Tendência temporal de acidentes com materiais perfurocortante entre profissionais de saúde de um hospital público: avaliação de um programa de prevenção.
dc.creator: Renan Sallazar Ferreira Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-19
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In Brazil, the highest rates of accidents with sharps occur in hospitals, with health professionals. As a strategy for dealing with accidents, the Ministry of Labor and Employment demanded the implementation of the Accident Prevention Program with Sharps (PPAMP) in hospitals. Objectives: 1. General: To analyze the temporal trend of the occurrence of accidents with sharps in a public hospital from the implementation of a prevention program; 2. Specifics: Article 1 – Describe the PPAMP implementation process in a public hospital; Article 2 – To analyze the temporal trend of accidents due to percutaneous exposure in a public hospital in Brazil between 2007 and 2019, according to sociodemographic and occupational characteristics of the health professionals; Article 3 – Compare the differences in the time series of accident rates with sharps before and after the implementation of the PPAMP in the hospital. Methods: This is a longitudinal study of a time series, with a documentary component. Study with three components: 1) Documentary – Article 1; 2) Time series analysis – Article 2; and 3) Interrupted historical series analysis – Article 3. The study was conducted in a public hospital. The population studied was composed of health professionals at risk of suffering an accident due to percutaneous exposure. The variables were collected by a researcher, in the database of the Specialized Service in Medicine and Occupational Safety, by filling out a semi-structured form. Article 1 – The variables of interest selected were: PPAMP implementation process and total number of occupational accidents with exposure to potentially contaminated biological materials. Data analysis was performed based on an exploratory, selective and analytical reading of the records, and the adequacy of the implementation of the PPAMP to the guidelines of Ordinance No. 1,748/2011 of the Ministry of Labor and Employment was verified. Article 2 – The selected variables of interest were: sociodemographic and professional data, accident profile, post-accident behavior data; number of accidents due to percutaneous exposure recorded, based on the diagnosis of occupational accidents with exposure to biological material Z20.9 in the 10th revision of the International Classification of Diseases, number of workers exposed to the risk of accidents due to percutaneous exposure. Descriptive analysis was performed by calculating absolute and relative frequencies. Monthly rates were averaged for each calendar year, (2007 to 2019). Prais-Winsten regression was used for trend analysis and calculation of annual percentage change, and the level of statistical significance was set at 5%. Article 3 – The variables of interest were: monthly incidence rate of occupational accidents due to percutaneous exposure (Outcome) and the preventive control measures adopted in the PPAMP (Interventions). Calculations of the predictions of the observations of the time series before the intervention were performed, to verify if the possible pattern existing in the series was changed after the PPAMP interventions. For the modeling, the packages Times Series Analysis and Functions for Time Series and Linear Models from RStudio were used. Methods and tools were used to display and analyze univariate time series forecasts, including exponential smoothing through state space models and automatic ARIMA modeling. Results: Article 1 – The program implementation process was completed in eight stages and complied with the directives of the Ordinance No. 1,748/2011. The program improved conventional control measures and led to the adoption of engineering measures. Article 2 – There was a downward trend in the rate of percutaneous injury among female workers (-0.012%; p=0.009), who had secondary education (-0.011%; p=0.035) and among all health professional categories (-0.010 %; p=0.019). An increasing trend (0.018%; p= 0.050) was observed among workers with ≥ 61 months of professional experience. Article 3 – The interrupted time series analysis showed a 17.81% reduction in the incidence rate after the implementation of the PPAMP. Conclusions: The PPAMP met all the guidelines required by the Ministry of Labor, serving as a model for other hospitals. The control measures adopted by the PPAMP were able to reduce the incidence of percutaneous accidents.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Profissionais de Saúde
dc.subject: Serviço de Saúde do Trabalhador
dc.subject: Prevenção de Acidentes
dc.subject: Ferimentos Penetrantes Produzidos por Agulha
dc.subject: Estudos de Séries Temporais
dc.subject.other: Profissionais de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Serviço de Saúde do Trabalhador
dc.subject.other: Prevenção de Acidentes
dc.subject.other: Ferimentos Penetrantes Produzidos por Agulha
dc.subject.other: Estudos de Séries Temporais
dc.title: Tendência temporal de acidentes com materiais perfurocortante entre profissionais de saúde de um hospital público: avaliação de um programa de prevenção.
dc.title.alternative: Temporal trend of accidents with sharps among health professionals in a public hospital: evaluation of a prevention program
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriano Marçal Pimenta
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0259711516659029
local.contributor.referee1Adriane Mesquita de Medeiros
local.contributor.referee1Mery Natali Silva Abreu
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Luiz Pereira de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Ada Ávila Assunção
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Bezerra Cavalcante
local.description.resumoPEREIRA, S.F.P. Tendência temporal de acidentes com materiais perfurocortante entre profissionais de saúde de um hospital público: avaliação de um programa de prevenção. 2022. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Escola de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 2022. Introdução: No Brasil, os maiores índices de acidentes com materiais perfurocortantes ocorrem em hospitais, com profissionais da saúde. Como estratégia de enfrentamento dos acidentes, o Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego exigiu a implementação do Programa de Prevenção de Acidentes com Materiais Perfurocortantes (PPAMP) em hospitais, em 2011. Objetivos: 1. Geral: Analisar a tendência temporal da ocorrência de acidentes com materiais perfurocortantes em um hospital público a partir da implementação de um programa de prevenção; 2. Específicos: Artigo 1 – Descrever o processo de implementação do PPAMP em um hospital público; Artigo 2 – Analisar a tendência temporal dos acidentes por exposição percutânea em um hospital público no Brasil entre 2007 e 2019, segundo características sociodemográficas e ocupacionais dos profissionais de saúde; Artigo 3 – Comparar as diferenças nas séries temporais das taxas de acidentes com materiais perfurocortantes antes e após a implantação do PPAMP no hospital. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo longitudinal de série temporal, com um componente documental. Estudo com três componentes: 1) Documental – Artigo 1; 2) Análise de série temporal – Artigo 2; e 3) Análise de série histórica interrompida – Artigo 3. O estudo foi conduzido em um hospital público. A população estudada foi composta por profissionais de saúde sob risco de sofrer acidente por exposição percutânea. As variáveis foram coletadas por um pesquisador, no período de fevereiro a agosto de 2020, no banco de dados do Serviço Especializado em Medicina e Segurança do Trabalho, com o preenchimento de um formulário semiestruturado. Artigo 1 – As variáveis de interesse selecionadas foram: processo de implementação do PPAMP e número total de acidentes ocupacionais com exposição a materiais biológicos potencialmente contaminados. A análise dos dados foi realizada a partir da leitura exploratória, seletiva e analítica dos registros, e verificada a adequação da implementação do PPAMP às diretrizes da Portaria nº 1.748/2011 do Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego. Artigo 2 – As variáveis de interesse selecionadas foram: dados sociodemográficos e profissionais, perfil dos acidentes, dados de condutas pós-acidente; número de acidentes por exposição percutânea registrado, com base no diagnóstico de acidente de trabalho com exposição à material biológico Z20.9 na 10ª revisão da Classificação Internacional de Doenças, número de trabalhadores expostos ao risco de acidente por exposição percutânea. A análise descritiva foi feita por meio do cálculo das frequências absolutas e relativas. Calculou-se a média das taxas mensais para cada ano calendário (2007 a 2019). A regressão de Prais-Winsten foi empregada para análise de tendência e cálculo da variação percentual anual e o nível de significância estatística foi fixado em 5%. Artigo 3 – As variáveis de interesse foram: taxa de incidência mensal de acidente ocupacional por exposição percutânea (Desfecho) e as medidas de controle preventivas adotadas no PPAMP (Intervenções). Foram realizados cálculos das previsões das observações da série temporal anterior a intervenção, para verificar se o possível padrão existente na série foi alterado após as intervenções do PPAMP. Para a modelagem foi utilizado os pacotes Times Series Analysis e Functions for Time Series and Linear Models do RStudio. Empregou-se métodos e ferramentas para exibir e analisar previsões de séries temporais univariadas, incluindo suavização exponencial por meio de modelos de espaço de estado e modelagem ARIMA automática. Resultados: Artigo 1 – O processo de implementação do programa foi concluído em oito etapas e atendeu às diretrizes da Portaria nº 1.748/2011. O programa aperfeiçoou as medidas de controle convencionais e levou à adoção de medidas de engenharia. Artigo 2 – Houve tendência decrescente da taxa de acidente percutâneo nos trabalhadores do sexo feminino (-0,012%; p=0,009), que possuíam ensino médio (-0,011%; p=0,035) e entre todas as categorias profissionais de saúde (-0,010%; p=0,019). Foi observado uma tendência crescente (0,018%; p= 0,050) entre trabalhadores com ≥ 61 meses de experiência profissional. Artigo 3 – A análise de série temporal interrompida mostrou redução de 17,81% na taxa de incidência após a implementação do PPAMP. Conclusões: O PPAMP atendeu todas as diretrizes exigidas pelo Ministério do Trabalho, servindo como modelo para outros hospitais. As medidas de controle adotadas pelo PPAMP foram capazes de reduzir a incidência dos acidentes percutâneos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000000151404046
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem