Chlamydophila pneumoniae e patologias relacionadas: uma revisão de estudos no Brasil e países da América Latin
| dc.creator | Fernanda Cristina Rezende Azevedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies in several countries have approached more often the Chlamydophila pneumoniae, as this bacterium has been linked to different medical conditions, acute and chronic, such as pneumonia and asthma, atherosclerosis, reactive arthritis, heart attacks and manifestations of neurological diseases such as sclerosis multiple, Alzheimer, meningoencephalitis and neurobehavioral disorders, suggesting his influence and interaction, directly or indirectly, to the risk factors. A review of national and international literature on studies investigating an association between human disease and Chlamydophila pneumoniae was held in the period between 2002-2012, with emphasis on studies published in Brazil and countries in South America. We check the identification of acute infections and / or chronic caused by C. pneumoniae by searches of IgG, IgA and IgM ELISA tests microimmunofluorescence (MIC), direct immunofluorescence and latex agglutination. The use of IgE biomarker is now being addressed for analysis of infection, and there is research for new proteins that have been shown to be antigenic. It also checks the detection of C. pneumoniae in apparently healthy individuals, or asymptomatic, showing the "inactive" character of the bacteria. This justifies the under-reporting that one has about this infection, combined with difficulty to perform identification, considering that most of the time C. pneumoniae is associated with other micro-organisms. The search for new and more specific serological test for the rapid detection of bacteria makes it necessary or tests for moleculestablishing a higher correlation between C. pneumoniae and pathologies cited, important and significant for the public health framework. ar detection and rapid tests, including a larger number of data for | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Infecções por Chlamydiaceae | |
| dc.subject | Chlamydophila pneumoniae | |
| dc.subject.other | Microbiologia Aplicada | |
| dc.title | Chlamydophila pneumoniae e patologias relacionadas: uma revisão de estudos no Brasil e países da América Latin | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fatima Soares Motta Noronha | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudos realizados em vários países vêm abordando com maior frequência a infecção por Chlamydophila pneumoniae, pois esta bactéria tem sido associada a diferentes quadros clínicos, agudos e crônicos, como pneumonias e asma, aterosclerose, artrite reativa, ataques cardíacos e manifestações de doenças neurológicas como esclerose múltipla, Alzheimer, meningoencefalite e distúrbios neurocomportamentais, sugerindo sua influência e interação, direta ou indireta, aos fatores de risco. Foi realizada uma revisão da literatura nacional e internacional sobre estudos investigando uma associação entre patologias humanas e Chlamydophila pneumoniae, no período entre 2002 a 2012, com ênfase em estudos publicados no Brasil e países da América do Sul. Verificamos a identificação das infecções agudas e/ou crônicas causadas por C. pneumoniae por pesquisas de IgG, IgA e IgM, testes ELISA, microimunofluorescência (MIC), imunofluorescência direta e aglutinação em látex. O uso de IgE como biomarcador já está sendo abordado para análises de infecção, e existem pesquisas por novas proteínas que têm se mostrado antigênicas. Verifica-se também a detecção de C. pneumoniae em indivíduos aparentemente saudáveis, ou assintomáticos, demonstrando o caráter inativo da bactéria. Isso justifica a sub-notificação que se tem a respeito dessa infecção, aliada a dificuldade em se realizar sua identificação, considerando que na maioria das vezes C. pneumoniae está associada a outros micro-organismos. Faz-se necessário a busca por novos testes sorológicos e mais específicos para a detecção rápida da bactéria, ou testes para uma detecção rápida como testes moleculares, além de um maior número de dados para se estabelecer uma maior correlação entre C. pneumoniae e as patologias citadas, importantes e expressivas para o quadro de saúde pública. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |