O (des)existir humano : impactos das ferramentas tecnológicas contemporâneas nas experiências de finitude e de luto
dc.creator: Marina Gelmini Albano Ramos
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-07
dc.description.abstract: The present research focuses on the experience of death and mourning in the contemporary context and how the advent of new technologies and digital media can impact such experiences. Its central objective was to reflect on these impacts and suggest pathways for psychologists who embark on accompanying their clients through this painful experience. In order to outline an epistemological path, the text begins with the construction of the event of death and its repercussions both in the dying of oneself and in the dying of the other, moving on to the elaboration of constitutive aspects of memory, narrative, and how new technologies intersect with these skills in the contemporary context, and finally, discussing paths for grief accompaniment. For the proposed reflection, the contributions of phenomenological-existential psychology were utilized. The work undertaken aimed to establish a field of discussion for the phenomenon of new technologies and the possibilities they offer for the production and reproduction of absences stemming from experiences of death, with the intention of addressing the possible social and psychological repercussions of such possibilities. With the aim of getting closer to the phenomenon of human finitude and mourning, the methodology used included, in addition to the theoretical analysis of the non-systematized narrative bibliographic survey, the articulation with literary works and the drafting of a letter addressed to the psychologist in training. It is concluded that the necessary support to welcome people going through such experiences lies in opening a possible field where the emotions present in mourning experiences can emerge. As an alternative, it was possible to develop how the rescue of fragility and the capacity for human affectation in the face of the experience of finitude can be necessary in the face of contemporary excess of analgesia. The importance of studies like this is noted in light of the perspective that the virtual environment offers. It is evident the importance of studies like this in light of the perspective that the virtual environment offers.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Luto
dc.subject: Morte
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject.other: Luto
dc.subject.other: Morte
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.subject.other: Tecnologia
dc.title: O (des)existir humano : impactos das ferramentas tecnológicas contemporâneas nas experiências de finitude e de luto
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Laura Cristina Eiras Coelho Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8820390638683747
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Eduardo Rodrigues Alves Evangelista
local.description.embargo2027-07-07
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa tem como tema a experiência da morte, do luto no contexto contemporâneo e como o advento das novas tecnologias e mídias digitais podem repercutir em tais experiências. Seu objetivo central foi refletir sobre esses impactos e sugerir caminhos para as psicólogas que se lançam no acompanhamento dessa dolorosa experiência de seus clientes. A fim de traçar um caminho epistemológico, o texto parte da construção do evento morte e de suas repercussões tanto no morrer de si, quanto no morrer do outro, seguindo para a elaboração de aspectos constitutivos da memória, narrativa e de como as novas tecnologias atravessam essas habilidades no contexto contemporâneo, para enfim, discorrer sobre caminhos de acompanhamento do luto. Para a reflexão proposta utilizou-se das contribuições da psicologia fenomenológico existencial. O trabalho empreendido visou estabelecer um campo de discussão para o fenômeno das novas tecnologias e as possibilidades que elas oferecem de produção e reprodução de ausências provenientes das experiências de morte, com a intenção de tocar as possíveis repercussões sociais e psicológicas de tais possibilidades. Com o intuito de nos aproximar do fenômeno da finitude humana e do luto, foi utilizado como metodologia, além da análise teórica do levantamento bibliográfico não sistematizado narrativo, a articulação com obras literárias e a elaboração de uma carta direcionada à psicóloga em formação. Conclui-se que o amparo necessário para acolher pessoas que passam por tais experiências, passa pelo caminho da abertura de um campo possível em que os afetos dispostos nas experiências de luto, possam aparecer. Como alternativa, foi possível desenvolver como o resgate da fragilidade e da capacidade de afetação humana diante da experiência de finitude, pode ser necessária frente ao excesso de analgesia contemporânea. Nota-se a importância de estudos como esse diante da perspectiva que o ambiente virtual oferece.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Psicologia Clínica: Gestalt-Terapia e Análise Existencial