Machine learning architectures for early detection and classification of botnet attack in the internet of things
| dc.creator | Andressa Amaral Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Internet of Things (IoT) is an area that deals with pervasive systems, connected by communication standards such as Bluetooth, WiFi and 5G. To provide low-latency services, edge computing emerges as a paradigm that allows processing data closer to the sensing layer, where information is acquired from environment. Recent IoT applications require real-time solutions, with the security of data and devices guaranteed, focusing on correct data management and the development of energy efficient systems. Applying machine learning techniques to IoT devices is a possible solution that can help with requirements such as data governance (security, reliability and usability), balancing processing and decision making, such as early detection of attacks coming from the network, recognition of objects, or self-improvement of IoT systems. To assist with these requirements, edge computing has also been widely used for the purpose of creating real-time and energy-efficient systems. The goal of this work is to evaluate the use of machine learning in IoT and edge computing environments, focusing on the analysis of the security requirement of applications and devices. For this, two empirical experiments are proposed regarding the security requirement, conducting a study on botnet attacks on IoT devices and possible strategies to protect them against these types of threats. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Internet das Coisas – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Detecção de anomalias (Computação) – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Computação de borda– Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Internet das Coisas | |
| dc.subject.other | Detecção de ataque | |
| dc.subject.other | Aprendizado de máquina | |
| dc.subject.other | Aprendizado profundo | |
| dc.subject.other | Computação de borda | |
| dc.title | Machine learning architectures for early detection and classification of botnet attack in the internet of things | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | João Batista Borges Neto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8886634592087842 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heitor Soares Ramos Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Aparecido Villas | |
| local.description.resumo | A Internet das Coisas (IoT, do inglês Internet of Things) é uma área que trata de sistemas pervasivos, conectados por padrões de comunicação como Bluetooth, WiFi e 5G. Para poder prover serviços com baixa latência, a computação de borda emerge como um paradigma que permite realizar o processamento de dados mais próximo da camada de sensores, onde a informação do ambiente é obtida. Aplicações IoT recentes requerem soluções em tempo real, com a segurança das informações e dos dispositivos garantida, prezando pelo correto gerenciamento dos dados e o desenvolvimento de sistemas energeticamente eficientes. Aplicar técnicas de aprendizado de máquina em dispositivos IoT é uma possível solução que pode auxiliar com requisitos como a governança dos dados (segurança, confiabilidade e usabilidade), balanceamento do processamento e a tomada de decisão, como detecção precoce de ataques vindos da rede, reconhecimento de objetos, ou autoaperfeiçoamento dos sistemas IoT. Para auxiliar com esses requisitos, a computação de borda também tem sido muito utilizada com a finalidade de criar sistemas em tempo real e com eficiência energética. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar o uso de aprendizado de máquina em ambientes IoT e de computação de borda, com foco na análise do requisito de segurança das aplicações e dispositivos. Para isso, propõe-se dois experimentos empíricos com relação ao requisito de segurança, conduzindo um estudo sobre ataque de botnets em dispositivos IoT e possíveis estratégias de protegê-los contra esses tipos de ameaças. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA DA COMPUTAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação |