Tempo de reação discriminativo em atletas de futebol: comparações por categoria e tabelas de referência
| dc.creator | Hebert Soares Bernardino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The discriminative reaction time can be defined as the time between the moment of presentation of the external stimulus to the beginning of the motor response, in which different stimuli are presented and one or more responses can be correct, after the reaction we have the time of movement that is the time spent by the individual to perform the motor action. To better understand the capabilities in soccer athletes of the youth teams are objectives of this study: (a) to propose a table of the discriminative reaction time; (b) proposing a reference time-of-motion table; (c) comparing the discriminative reaction time in soccer athletes between the base categories; (d) comparing the movement time in soccer athletes between the base categories. The study included 314 athletes participated from three teams from Minas Gerais State, composed by the following youth teams: U-14 (n = 75), U-15 (n = 64), U-17 (n = 97), and U-20 (n = 78). The instruments used were: (a) a demographic data questionnaire, and (b) Vienna test System SPORTS@ to evaluate the discriminative reaction time of the athletes using the Reaction Test (RT/S5). We used for statistical analysis: descriptive statistics, inferential statistics, effect size (ES) and significance test and Cronbach's α. The statistical procedures were calculated using SPSS® (Statistical Package for Social Science) version 23.0, with significance level given by p<0.05. The results showed that Cronbach's α values were satisfactory for the dimensions of discriminative reaction time and movement time in youth teams (α>0.70). The results for the mean discriminative reaction time observed in the youth teams were U-14 (552 ms ± 62.61), U-15 (533 ms ± 61.13), U-17 (526 ms ± 65.37), and U-20 (548 ms ± 61.35). When comparing this variable between the youth teams, there was a difference between U-14 and U-17 youth teams (p = 0.03) with small effect size (0.19); no statistically significant difference was found in the remaining comparisons. For the time of movement, the averages found were: U-14 (154 ms ± 46.97), U-15 (147 ms ± 42,25), U-17 (147 ms ± 42,72), and U-20 145 ms ± 35.96); that is, the responses for this variable are similar between the youth teams. The results of the reference table are classified in percentiles of 1 to 99 and are presented by the responses in the discriminative reaction time and in the time of movement for the youth soccer teams. It is concluded that the reference table will allow to define reliable parameters in the evaluation of discriminative reaction time and movement time for soccer players of the U-14, U-15, U-17 and U-20 youth teams. Furthermore, it is concluded that despite the difference found in the reaction time of soccer players between sub-14 and sub-17 youth teams, no differences were identified in the other comparisons, which leads us to conclude that this variable has a behavior stable during the entire training process of the athletes. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempo de reação | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempo de reação | |
| dc.subject.other | Categoria s de base | |
| dc.subject.other | Atletas de futebol | |
| dc.title | Tempo de reação discriminativo em atletas de futebol: comparações por categoria e tabelas de referência | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Varley Teoldo da Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8937220047167417 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Varley Teoldo da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alcides José Scaglia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pablo Juan Greco | |
| local.description.resumo | O tempo de reação discriminativo pode ser definido como o tempo entre o instante da apresentação do estímulo externo até o início da resposta motora, no qual diferentes estímulos são presentados e uma ou mais respostas podem ser corretas, após a reação temos o tempo de movimento que é o tempo gasto pelo indivíduo para realizar a ação motora. Para melhor compreender estas capacidades em atletas de futebol nas categorias de base são objetivos deste estudo: (a) propor uma tabela de referência do tempo de reação discriminativo; (b) propor uma tabela de referência do tempo de movimento; (c) comparar o tempo de reação discriminativo em atletas de futebol entre as categorias de base; (d) comparar o tempo de movimento em atletas de futebol entre as categorias de base. Participaram do estudo 314 atletas de futebol de três equipes do estado de Minas Gerais, das categorias sub-14 (n=75), sub-15 (n=64), sub-17 (n=97) e sub-20 (n=78). Foram utilizados como instrumentos: (a) o questionário de dados demográficos e (b) o equipamento Vienna test System SPORTS@ para avaliar o tempo de reação discriminativo dos atletas utilizando o Reaction Test (RT/S5). Para as análises estatísticas foram utilizadas: estatística descritiva, estatística inferencial, tamanho do efeito (ES, effect size) e teste de significância de α de Cronbach. Os procedimentos estatísticos foram calculados no pacote estatístico SPSS® (Statistical Package for Social Science) versão 23.0, com nível de significância adotado de p<0,05. Os resultados mostraram que os valores de α de Cronbach foram satisfatórios para as dimensões do tempo de reação discriminativo e do tempo de movimento para todas as categorias (α>0,70). Os resultados para a média do tempo de reação discriminativo nas categorias de base foram: sub-14 (552 ms ± 62,61), sub-15 (533 ms ± 61,13), sub-17 (526 ms ± 65,37) e sub-20 (548 ms ± 61,35). Ao comparar esta capacidade entre as categorias de base, observou-se diferença entre as categorias sub-14 e sub-17 (p=0,03) com tamanho do efeito pequeno (0,19); nas demais comparações não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa. Para o tempo de movimento, as médias encontradas foram: sub-14 (154 ms ± 46,97), sub-15 (147 ms ± 42,25), sub-17 (147 ms ± 42,72) e sub-20 (145 ms ± 35,96), ou seja, as respostas para esta capacidade são similares entre as categorias. Os resultados da tabela de referência são classificados em percentis de 1 a 99 e são apresentados pelas respostas do tempo de reação discriminativo e do tempo de movimento para as categorias de base do futebol. Conclui-se que a tabela de referência permitirá estabelecer parâmetros fidedignos na avaliação do tempo de reação discriminativo e do tempo de movimento para atletas de futebol das categorias de base sub-14, sub-15, sub-17 e sub-20. Além disso, conclui-se que apesar da diferença encontrada no tempo de reação discriminativo dos atletas de futebol entre as categorias sub-14 e sub-17, não foram identificadas diferenças nas demais comparações, o que nos leva a concluir que estas capacidades tem um comportamento estável durante todo o processo de formação dos atletas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências do Esporte |