Neurofibromatose Tipo 1: mais comum e mais grave do que se imagina
| dc.creator | Juliana Ferreira de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1) is a genetic autosomal dominant disease characterized by neurocutaneous signs but also a multisystem disorder with a wide variety of clinical manifestations and severity. NF1 is a frequent disease that may represent a great impact in patients quality of life with clinical manifestations and complications gradually more controllable, but yet sometimes severe and mortal.Objective: This study aimed to verify the prevalence of clinical features among patients presented at the Neurofibromatosis Outpatient Reference Center, diagnosed with neurofibromatosis type 1(NF1), measure up these features with national and international decryptions to evaluate the severity and visibility of the disease and quantify less frequently manifestations such as short stature, macrocephaly,muscular strength, voice abnormalities and oral motor disorders.Patients and Methods: A sample of 182 patients diagnosed with NF1, attended at the Neurofibromatosis Outpatient Reference Center, was evaluated concerning the clinical manifestations and complications of the disease. NF1 severity and visibility were verified using the Riccardi and Ablon scales. Voice abnormalities and oral motor disorders were quantified using the software Vox-Metria and maximal voluntarymuscular strength (MVMS) was quantified using a handgrip test instrument. Results: The clinical features observed were comparable to those already described in literature. However, more then 50% of the patients presented severity and visibility classified as moderate and severe. The incidence of macrocephaly and short stature was higher among the patients presented at the Neurofibromatosis OutpatientReference Center. Voice abnormalities and oral motor disorders were quantified for the first time, with hoarseness and oral motor disorders observed in more then 60% the patients. Maximal voluntary muscular strength was reduced in 67% of the patients. Conclusion: The main clinical features among these patients are similar to previous studies results. More then one-half of the patients presented moderate and severe levels of NF1 (severity and visibility), including short stature, macrocephaly, voice abnormalities and oral motor disorders and muscular strength reduction. These results are in disagreement with the traditional concept that NF1 is a benign disease and also presents some underreported clinical aspects. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurofibromatose 1/complicações | |
| dc.subject | Estudo comparativo | |
| dc.subject | Estudos de casos e controles | |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject | Neurofibromatose 1/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto | |
| dc.title | Neurofibromatose Tipo 1: mais comum e mais grave do que se imagina | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Oswaldo Carneiro Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nilton Alves de Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Geller | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Carlos Martins Guedes | |
| local.description.resumo | Racional: A neurofibromatose tipo 1 (NF1) é uma doença genética autossômica dominante que se caracteriza por alterações neurocutâneas com acometimento multissistêmico, além de apresentar características clínicas e gravidade variáveis. Trata-se de doença comum, que pode gerar grande impacto na qualidade de vida dos pacientes, com manifestações clínicas e complicações atualmente maiscontroláveis, embora ainda sejam muitas vezes graves e fatais.Objetivo: O presente estudo objetivou determinar a prevalência dos critérios diagnósticos e complicações da NF1 e compará-los aos resultados de estudos nacionais e internacionais, avaliar gravidade e visibilidade da doença e quantificar algumas manifestações menos comuns como baixa estatura, macrocrania, força muscular, alterações da voz e motricidade oral nos pacientes com NF1 atendidos noCentro de Referência em Neurofibromatose de Minas Gerais (CRNF-MG). Casuística e Métodos: Uma amostra de 182 pacientes atendidos no Centro de Referência em Neurofibromatose de Minas Gerais (CRNF-MG) foi avaliada quanto à freqüência de manifestações clínicas e complicações da NF1. A gravidade e a visibilidade foram avaliadas com o uso de escalas específicas. As alterações damotricidade oral e da voz foram verificadas com uso do software Vox-Metria, e a medida quantitativa da força muscular realizada com uso de dinamômetro. Resultados: As manifestações clínicas habituais da NF1 observadas neste estudo são semelhantes às descritas na literatura. Entretanto mais de 50% dos pacientes apresentaram gravidade e visibilidade moderada e grave. A incidência de macrocrania e baixa estatura foi maior nos pacientes do CRNF-MG. As alteraçõesda voz e da motricidade oral foram pela primeira vez quantificadas, com rouquidão e distúrbios da motricidade oral observadas em mais de 60% dos pacientes. A força muscular estava reduzida em 67% dos pacientes.Conclusões: O perfil clínico destes pacientes é semelhante aos relatos prévios da literatura. Mais da metade dos pacientes avaliados apresenta as formas moderada e grave da doença (gravidade e visibilidade), incluindo baixa estatura, macrocrania, distúrbios da voz e da motricidade oral e redução da força muscular. Os resultados desta pesquisa contrariam o conceito tradicional de que a NF1 é uma doença benigna e demonstram alguns aspectos clínicos, ainda não descritos na literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |