Cuidados bucais em instituições de longa permanência para idosos
| dc.creator | Lorrany Gabriela Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents three articles on the topic of oral health of institutionalized elderly people that seek to evaluate the oral care provided by professionals of Long-Term Care Facilities (LTCF) for the elderly people and qualify instruments that propose such an assessment regarding their measurement properties. In order to map the instruments for assessing the oral health of elderly people living in LTCF by non-dentist professionals and to assess their measurement properties, a systematic review protocol and a systematic review were developed. Studies describing the development of instruments to assess the oral health of institutionalized old people by non-dentist professionals were included. Studies evaluating at least one measurement property (validity, reliability or responsiveness) were considered. Electronic surveys were performed and properties were assessed using the parameters for risk of bias assessment according to the Consensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INnstruments (COSMIN). The Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) was used to rank the quality of evidence and recommend the most appropriate instrument. 15 studies reported measurement properties of seven instruments, with the ohr-interRAI being the instrument with the greatest potential to be recommended. In addition to it, OHAT, DHI, OAS, OHSTNP has potential for use. Considering the level of evidence available, the use of the ohr-interRAI for evaluative purposes is recommended until new high-quality evidence demonstrates superior measurement properties for other instruments with potential for use. Thus, there is a need to improve the methodological aspects of the studies and carry out more consistent studies to assess the measurement properties of existing instruments that have the potential to be indicated for use. The third study sought to describe the oral hygiene practices of institutionalized elderly people dependent on care in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and to analyze the factors associated with the performance of these procedures by professionals working in LTCF. This is a cross-sectional, exploratory study with a non-probabilistic sample of LTCF professionals. Data on oral hygiene practices, sociodemographic profile, professional performance and training, structure of the LTCF, work process and perception of professionals were collected through an online questionnaire, previously validated by the Expert Committee, between June and December 2020. Associations were investigated using simple and multiple logistic regression. Of the 179 professionals who answered the original survey questionnaire, 76.0% performed oral hygiene for dependent elderly people and 42.5% reported difficulties, including barriers such as the elderly's lack of cooperation (93.20%), lack of knowledge (35.60%), lack of time (29.30%) and lack of necessary materials (27.6%). Having a training course for elderly caregivers (OR = 3.27, CI 1.53 - 6.98) and for oral hygiene (OR = 2.19, CI 1.01 - 4.79) were associated with a higher frequency of performing oral hygiene. Oral hygiene practices are carried out in LTCF in Brazil during the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and training for caregivers of the elderly and for oral care can favor the provision of such care. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Instituição de longa permanência para idosos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do idoso institucionalizado | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituições de longa permanência para idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do idoso institucionalizado | |
| dc.title | Cuidados bucais em instituições de longa permanência para idosos | |
| dc.title.alternative | Oral health care in long-term care facilities for elderly people | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mario Vianna Vettore | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Conceição Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8480008508757318 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andréa Maria Eleutério de Barros Lima Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Araujo Sampaio | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta três artigos na temática de saúde bucal dos idosos institucionalizados que buscam avaliar os cuidados bucais prestados por profissionais de Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos e qualificar instrumentos que propõem tal avaliação quanto às suas propriedades de mensuração. Com o objetivo de mapear os instrumentos de avaliação da saúde bucal de pessoas idosas que vive em Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPI) por profissionais não dentistas e avaliar suas propriedades de mensuração foram desenvolvidos um protocolo de revisão sistemática e uma revisão sistemática. Foram incluídos estudos que descrevem o desenvolvimento de instrumentos de avaliação da saúde bucal de idosos institucionalizados por profissionais não dentistas. Estudos avaliando pelo menos uma propriedade de mensuração (validade, confiabilidade ou responsividade) foram considerados. Pesquisas eletrônicas foram realizadas e as propriedades foram avaliadas usando os parâmetros para avaliação do risco de viés de acordo com Consensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments (COSMIN). O Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) foi usado para classificar a qualidade da evidência e recomendar o instrumento mais adequado. 15 estudos relataram propriedades de mensuração de sete instrumentos, sendo o ohr-interRAI o instrumento com maior potencial para ser recomendado. Além dele, OHAT, DHI, OAS, OHSTNP tem potencial para uso. Considerando o nível de evidência disponível, recomenda-se o uso do ohr-inteRAI para fins avaliativos até que novas evidências de alta qualidade demonstrem propriedades de mensuração superiores para outros instrumentos com potencial para uso. Assim, há a necessidade de aprimorar os aspectos metodológicos dos estudos e realizar mais estudos consistentes para avaliação das propriedades de mensuração dos instrumentos já existentes que possuem potencial de serem indicados para uso. O terceiro estudo buscou descrever as práticas de higiene bucal de idosos institucionalizados dependentes de cuidados no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19 e analisar os fatores associados à realização desses procedimentos por profissionais que atuam em ILPI. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, de caráter exploratório, com uma amostra não probabilística de profissionais de ILPI. Dados sobre as práticas de higiene bucal, perfil sociodemográfico, atuação e capacitação profissional, estrutura da ILPI, processo de trabalho e percepção dos profissionais foram coletados por meio de um questionário online, previamente validado por Comitê de Especialistas, entre junho e dezembro de 2020. As associações foram investigadas por meio de Regressão Logística simples e múltipla. Dos 179 profissionais que responderam ao questionário da pesquisa original, 76,0% realizavam higiene bucal de idosos dependentes e, 42,5% relataram dificuldades, incluindo barreiras como a falta de cooperação do idoso (93,20%), falta de conhecimento (35,60%), falta de tempo (29,30%) e, falta de materiais necessários (27,6%). Possuir curso de capacitação para cuidador de idosos (OR = 3,27, IC 1,53 - 6,98) e para higiene bucal (OR = 2,19, IC 1,01 - 4,79) foram associados à maior frequência de realização de higiene bucal. As práticas de higiene bucal são realizadas nas ILPI do Brasil durante o contexto da pandemia de COVID-19 e a capacitação para cuidador de idosos e para os cuidados bucais podem favorecer a provisão desses cuidados. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-9531-5392 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |