Amusia como distúrbio auditivo central na neurofibromatose tipo 1
| dc.creator | Bruno Cezar Lage Cota | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Some cognitive disturbances, such as language disorder and learning difficulties are frequent in neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1). It is postulated that this cognitive profile is related to alterations in the cortical white matter, characterizing it as a possible cerebral disconnection disorder. Some experts claim they have observed frequent musical difficulties in people with NF1, such as the difficulty to sing in tune or play any instrument. In light of the recent verification of Auditory Processing Disorder (APD) in the disease, it is considered as probable the existence of some damage in the musical perception of such individuals. This difficulty in noticing and executing music is described in literature as amusia, and in its congenital form is also considered as a result of a possible cerebral disconnection disorder. Objective: Investigate the occurrence of amusia in NF1; evaluate its characteristics and its connections to the subjects previous musical training; analyze their electrophysiological correlates and compare these findings with what has been previously described in the literature for congenital amusia. Methods: 18 volunteers with NF1 (cases) e 22 healthy ones (control), without auditory deficiency, paired by sex, age and schooling were evaluated through the application of the reduced version of the Montreal Battery Evaluation of Amusia (MBEA), after answering a questionnaire about their musical background. The integrity of the primary cortical areas of auditory processing was evaluated through the registry of evoked potential Mismatch Negativity (MMN). Results: Amusia was much more prevalent amongst the cases than amongst the controls (67% vs. 4.5%), and strong association with NF1 (P = 0,001 OR = 42 IC: 4.5-39.6). For their diagnosis it was defined as a cutoff in the MBEA the score value inferior to two standard deviations in the controls average. It was detected in individuals with NF1 the impairment in all of the subgroups of tasks in the test (melodic organization, temporal organization and memory), with significant damage in the temporal processing. The occurrence and latency of MNN were similar in both groups; however, amongst the people with NF1 it was observed a higher average value of latencies in those with worse performance in the MBEA. Discussion: Amusia showed more frequent in NF1, associated with an important impairment of the temporal processing. It was not observed a consistent connection between the musical background and its occurrence. Since most people with NF1 present APD it is likely that there is an association between this disorder and musical perception deficit. The occurrence of MNN showed itself preserved in these individuals, although with higher average value of the latencies amongst the non-musical. The alteration of these evoked potential and the important impairment of the temporal musical processing made evident in the present study are not characteristically present in congenital amusia, which suggests different neurophysiologic substrates for amusia in NF1. Conclusion: Amusia is a common disturbance in people with neurofibromatosis type 1. It presents itself in this disease with different characteristics than those in congenital amusia, related to an important dysfunction in the temporal processing and the alteration in the MMN. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Percepção auditiva | |
| dc.subject | Fonoaudiologia | |
| dc.subject | Neurofibromatose 1 | |
| dc.subject | Testes auditivos | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Música | |
| dc.subject | Potenciais evocados | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da percepção auditiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Amusia como distúrbio auditivo central na neurofibromatose tipo 1 | |
| dc.title | Amusia como distúrbio auditivo central na neurofibromatose tipo 1 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Joao Gabriel Marques Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana Macedo de Resende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cláudia Mirândola Barbosa Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Oswaldo Carneiro Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Arruda Lana | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: São frequentes na Neurofibromatose tipo 1 (NF1) alguns distúrbios cognitivos, como transtorno de linguagem e dificuldade de aprendizagem. Postula-se que esse perfil cognitivo esteja relacionado a alterações na substância branca cortical, caracterizando-o como um possível transtorno de desconexão cerebral. Alguns especialistas também têm observado dificuldades musicais frequentes em pessoas com NF1, tais como a dificuldade de cantar de modo afinado ou tocar algum instrumento. Diante da recente constatação de Transtorno do Processamento Auditivo (TPA) na doença, considera-se provável a existência de algum prejuízo na percepção musical desses indivíduos. Essa dificuldade em perceber e executar música é descrita na literatura como amusia, e em sua forma congênita também é considerada como resultante de um possível transtorno de desconexão cerebral. Objetivo: Investigar a ocorrência de amusia na NF1; avaliar suas características e a sua relação com treinamento musical prévio dos sujeitos; analisar seus correlatos eletrofisiológicos e comparar esses achados com o que já foi previamente descrito na literatura para a amusia congênita. Métodos: 18 voluntários com NF1 (casos) e 22 controles saudáveis, sem deficiência auditiva, pareados por sexo, idade e escolaridade, foram avaliados mediante a aplicação da versão reduzida da Montreal Battery Evaluation of Amusia (MBEA), após responderem a um questionário sobre antecedentes musicais. A integridade de áreas corticais primárias do processamento auditivo foi avaliada através do registro do potencial evocado Mismatch Negativity (MMN). Resultados: A amusia teve prevalência muito maior entre os casos do que entre os controles (67% vs 4,5%), e forte associação com a NF1 (P = 0,001 OR = 42 IC: 4,5-391,6). Para o seu diagnóstico foi definido como ponto de corte na MBEA o valor do escore inferior a dois desvios padrão da média dos controles. Foi detectado nos indivíduos com NF1 o comprometimento em todos os subgrupos de tarefas do teste (organização melódica, organização temporal e memória), com significativo prejuízo no processamento temporal. A ocorrência e a latência do MMN foram semelhantes nos dois grupos, porém dentre as pessoas com NF1 observou-se maior valor médio das latências naqueles com pior desempenho na MBEA. Discussão: A amusia mostrou-se frequente na NF1, associada a importante comprometimento do processamento temporal. Não foi observada relação consistente entre antecedentes musicais e a sua ocorrência. Dado que a maioria das pessoas com NF1 apresentam TPA, é provável a associação entre esse distúrbio e o déficit de percepção musical. A ocorrência do MMN mostrou-se preservada nesses indivíduos, porém com maior valor médio das latências entre os amúsicos. A alteração desse potencial evocado e o importante comprometimento do processamento musical temporal, evidenciados no presente estudo, não são característicos na amusia congênita, o que sugere substratos neurofisiológicos diferentes para a amusia na NF1. Conclusão: A amusia é um distúrbio comum em pessoas com neurofibromatose tipo 1. Apresenta-se nessa doença com características diferentes da amusia congênita, relacionadas à disfunção importante do processamento temporal e à alteração no MMN. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |