Mindset de crescimento como modificador do potencial empreendedor: um estudo experimental em Startups
dc.creator: Frederico Leocadio Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2019-01-14
dc.description.abstract: Growth Mindset is an attitude toward development and continuous learning. Such an attitude can be strengthened and developed in individuals to in turn these individuals can contribute with the organization who belongs in a systemic way. In contrast, individuals can assume a defensive attitude focusing in their own performance (Performance Fixed Mindset). In turn, these individuals avoid challenging tasks and involvement with learning and changes (Blocker Fixed Mindset). These dissertation applied the treatment to potentiate the Growth Mindset using the design of Blackwell et al. (2007) e Luthans et al. (2006), in order to observe possible changes on the level of Internal Entrepreneurial Potential (PEI) of individuals in Startups. PEI is the entrepreneurial potential present in individuals within an organization without these individuals having the desire to open their own business. These individuals with high levels of PEI invest in new projects, products, or process improvement within their current organization. The experiment were applied to Startups belonging to the San Pedro Valley, a Startup conglomerate of Belo Horizonte with over 250 Startups. The treatment took place in a section (one-shot) due to the limited time of the Startups involved. The duration was approximately 3 hours and the sample was 108 test units. Questionnaires were applied after the interventions to measure the results: (i) The Mindset questionnaire composed of 13 questions; (ii) the PEI composed of 52 questions; (iii) the 5 major personality traits of 17 questions. In order to measure the relationship between the variables Mindset, PEI and the five major traits mentioned above, the research used structural equation modeling through a confirmatory factorial analysis, aiming to infer a causal relationship through experimental design. Through the experiment it can be seen that the proposed treatment increased the positive relationship between the growth Mindset and the IEP, as well as the relationship between the performance mindset and the IEP. For future research, it is suggested (i) the application in larger samples and in different contexts and niches for a greater generalization of the results; (ii) the application of the treatment in a longitudinal way, to verify if the results will be persistent or momentary; (iii) test this relationship with other consequents, such as absorptive capacity, organizational learning and; (iv) to delve deeper into the antecedents of Mindset in a causal / longitudinal way.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Empreendedorismo Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Pessoal Avaliação Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Desempenho
dc.subject.other: Potencial Empreendedor
dc.subject.other: Mindset Fixo
dc.subject.other: Mindset de Crescimento
dc.subject.other: Empreendedorismo
dc.subject.other: Personalidade
dc.title: Mindset de crescimento como modificador do potencial empreendedor: um estudo experimental em Startups
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Juliana Maria Magalhaes Christino
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Alberto Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Teixeira Veiga
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Silveira Martins
local.description.resumoO Mindset de Crescimento é uma atitude voltada para o desenvolvimento e o aprendizado contínuo do indivíduo, para que contribua, de forma sistêmica, para a organização em que atua. Em contrapartida, o indivíduo pode assumir uma atitude defensiva, focado em seu desempenho individual (Mindset Fixo de Desempenho) e, por sua vez, evitar tarefas desafiadoras e que envolvam aprendizado e mudanças (Mindset Fixo Bloqueador). Na abordagem adotada nesta dissertação, o tratamento para potencializar o Mindset de Crescimento contemplou o tratamento de Blackwell et al. (2007) e Luthans et al. (2006), visando observar possíveis modificações nos níveis de Potencial Empreendedor Interno (PEI) de indivíduos vinculados a Startups. O PEI está presente em indivíduos de uma organização sem que eles possuam o desejo de abrir seu próprio negócio, de investir em novos projetos ou em produtos, ou de melhorar processos já existentes. Os experimentos foram aplicados em Startups pertencentes ao San Pedro Valley, um conglomerado de Startups de Belo Horizonte, com 250 startups. O tratamento ocorreu em uma seção (one-shot) devido à limitação de tempo alegada por elas, com duração aproximada de 3 horas. A amostra compõe-se de 108 unidades de teste. Para medir os resultados do experimento, foram aplicados, após as intervenções, os questionários: (i) Work Domain Goal Orientation Instrument, contendo 13 questões; (ii) PEI, contendo 52 questões; e (iii) 5 grandes traços de personalidade contendo 17 questões. Para mensurar as relações entre as variáveis Mindset, PEI e os 5 grandes traços de personalidade, a pesquisa adotou a modelagem de equações estruturais, por meio de uma análise fatorial confirmatória, almejando, por meio do design experimental, inferir uma relação de causalidade. Por meio do experimento, pôde-se perceber que o tratamento proposto aumentou a relação positiva entre Mindset de Crescimento e PEI, bem como a relação entre o Mindset Fixo de Desempenho e o PEI. Para futuras pesquisas, sugerem-se: (i) aplicar o tratamento em maiores amostras e em diferentes contextos e nichos, para uma maior generalização dos resultados; (ii) aplicar o tratamento de forma longitudinal, para verificar se os resultados serão persistentes ou momentâneos; (iii) testar essa relação com outros consequentes, como capacidade absortiva, liderança e aprendizado organizacional; e (iv) aprofundar-se nos antecedentes do Mindset de forma causal/longitudinal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG