an association of Ca-125 and severity markers such as reduced left ventricular ejection fraction and right ventricular dilation on echocardiogram and also with serum levels of brain natriuretic peptide (BNP). Patients that died and the ones that were hospitalized due to HF had higher Ca-125 serum levels. Ca-125 determination could be useful in the clinical evaluation of these patients, helping to identify those with higher risk of chronic progressively deterioration.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject: Cardiomiopatia Chagásica
dc.subject: Antígeno Ca-125
dc.subject: Biomarcadores
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject.other: Ca-125
dc.title: Avaliação do carboidrato-125 como marcador funcional e de prognóstico em pacientes com cardiopatia chagásica crônica
dc.title.alternative: Ca-125 as a prognostic and functional marker in patients with chronic Chagas cardiomyopathy
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Henrique Oswaldo da Gama Torres
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando Antonio Botoni
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2595419593124753
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Juliana de Assis SIlva Gomes
local.description.resumoA doença de Chagas ao completar um século de sua descrição original, continua representando terrível impacto sobre a humanidade. Existem em todo o mundo, principalmente na América Latina, cerca de 10 milhões de pessoas infectadas. (WHO 2010). No Brasil, predominam os casos crônicos decorrentes de infecção por via vetorial. A doença de Chagas representa problema mundial devido à migração de pessoas infectadas para países desenvolvidos, principalmente para a América do Norte e Europa. Entre os indivíduos infectados, 30% têm ou terão alguma forma de comprometimento cardíaco e 15% apresentam ou apresentarão formas mais graves de insuficiência ventricular esquerda, principal marcador de sua morbimortalidade. A fisiopatologia da insuficiência cardíaca (IC) consequente à cardiopatia chagásica não parece diferir das formas de miocardiopatia idiopática ou isquêmica, sob complexo aspecto fisiopatológico com alterações hemodinâmicas, neuro-hormonais e inflamatórias. Recentemente, mostrou-se associação do marcador tumoral Ca-125 com a insuficiência cardíaca crônica e aguda de diversas etiologias. Em estudo prospectivo, acompanhamos 50 pacientes com cardiopatia chagásica crônica (CCC) selecionados no ambulatório de referencia de Doença de Doença de Chagas da UFMG (CTR-DIP-Orestes Diniz). Objetivamos avaliar o Ca-125 como marcador funcional e de prognóstico em pacientes com CCC. Encontrou-se associação do Ca-125 com marcadores de gravidade, como redução da fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo, dilatação do ventrículo direito e aumento do peptídeo natriurético tipo B(BNP). Os pacientes que foram a óbito e os que foram hospitalizados por descompensação congestiva da IC, apresentaram níveis mais elevados dessa glicoproteina. A dosagem do Ca-125 poderia contribuir na avaliação clínica dos pacientes com IC, ajudando a identificar aqueles sob-risco maior de deterioração clinica progressiva.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical