Uma análise da atuação das mulheres na transnacionalização do Santo Daime
| dc.creator | Paulina Valamiel Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this research, I investigate the role of women in the transnationalization of Santo Daime. To do so, based on the narratives of these women, I analyze their experience with the religion in a transnational context through three main axes: power, body, and esotericism. Using a qualitative approach and from a hybrid position as a lesbian daimista woman and researcher, I conducted semi-structured and in-depth interviews with daimista women from different parts of Brazil and the world, exploring how they play central roles in the dissemination and adaptation of Santo Daime across diverse cultural contexts. The analysis demonstrates that international expansion is strongly mediated by female agency, both in the organization of churches and in the reinterpretation of norms and practices. This research also addresses how gender issues influence the daimista experience and how women's participation in the expansion of the religion has enabled the flexibilization of rules and power asymmetries, opening pathways for female participation in leadership positions and other roles previously restricted to men in this religious context. Additionally, I examine themes such as corporeality, sexuality, and gender dissidences through the lens of Santo Daime as a religion embodied by women. This perspective highlights the daimista women's bodies as sites of negotiation and flexibilization, as well as key agents in the reproduction of the religion within global flows. The study also reveals how these women engage in healing experiences with "Daime" and take the lead in forming spiritual alliances with other religions and spiritualities, such as Umbanda, as well as with other entheogens, such as cannabis, which in this context is referred to as Santa Maria. Thus, this thesis contributes to the debates on religious transnationalization, gender, and entheogenic esotericism, emphasizing how women not only play a leading role in the global dissemination of Santo Daime but also influence its internal dynamics by negotiating their practices amid modern tensions, while also having their lives and worldviews transformed. In this sense, the transnationalization of the daimista religion is not a homogeneous process but rather one marked by local adaptations and symbolic disputes, in which women play a fundamental role, shaping not only the daimista experience but also the maintenance of Santo Daime as a global religion in the 21st century. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Santo Daime - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Religião - Aspectos sociais - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Mulheres | |
| dc.subject.other | Santo Daime | |
| dc.subject.other | Transnacionalização religiosa | |
| dc.title | Uma análise da atuação das mulheres na transnacionalização do Santo Daime | |
| dc.title.alternative | An analysis of women's role in the transnationalization of Santo Daime | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Glauber Loures de Assis | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9958744460037183 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cristina Maria de Castro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0961811665101023 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Alexandre Barbosa Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joana D'Arc do Valle Bahia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Gracino de Souza Júnior | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa, investigo a atuação das mulheres na transnacionalização do Santo Daime. Para isso, partindo das narrativas destas mulheres, analiso sua experiência com a religião em contexto transnacional a partir de três principais eixos: poder; corpo e esoterismo. Por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa e de um lugar híbrido de mulher lésbica daimista e pesquisadora, realizei entrevistas semi-estruturadas e em profundidade com mulheres daimistas de diferentes lugares do Brasil e do mundo, explorando como elas desempenham papéis centrais na difusão e na adaptação do Santo Daime em diversos contextos culturais. A análise demonstra que a expansão internacional é fortemente mediada pela atuação feminina, tanto na organização de igrejas quanto na ressignificação de normas e práticas. Nesta pesquisa, também abordo como questões de gênero influenciam a experiência daimista e como a participação das mulheres na expansão da religião tem viabilizado a flexibilização de regras e assimetrias de poder, abrindo caminhos à participação feminina em posições de liderança e demais papéis antes restritos aos homens neste contexto religioso. Além disso, analiso temas como corporeidade, sexualidade e dissidências de gênero a partir de um olhar sobre o Santo Daime enquanto religião incorporada pelas mulheres. Com isso, percebeu-se o lugar do corpo das daimistas como território de negociações e flexibilizações, bem como de reprodução da religião nos fluxos globais. O estudo também evidencia como estas mulheres tem participado de experiências de cura junto ao daime, além de protagonizarem alianças espirituais com outras religiões e espiritualidades, como a Umbanda bem como com outros enteógenos, como a cannabis, que neste contexto, recebe o nome de Santa Maria. Dessa forma, a tese contribui para os debates sobre transnacionalização religiosa, gênero e esoterismo enteógeno, destacando como as mulheres não apenas protagonizam a disseminação do Santo Daime globalmente, mas também afetam suas dinâmicas internas, negociando suas práticas em meio às tensões modernas, tendo também, suas vidas e visões de mundo transformadas. Nessa direção, a transnacionalização da religião daimista não é um processo homogêneo, mas sim marcado por adaptações locais e disputas simbólicas, nas quais as mulheres exercem um papel fundamental, marcando a reconfiguração não só da experiência daimista, mas da manutenção do Santo Daime enquanto religião global no século XXI. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia |