A escola primária noturna na política educacional mineira 1981-1924
dc.creator: Vera Lucia Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-23
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze the configuration of the educational policy in the state of Minas Gerais for diligent population young adult in the period between 1891 and 1924. It also aims to understand the consequences of the educational reforms in defining and organizing the evening primary school developed by this State, municipalities, by private schools and workers associations. Some ideas and concepts developed by authors like Roger Chartier, Norberto Bobbio, E. P. Thompson, René Rémond, Viñao Frago, Faria Filho, among others, have contributed to the dialogue with document sources. The main sources analyzed were the annals of the Minas Gerais Congress, the educational legislations, the technical inspection terms for teaching, and several board of directors reports, several mails received and sent by the Department of the Interior, reports from the Secretaries of the Interior and of Justice, messages from the State Presidents, among others. In addition to those sources, newspapers from that time were also used, such as Minas Gerais, the state official journal, O Operário from the Workers League, O Labor, the diffusion organism from the Workers Auxiliary Confederation of Minas Gerais, and O Confederal, from the State Confederative Center. It was possible to observe that the educational policy to serve workers from Minas Gerais was established pari passu with the building of the Educational Policies for Children from Minas Gerais, and that the policy beneficiaries only began to be differentiated in a progressive way from the third republican decade on, mainly by defining the scholar age and the specific teaching programs for evening schools. Besides that, it can be stated that concerns about the primary education of workers have gained space in the political agenda of the workers movement in Minas Gerais and have been transformed into concrete initiatives especially turned to workers with ages above the day-school age. The intergenerational contact may, however, be considered one of the characteristics of the evening primary-school teaching in Minas Gerais, as well as the ambiguity when programs are elaborated and the childish teaching instructions destined to adult individuals attending evening classes. It can also be highlighted, among other factors that the educational services policy to workers of Minas Gerais counts on a chain of institutions connected with a common goal of educating, bringing light to the shameful poverty of this State.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação e Estado Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Minas Gerais Educação História
dc.subject: Escolas primárias
dc.subject: Educação História
dc.subject: Ensino primário
dc.subject.other: Escola noturna
dc.subject.other: Política educacional
dc.subject.other: Escola primária
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Minas Gerais 1891/1924
dc.title: A escola primária noturna na política educacional mineira 1981-1924
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Cezar de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Maurilane de Souza Biccas
local.contributor.referee1Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Miguel Gonzalez Arroyo
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem por objetivo analisar o processo de configuração da política educacional mineira para a população jovem e adulta trabalhadora no período de 1891 a 1924. Também objetiva compreender as implicações das reformas educacionais na definição e organização do ensino primário noturno desenvolvido pelo Estado, municipalidades, por particulares e por associações operárias. Contribuíram para o diálogo com as fontes documentais algumas das idéias ou conceitos desenvolvidos por autores como Roger Chartier, E. P. Thompson, René Rémond, Viñao Frago, Faria Filho, dentre outros. As principais fontes analisadas foram os anais do Congresso Mineiro; as legislações educacionais; os termos de inspeção técnica de ensino e relatórios das diretoras; as correspondências diversas, expedidas e recebidas pela Secretaria do Interior; os relatórios dos Secretários do Interior e Justiça; as mensagens dos Presidentes do Estado, dentre outras. Além dessas fontes foram utilizados também os jornais de época, como o órgão oficial do Estado, o jornal Minas Gerais; O Operário, da Liga Operária; O Labor, órgão de difusão da Confederação Auxiliadora dos Operários de Minas Gerais; e O Confederal, do Centro Confederativo do Estado. Foi possível constatar que a política educacional para atendimento aos trabalhadores mineiros foi se constituindo pari passu à construção da política de escolarização da infância mineira e que somente a partir da terceira década republicana os destinatários das políticas começaram a ser diferenciados de forma progressiva, principalmente, por meio da definição de uma idade escolar e de programas de ensino específicos para as escolas noturnas. Além disso, pode-se afirmar que a preocupação com a instrução primária dos trabalhadores ganhou espaço na agenda política do movimento operário mineiro e transformou-se em iniciativas concretas voltadas, principalmente, para os operários com idades superiores à idade escolar diurna. Destaca-se, porém, que a convivência intergeracional pode ser considerada uma das características do ensino noturno primário mineiro, bem como a ambigüidade na elaboração dos programas e o tratamento infantilizado nas instruções de ensino destinadas ao sujeito adulto que freqüentava as aulas noturnas. Pode-se ainda destacar, dentre outras, que a política de atendimento educacional aos trabalhadores mineiros contou com uma rede de instituições articuladas em torno do objetivo comum de instruir, levar as luzes à pobreza envergonhada do Estado.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG