A medicalização excessiva e o risco de interação medicamentosa em idosos no município de Porteirinha - Minas Gerais
dc.creator: José Manuel Sosa Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-11
dc.description.abstract: The excessive medicalization and the risk of drug interactions in the elderly constitute a problem in the area of health, bringing you'd be consequences for the health of the elderly. This study aimed to elaborate a project of intervention to reduce the excessive medicalization and or events arising from drug interactions in the elderly in the territory of the Union's basic health unit of Porteirinha - MG. The choice of theme was largely by observing the number of occurrences of such cases and the order to be able to contribute to improving the quality of life of patients. Initially researched about the history of the city and its main features, seeking to demonstrate their relevant aspects that could contribute to the study. The methodology used involved a literature review, including bibliographic research pertinent to the subject and subsequently drawing up the contingency plan, with the step by step of the tasks to be performed. On literature review we searched address authors who approached the subject or related subjects, such as polypharmacy, health of the elderly and drug interactions, where we support the proposed work. In drawing up the contingency plan were addressed the main problems of patients and possible solutions to them, by means of simplified tables with presentation of tasks to be followed for the solution of the major problems.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Saúde do Idoso
dc.subject: Interações Medicamentosas
dc.subject: Redução da Medicação
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Atenção básica
dc.subject.other: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Saúde do idoso
dc.subject.other: Interações medicamentosas
dc.subject.other: Medicalização excessiva
dc.title: A medicalização excessiva e o risco de interação medicamentosa em idosos no município de Porteirinha - Minas Gerais
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Dolôres Soares Madureira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2200394542934810
local.contributor.referee1Maria Dolôres Soares Madureira
local.contributor.referee1Eulita Maria Barcelos
local.description.resumouma revisão de literatura, incluindo pesquisas bibliográficas pertinentes ao assunto e posteriormente a elaboração do plano de intervenção, com o passo a passo das tarefas a serem realizadas. Na revisão de literatura procuramos abordar autores que abordassem a temática ou assuntos afins, tais como polifarmácia, saúde do idoso e interações medicamentosas, onde pudemos respaldar o trabalho proposto. Na elaboração do plano de intervenção foram abordados os principais problemas dos pacientes e as possíveis soluções para os mesmos, por meio de quadros simplificados com apresentação de tarefas a serem seguidas para a solução dos principais problemas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Estratégia Saúde da Família