Proviniência sedimentar e estratigrafia das formações Carrancas e Lagoa Formosa e a evolução do Grupo Bambuí (635-570 Ma) em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Gabriel Jube Uhlein | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Within the late Neoproterozoic (~635-570 Ma) Bambuí Group stratigraphy, the Carrancas and Lagoa Formosa formations had their stratigraphy and sedimentary provenance studied aiming to contribute for an improved geological evolution comprehension of both unities, as well as the Bambuí Group in the state of Minas Gerais. The Carrancas Formation represents the base of the southeast Bambuí Group, being characterized by conglomerates, siltstones, rhythmites, black shales, sandstones and sparse dolostones filling isolated channels carved into the Archean-Paleoproterozoic basement of the São Francisco Craton. Detrital zircons feature U-Pb ages between 2.1-3.3 Ga, meanwhile the Sm-Nd isotopic system shows model ages around 1.7-2.9 Ga and Nd(630Ma) varying from -22 to -7. Carbon and oxygen isotopic data from dolostones clasts within ortoconglomerates show provenance from dolostones layers with high 13C data from the Carrancas Formation itself. The Carrancas Formation exhibit variable provenance patterns with strong influence of the local basement along with less contribution of younger terranes. The important lateral provenance variation corroborates with isolated basins filling model. In this context, uplifts and subsidences of the cratonic basement may have acted as triggers for sinsedimentary faults, with generation of local depocenters and sub-basins and consequently exposition of early deposited sediments. The sedimentary facies of the Carrancas Formation are interpreted as gravitational fluxes products deposited inside isolated channels carved into the southern cratonic basement and being controlled by basin-edge faulting, without glacial influence. The partial isolation of these channels to the open sea favored the organic matter accumulation, as suggested by the black shales intercalations and by the dolostones layers with high 13C values. The Lagoa Formosa Formation outcrops at the southwestern margin of the Bambuí Group, near the limit with the Brasília fold belt. The mainly sedimentary facies are diamictite, ortonclomerate, siltstone, sandstone, and subordinate jaspilite and carbonate, all formed in submarine fan depositional setting. Detrital zircons U-Pb ages feature two groups of ages, one around 590 Ma and another between 1.0 and 3.0 Ga. This data, along with carbon and oxygen isotopic data from dolostone clasts, suggest a sedimentary provenance from metasedimentary pre-orogenic sequences and post-tectonic granitic intrusions within the Brasília fold belt. Sm-Nd data on pelites and diamictite matrix, along with the occurrence of mafic rocks clasts within ortoconglomerates, indicate a significantly contribution of mafic rocks and terranes with younger Nd isotopic evolution. Probably, the Goiás Magmatic Arc contributed with important Nd isotopic material and mafic clasts, but with little quantities of detrital zircons. The occurrence of jaspilites also corroborates with wide erosion of mafic substrate, besides representing specific hydrogeochemistry conditions achieved by the deposicional zone of the Lagoa Formosa Formation. The maximum depositional age constrained by ca.590 Ma suggests a deposition during relative tectonic quiescence of the Brasília fold belt, after the deformational and metamorphic peak and before the late position of external nappes, which thrust over rocks of the Bambuí Group (ca.590-576 Ma). Intraformational diamictitos can be interpreted as incised valleys filling deposited toward the top of the Lagoa Formosa Formation, indicating a forced regression regime. Progradational relationship is also exposed on the transition of the Serra da Saudade Formation to the Três Marias Formation, but influenced by a normal regression regime, with pelites grading to delta-front sigmoidal sandstones. Forced regression on the edge of the basin and normal regression on its central part is explained by uplifts of the foredeep depozone of foreland basins during tectonic quiescence and off-loading of the thrust fronts. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | São Francisco, Rio, Bacia | |
| dc.subject | Sedimentação e depósitos Análise | |
| dc.subject | Tempo geológico | |
| dc.subject.other | Bacia foreland | |
| dc.subject.other | Grupo Bambuí | |
| dc.subject.other | Tectônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Proveniência | |
| dc.subject.other | Sedimentação | |
| dc.title | Proviniência sedimentar e estratigrafia das formações Carrancas e Lagoa Formosa e a evolução do Grupo Bambuí (635-570 Ma) em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre Uhlein | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Martins Pimentel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Flecha de Alkimim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabricio de Andrade Caxito | |
| local.description.resumo | As formações Carrancas e Lagoa Formosa, pertencentes à estratigrafia do Grupo Bambuí (~635-570 Ma), foram estudadas do ponto de vista estratigráfico e de proveniência sedimentar, a fim de contribuir para uma melhor compreensão da evolução geológica de ambas as unidades, bem como do Grupo Bambuí em Minas Gerais. A Formação Carrancas representa a base do Grupo Bambuí em sua porção sudeste, sendo caracterizada por conglomerados, siltitos, ritmitos, folhelhos negros, arenitos e raros dolomitos, preenchendo calhas no embasamento arqueano-paleoproterozoico do Cráton do São Francisco. Zircões detríticos mostram idades U-Pb entre 2,1-3,3 Ga, enquanto que o sistema Sm-Nd fornece idades modelos entre 1,7-2,9 Ga e Nd(630Ma) variando de -22 a -7. Dados isotópicos de carbono e oxigênio em clastos de dolomitos coletados em ortoconglomerado evidenciam proveniência intraformacional das próprias camadas dolomíticas, com altos valores de 13C, da Formação Carrancas. A unidade apresenta padrões de proveniência variáveis, mas com forte influência do embasamento local e pouca contribuição de terrenos mais jovens. A variação lateral dos padrões de proveniência corrobora com um modelo de preenchimento de bacias isoladas. Nesse contexto, soerguimentos do embasamento cratônico favoreceram falhamentos sinsedimentares, com geração de depocentros locais e sub-bacias e, consequentemente, exposição de sedimentos recém-depositados. A Formação Carrancas é interpretada como produto de fluxos gravitacionais depositados em calhas no embasamento da borda sul do Cráton do São Francisco, controladas por falhamentos em borda de bacia, sem influência glacial. O isolamento dessas calhas em relação ao mar aberto favoreceu a acumulação de matéria orgânica, como sugerido pela intercalações de folhelhos negros e pelos altos valores de 13C em camadas dolomíticas. A Formação Lagoa Formosa aflora na margem sudoeste do Grupo Bambuí, próxima ao limite com a Faixa Brasília. As principais fácies sedimentares são diamictito, ortoconglomerado, siltito e arenito, com jaspilito e carbonatos subordinados, depositados em ambiente de leque submarino. Estudos de proveniência a partir de geocronologia U-Pb em zircões detríticos mostram dois grupos de idades, um em torno de 590 Ma e outro entre 1,0 e 3,0 Ga. Estes dados, em conjunto com isótopos de carbono e oxigênio em clastos dolomíticos de ortoconglomerado, sugerem proveniência principal de unidades metassedimentares pré-orogênicas da Faixa Brasília, além de intrusões graníticas pós-tectônicas. Estudos isotópicos do sistema Sm-Nd em pelitos e matriz de diamictitos, além de presença de clastos de rochas máficas em ortoconglomerados, indicam contribuição de unidades máficas e terrenos com evolução jovem do Nd. Provavelmente, o Arco Magmático de Goiás contribuiu com importante carga isotópica de Nd e clastos de rochas máficas, mas com quantidade pequena de zircões. A ocorrência de jaspilitos nessa unidade também corrobora com erosão de substrato máfico, além de representarem condições hidrogeoquímicas particulares alcançadas na zona deposicional da Formação Lagoa Formosa. Sua idade máxima de sedimentação (~590 Ma) sugere uma deposição ocorrida em intervalo de relativa quiescência tectônica da Faixa Brasília, após o pico metamórfico/deformacional e antes do posicionamento de nappes externas, as quais são empurradas por cima de rochas do Grupo Bambuí (~590-576 Ma). Diamictitos intraformacionais podem ser interpretados como preenchimento de vales incisos depositados no topo da Formação Lagoa Formosa, indicando regressão forçada e consequente retrabalhamento de sedimentos do Grupo Bambuí. Relação progradante também é exposta na transição das formações Serra da Saudade-Três Marias, mas influenciada por regressão normal, com pelitos gradando para arenitos sigmoidais de frente deltaica. Regressão forçada em borda de bacia e regressão normal em porções mais interioranas são explicadas por soerguimento da zona deposicional foredeep de bacia foreland em momentos de quiescência tectônica e remoção de carga das frentes de empurrão. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |