Ginástica laboral: uma perspectiva de promoção da saúde
| dc.creator | Sarah Etienne Arreguy Rodrigues Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main economic activity developed in the City of Between Sheets is agriculture, especially the cultivation of coffee, about 70 % of the population including the rural and urban areas are dependent on this activity. These workers reported intense back pain during harvest and the way we found to explain the problem is that it is due to vicious position that this activity requires. Seeking to minimize the problem, promoting the health of these workers and prevent pain and its consequences, we seek to identify, in the literature, theoretical foundation for the development of a program of Gymnastics. A narrative review of the literature with reference to scientific articles indexed in electronic databases of Latin American and Caribbean Literature on Health Sciences, Scientific Electronic Library Online, and Google Scholar, published between the years 2000 to 2013 was performed, using as descriptors: family health , lower back pain , medical consultation and gymnastics . We found that in all chronic pain, low back pain is one which depends more directly the change of habits to be monitored. Still, it is essential to adopt a good posture and strengthen the muscles of the abdomen, shoulders, back, legs and arms in order to obtain better quality of life. The Labour Gymnastics consists of exercises performed in the workplace , with five , ten or fifteen minute sessions , having as main objectives the prevention of repetitive stress injuries , work-related musculoskeletal disorders and stress reduction through the years stretching and relaxation . It was clear that preventive strategies go through health education, which is centered focus on postural and gestural rehabilitation at work, it is imperative to understanding and individual assimilation care about these day-to - day. This study was essential to support the proposal for implementation of a program of Gymnastics for employees who work in the collection of coffee in the municipality of Leaves Among the purpose of minimizing the suffering lower back pain causes these workers. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Lombalgia | |
| dc.subject.other | Ginástica Laboral | |
| dc.title | Ginástica laboral: uma perspectiva de promoção da saúde | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo Castro D Avila | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Jose Cabral Grillo | |
| local.description.resumo | A principal atividade econômica desenvolvida no Município de Entre Folhas é a agropecuária, sobretudo o cultivo do café, cerca de 70% da população incluindo os da zona rural e urbana são dependentes desta atividade. Esses trabalhadores relatam dor lombar intensa durante a colheita e a forma que encontramos para explicar o problema é que ele se deve a posição viciosa que essa atividade impõe. Buscando minimizar o problema, promover a saúde destes trabalhadores e prevenir a dor e suas consequências, buscamos identificar, na literatura, fundamentação teórica para a elaboração de um programa de Ginástica Laboral. Foi realizada uma revisão narrativa da literatura tendo como referência artigos científicos indexados em banco de dados eletrônicos da Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde, Scientific Electronic Library Online e Google Acadêmico, publicados entre os anos de 2000 a 2013, usando como descritores: saúde da família, dor lombar, consulta médica e ginástica laboral. Encontramos que, de todas as dores crônicas, a lombalgia é a que depende mais diretamente da mudança de hábitos para ser controlada. Ainda, que é imprescindível adotar uma boa postura e fortalecer a musculatura do abdome, dos ombros, das costas, pernas e braços para que se obtenha melhor qualidade de vida. A Ginástica Laboral é constituída de exercícios efetuados no próprio local de trabalho, com sessões de cinco, dez ou quinze minutos, tendo como principais objetivos a prevenção das lesões por esforço repetitivo, o distúrbio osteomuscular relacionado ao trabalho e a diminuição do estresse, através dos exercícios de alongamento e de relaxamento. Ficou claro que as estratégias preventivas passam pela educação em saúde, que tem o foco centrado na reeducação postural e gestual no trabalho, sendo imprescindível a compreensão e a assimilação individual a respeito desses cuidados no dia-a-dia. Este estudo foi essencial para fundamentar a proposta de implantação de um Programa de Ginástica Laboral para os trabalhadores que atuam na colheita do café no município de Entre Folhas como propósito de minimizar o sofrimento que a dor lombar causa a esses trabalhadores. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |