Bibliotecas Digitais: modelo metodológico para avaliação de usabilidade
| dc.creator | Izabel França de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-05-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It aims to analyze and develop methodology for evaluation of digital libraries with a focus on usability. This study discusses aspects of the evaluation of digital libraries, considered as information devices that assist in the democratization of information mediated by technologies. Such libraries can be understood as environments for organization, storage, dissemination and access to information by means of acommunication network, which provides the tools for the individuals to access, create and recreate texts, produce their own work, as well as interact with and retrieve information potentials never seen before. The study presents the history of knowledge repositories from the oral through the digital era, situating the digital libraries in history with emphasis on their emergence and evolution, as well as thevarious concepts and characteristics of digital libraries found in the literature of Information Science. The study discusses the importance of evaluating these libraries due to the absence of international standards for measuring them. It also examines the role of the interface in the user-system interaction, focusing on the aspects of usability and information architecture. The study evokes, a priori, the usability criteriaintroduced by Jeng (2005a) and Saracevic (2005) as categories to, using the content analysis, formulate a methodological proposal for evaluating usability in digital libraries. The content analysis was then performed in 57 national and foreign papers concurrently addressing the themes evaluation and usability of digital libraries. To implement the methodological proposal the author adopted the following procedures:Identification of documents that deals with methodologies for usability evaluation in digital libraries; analysis of the methodologies found in literature and identification of the analysis categories aiming at building an evaluation methodology for digital libraries. The papers used in the research corpus covered the period from 1998 through 2008. The developed model is characterized as a formal usability test, and itaims to measure efficiency, effectiveness and satisfaction in digital libraries. For validation, a formal usability test was performed in the Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde [Virtual Health Library] (BVS) with fifteen subjects, four faculty members and eleven students. The test consisted of three instruments for data collection; one profile/experience questionnaire; one list of ten tasks to be performed using theBVS's website; and one questionnaire with eight open questions designed to elicit perceptions about the library and its resources. The methodological model was implemented between December 5th and 21st, 2011 at the computer lab of the Health Sciences Center of Federal University of Paraíba. From the results of the usability test it is possible to infer that the BVS shows a good level of effectiveness and efficiency. Regarding satisfaction, it reached a satisfactory level, according to theanswers provided by the participants in the open questions. The study found some usability problems and presented suggestions for improving the digital librarys interface and, consequently, the user-digital library interaction. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Bibliotecas digitais | |
| dc.subject.other | avaliação de | |
| dc.subject.other | usabilidade de bibliotecas digitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de bibliotecas digitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Metodologia para avaliação de usabilidade | |
| dc.title | Bibliotecas Digitais: modelo metodológico para avaliação de usabilidade | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Guilherme Ataide Dias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Rocha Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marckson Roberto Ferreira de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marlene de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lidia Alvarenga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joana Coeli Ribeiro Garcia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Henrique Marcondes de Almeida | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetiva analisar e desenvolver metodologia para avaliação de bibliotecas digitais com foco na usabilidade. Aborda aspectos relativos à avaliação de bibliotecas digitais, consideradas como dispositivos informacionais que podem auxiliar na democratização da informação mediada pelas tecnologias digitais. Tais bibliotecas podem ser compreendidas como um espaço de organização, armazenamento,disseminação e acesso a informação por meio de uma rede de comunicação, que proporciona condições para os indivíduos acessarem, criarem e recriarem textos, produzindo meios próprios, um potencial de informação nunca dantes acontecido. Apresenta a trajetória dos repositórios de conhecimento dos tempos da oralidade atéa era digital, situando as bibliotecas digitais na história, com ressalte para seu surgimento e evolução. Discute a importância da avaliação dessas bibliotecas, observando a ausência de normas internacionais destinadas à mensuração dessas. Outrossim, discute a interface na interação do usuário com o sistema, enfocando as questões de usabilidade e arquitetura da informação. Recorre, a priori, aos critériosde usabilidade apresentados por Jeng (2005a) e Saracevic (2005) como categorias para estruturar uma proposta metodológica de avaliação de usabilidade em bibliotecas digitais utilizando a análise de conteúdo, realizada em 57 textos, nacionais e estrangeiros que abordam as temáticas de avaliação de bibliotecas digitais e usabilidade. Para execução da proposta metodológica adotaram-se os seguintes procedimentos: identificação de documentos que tratavam demetodologias para avaliação da usabilidade em bibliotecas digitais; análise das metodologias encontradas na literatura e identificação das categorias de análise para uma metodologia de avaliação de bibliotecas digitais. Os textos utilizados no corpus da pesquisa abrangeram o período 1998 a 2008. O modelo desenvolvido caracteriza-se como um teste formal de usabilidade, com a finalidade de medir a eficiência, a eficácia e a satisfação de usuários de bibliotecas digitais. Para validaçãofoi realizado um teste formal de usabilidade na Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS) com quinze indivíduos, sendo quatro docentes e onze discentes. O teste foi composto por três instrumentos de coleta de dados, um questionário de perfil/experiência; uma lista de dez tarefas a serem realizadas, utilizando o site da BVS; e um questionário com oito perguntas abertas que extraía percepções sobre o uso da biblioteca e seus recursos. O modelo metodológico foi aplicado entre os dias05 e 21 de dezembro de 2011 no laboratório de informática do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Os resultados do teste de usabilidade possibilitam inferir que a BVS apresenta um bom nível de eficácia e boa eficiência, tendo o quesito satisfação atingido o nível satisfatório, conforme as respostas apresentadas nas questões abertas pelos participantes da pesquisa. Foram detectados alguns problemas de usabilidade e apresentadas sugestões paramelhorar a interface e, consequentemente, a interação usuário/biblioteca digital. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |