Avaliação dos fatores angiogênicos, PIGF e sFLT-1, na pré-eclâmpsia
| dc.creator | Fernanda Santos Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Preeclampsia (PE) is an exclusively gestational and multisystemic disease. It is characterized by increased blood pressure (≥140 / 90 mmHg), with or without the presence of proteinuria, from the 20th week of gestation. The placenta is make an important role in the pathogenesis of this disease. During gestation, the placentation process releases important angiogenic factors, such as placental growth factor (PlGF), angiogenic factor, and soluble tyrosine kinase fms type 1 (sFlt-1), an antiangiogenic factor, that act during this process and throughout the course of gestation. Studies have shown that during a pregnancy with PE, the concentrations of PlGF decrease already in the beginning of gestation while those of sFlt-1 increase. And the ratio between these two concentrations may establish clues that help predict PE. In order to determine the importance of these levels and their efficacy in the prediction of PE, this study aimed to evaluate the concentrations of PlGF and sFlt-1 in pregnant women with PE and in the normotensive women performing a cross-sectional study and a longitudinal study. In the cross-sectional study of pregnant women with severe and normotensive PE, sFlt-1 levels were higher in pregnant women with severe PE (p <0.001), PlGF presented no difference, but the sFlt-1 / PlGF ratio was higher in with PE when comparing the two groups (p = 0.009). When dividing the PE group, both early and late, sFlt-1 levels were higher in both compared to normotensive levels (p <0.001). The values of PlGF were not different and the sFlt-1 / PlGF ratio was higher in pregnant women with early PE compared to normotensive women (p = 0.008). In the longitudinal study, we compared women who developed PE from those who did not develop in four gestational periods 12-19, 20-29, 30-34 and 35-40 weeks. In the women who developed PE, the concentrations of PlGF were lower in the gestational intervals 12-19 and 20-29 weeks (p = 0.023 and p = 0.003, respectively), sFlt-1 levels were higher in the range of 30 to 34 weeks (p = 0.025), and the sFlt-1 / PlGF ratio was higher in gestational periods 12-19 (p = 0.014), 20-29 (p = 0.036), and 30-34 (p = 0.025) in relation to pregnant women who did not PE. When comparing the concentrations of PlGF and sFlt-1, during gestational intervals, of the women who developed PE, PlGF was lower in the first weeks when comparing 12-19x 20-29 (p = 0.007) and 12-19x30-34 (p = 0.019). Comparison of sFlt-1 and sFlt-1 / PlGF ratios did not show significant differences in this group of pregnant women. The same comparison in the group that did not develop PE showed that PlGF levels were lower between weeks: 12-19x20 to 29 (p <0.001), 12-19x30-34 (p <0.001), 12-19x35-40 ( p = 0.01) and 20-29x30-34 (p = 0.043). The levels of sFlt-1 were increased in the comparison of the weeks: 12-19x30-34 (p = 0.01), 12-19x35-40 (p <0.001), 20-29x3540 (p <0.001) and 30- 34x35-40 (p <0.001). And the sFlt-1/PlGF ratio was lower between weeks: 12-19x20-29 (p = 0.001), 12-19x30-34 (p <0.001), 30-34x35-40 (p = 0.004). In view of these analyzes, PlGF proved to be a good predictive marker, sFlt-1 a good diagnostic marker and the sFlt-1/PlGF ratio can be considered both as a good predictive marker and as a good diagnostic marker. Longitudinal prospective studies containing more samples are required, with serial determination, for better analysis. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Pré-eclâmpsia | |
| dc.subject.other | PlGF. sFlt-1 | |
| dc.subject.other | Angiogênese | |
| dc.subject.other | Biomarcadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo transversal | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo longitudinal | |
| dc.title | Avaliação dos fatores angiogênicos, PIGF e sFLT-1, na pré-eclâmpsia | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luci Maria Sant’Ana Dusse | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patrícia Nessralla Alpoim | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2523718125599599 | |
| local.description.resumo | A pré-eclâmpsia (PE) é uma doença exclusivamente gestacional e multissistêmica. Ela é caracterizada pelo aumento da pressão arterial (≥140/90 mmHg), com ou sem a presença de proteinúria, a partir da 20ª semana de gestação. Sabe-se que a placenta desempenha importante papel na patogênese dessa doença. Durante a gestação, o processo de placentação libera importantes fatores angiogênicos, como o fator de crescimento placentário (PlGF), fator angiogênico, e tirosina quinase fms solúvel tipo 1 (sFlt-1), fator antiangiogênico, que atuam durante este processo e em todo o decorrer da gestação. Estudos demonstraram que durante uma gestação com PE, as concentrações de PlGF diminuem já no início da gestação enquanto as de sFlt-1 aumentam. E a razão entre essas duas concentrações podem estabelecer indícios que auxiliam na predição da PE. A fim de determinar a importância desses níveis e sua eficácia na predição da PE, este estudo objetivou avaliar as concentrações de PlGF e sFlt-1 nas gestantes com PE e nas normotensas realizando um estudo transversal e um estudo longitudinal. No estudo transversal, realizado com gestantes com PE grave e normotensas, os níveis de sFlt-1 foram maiores nas gestantes com PE grave (p<0,001), o PlGF não apresentou diferença, mas a razão de sFlt-1/PlGF foi maior em gestantes com PE ao comparar os dois grupos (p=0,009). Ao se dividir o grupo de PE, em precoce e tardia, os níveis de sFlt-1 foram maiores em ambos ao comparar com as normotensas (p<0,001). Os valores de PlGF não foram diferentes e a razão sFlt-1/PlGF foi maior nas gestantes com PE precoce em relação as normotensas (p=0,008). No estudo longitudinal, foram comparadas gestantes que desenvolveram PE das que não desenvolveram em quatro períodos gestacionais 1219, 20-29, 30-34 e 35-40 semanas. Nas gestantes que desenvolveram PE as concentrações de PlGF foram menores nos intervalos gestacionais 12-19 e 20-29 semanas (p=0,023 e p=0,003, respectivamente), os níveis de sFlt-1 foram maiores no intervalo de 30 a 34 semanas (p=0,025) e a razão sFlt-1/PlGF foi maior nos períodos gestacionais 12-19 (p=0,014), 20-29 (p=0,036), e 30-34 (p=0,025) em relação as gestantes que não desenvolveram PE. Ao comparar as concentrações de PlGF e sFlt1, durante os intervalos gestacionais, das gestantes que desenvolveram PE, PlGF foi menor nas primeiras semanas ao comparar 12-19x 20-29 (p=0,007) e 12-19x30-34 (p=0,019). A comparação dos níveis de sFlt-1 e da razão sFlt-1/PlGF não mostrou diferenças significativas neste grupo de gestantes. A mesma comparação no grupo que não desenvolveu PE, mostrou que os níveis de PlGF foram menores entre as semanas: 12-19x20 a 29 (p<0,001), 12-19x30-34 (p<0,001), 12-19x35-40 (p=0,01) e 20-29x30-34 (p=0,043). Os níveis de sFlt-1 foram aumentados na comparação das semanas: 12-19x30-34 (p=0,01), 12-19x35-40 (p<0,001), 20-29x35-40 (p<0,001) e 3034x35-40 (p<0,001). E a razão sFlt-1/PlGF, foi menor entre as semanas:12-19x20-29 (p=0,001), 12-19x30-34 (p<0,001), 30-34x35-40 (p=0,004). Diante dessas análises o PlGF se mostrou um bom marcador preditivo, o sFlt-1 um bom marcador diagnóstico e a razão sFlt-1/PlGF pode ser considerada tanto como um bom marcador preditivo quanto como um bom marcador diagnóstico. São necessários estudos prospectivos longitudinais contendo maior número de amostras, com determinação seriada, para melhor análise. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas |