Avaliação do efeito anticâncer do extrato etanólico de Trichoderma asperelloides em modelo de câncer de mama
dc.creator: Izabela Jardim Neves Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Cancer is a global disease, with breast cancer being the most common type worldwide (11.7% of cases). The estimated number of new cases of breast cancer in Brazil, for the three-year period from 2023 to 2025, is 73,610, corresponding to an estimated risk of 66.54 new cases per 100,000 women, according to INCA. There is a growing worldwide demand for novel antineoplastic compounds that improve clinical response and decrease relapses, adverse effects and costs. This work evaluated the effect of the ethanolic extract of the fungus Trichoderma asperelloides (ExtTa) on the migration of the breast adenocarcinoma cell lines MDA-MB-231 and 4T1 by the in vitro Wound Healing assay; to evaluate the Acute Oral Toxicity (AOT) by the neutral red test (NRU) according to protocol nº129 of the OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development) and in vivo test using BALB/c mice and, finally, to analyze the effect of treatment with ExtTa on mice bearing tumors experimentally induced by the injection of 4T1 cells. Results indicated that ExtTa does not interfere with the migration rate of 4T1 and MDA-MB-231 cells, since no difference in the wound healing were found between controls and ExtTa treated cells. The NRU assay showed that ExtTa is cytotoxic to BALB/c 3T3 fibroblast cells and the mean IC50 value found was 55 μg/mL. From this data, the LD50 value found was 471.74 mg/kg and the initial dose was 300 mg/kg defined for the AOT in vivo tests. In vivo AOT tests confirmed ExtTa’s classification in category 4 of the Globally Harmonized System (GHS), as animals treated with a dose of 2,000 mg/kg of ExtTa died, indicating the low potential for acute toxicity. Based on the results found in the evaluation of AOT in vivo, we proceeded with experiments to test, in BALB/c mice carrying breast tumors induced by subcutaneous injection of 4T1 cells, treatment with 5, 15 and 30mg/kg of ExtTa. ExtTa was effective at a dose of 15mg/kg for the treatment of murine breast cancer, despite not exhibiting action on lung metastasis, as well as the standard drug Doxorubicin. However, the ExtTa treatment did not present adverse effects, unlike Doxorubicin. These findings reinforce that ExtTa is a potential anticancer drug.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Trichoderma
dc.subject: Neoplasias da Mama
dc.subject: Antineoplásicos
dc.subject.other: Trichoderma
dc.subject.othercâncer de mama
dc.subject.otheratitumoral
dc.subject.other: MDA-MB-231
dc.subject.other4: T1
dc.subject.other: Triplo negativo
dc.subject.otheradenocarcinoma mamário
dc.title: Avaliação do efeito anticâncer do extrato etanólico de Trichoderma asperelloides em modelo de câncer de mama
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Abalen Martins Dias
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4752281604473344
local.description.embargo2025-10-30
local.description.resumoO câncer é uma doença de abrangência global, sendo o de mama o tipo mais incidente mundialmente (11,7% dos casos). A estimativa do INCA de novos casos de câncer de mama no Brasil, para o triênio de 2023 a 2025, é de 73.610, correspondendo a um risco estimado de 66,54 casos novos a cada 100 mil mulheres. Existe uma crescente demanda mundial por agentes antineoplásicos sendo relevante a pesquisa e desenvolvimento de fármacos que aumentem a eficácia da resposta ao tratamento, diminuam a taxa de recidivas, minimizem os custos e os efeitos adversos ao tratamento. Neste trabalho, nossos objetivos foram avaliar o efeito do extrato etanólico do fungo Trichoderma asperelloides (ExtTa) sobre a migração de células de adenocarcinoma de mama, avaliar a sua Toxicidade Aguda Oral (AOT) e o impacto in vivo sobre o crescimento de tumores de mama em camundongos BALB/c. O ensaio de vermelho neutro (NRU) feito de acordo com o protocolo número 129 da OECD, mostrou que o ExtTa é citotóxico para as células de fibroblasto de camundongos BALB/3T3 apresentando um IC50 médio de 55 μg/mL. A partir desse dado, foi calculado o valor de LD50 de 471,74 mg/kg e foi definida a dosagem inicial de 300mg/kg para a realização dos testes AOT in vivo. Os testes de avaliação da AOT in vivo confirmaram a classificação do ExtTa na categoria 4 do Sistema Globalmente Harmonizado (GHS), indicando baixo potencial de toxicidade aguda. Para testar a eficácia antitumoral do ExtTa, o extrato (5, 15 e 30mg/kg) foi administrado a camundongos BALB/c portadores de tumores de mama induzidos pela injeção subcutânea de células 4T1. O ExtTa foi tão eficaz quanto o quimioterápico Doxorrubicina, frequentemente utilizado na clínica, na inibição do crescimento tumoral, na dosagem de 15mg/kg. No entanto, o tratamento com ExtTa não apresentou efeitos adversos, diferentemente da Doxorrubicina. Esses achados reforçam que o ExtTa tem ação antitumoral (is) sendo uma promissora fonte de medicamento anticâncer.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Genética