Pequeno encontro com a morte: masoquismo, psicanálise, literatura
| dc.creator | Julia de Sena Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work starts from the approximation made by Freud, in distinct moments of his work, among passivity, feminine, and death, in what concerns the enigma of masochism. We begin our work with a revision of the texts in which Freud grants privilege to such enigma, selecting two ways in which he approaches the issue: one based on biology and another one based on individual history. Afterwards, we attempt to rescue the sources of the term masochism in order to verify if this triad (passivity feminine death) is also present in the literary work of Sacher-Masoch. Based on a particular conception of literature, we highlight Gilles Deleuzes critiques to the Freudian interpretation of masochism, as well as the philosophers assertion concerningthe existence of a contractual role in masochism. Finally, based on the psychoanalytic method and on Jean Laplanches Theory of the Generalized Seduction, we present an interpretation of the most renowned work of Masoch, Venus in Furs (1870). We verifyhow the three elements highlighted by Freud upon approaching masochism are present in this work, and how the literary narrative may contribute to the clinical discussions concerning masochism, bringing up, once again, the enigma. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Deleuze, Gilles, 1925-1995 | |
| dc.subject | Morte | |
| dc.subject | Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939 | |
| dc.subject | Psicanálise | |
| dc.subject | Masoquismo | |
| dc.subject | Feminildiade | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Sadismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Sacher-Masoch | |
| dc.subject.other | Morte | |
| dc.subject.other | Contrato | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicanálise | |
| dc.subject.other | Feminino | |
| dc.subject.other | Masoquismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Passividade | |
| dc.subject.other | Literatura | |
| dc.title | Pequeno encontro com a morte: masoquismo, psicanálise, literatura | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cassandra Pereira Franca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Cesar de Carvalho Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabio Roberto Rodrigues Belo | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho parte da aproximação realizada por Freud, em diversos momentos de sua obra, entre passividade, feminino e morte, relativa ao enigma do masoquismo. Iniciamos com uma revisão dos textos em que Freud privilegia tal enigma, elegendo duas vias: uma pautada na biologia e outra pautada na história individual. Buscamos, em seguida, resgatar as origens do termo masoquismo, a fim de verificar se essa tríade (passividade feminino morte) se faz também presente na obra literária de Sacher-Masoch. A partir de uma particular concepção de literatura, destacamos as críticas de Gilles Deleuze à interpretação freudiana do masoquismo, bem como sua proposição relativa à existência de uma função contratual no masoquismo. Por fim, com base no método psicanalítico e, mais propriamente, na Teoria da Sedução Generalizada de Jean Laplanche, apresentamos uma leitura da célebre obra de Sacher-Masoch, A Vênus das peles (1870). Verificamos de que modo os três elementos destacados por Freud, em sua abordagem do masoquismo, estão presentes nessa obra e constatamos o quanto a narrativa literária pode contribuir para as discussões clínicas a respeito do masoquismo,recolocando o enigma. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |