Livros didáticos do PNLD Campo e epistemologias campesinas
dc.creator: Ana Paula da Silva Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-14
dc.description.abstract: The creation of PNLD Campo3 occurs in Brazil as an initiative whose purpose is to contemplate, in textbooks, the specificities of students who study in rural schools. Based on theoretical references on Rural Education (ANTUNES-ROCHA, 2009, ARROYO, 1999 and 2010; CALDART, 2009) on TextBooks (APPLE, 1995 and 2001; BITTENCOURT, 2009; CHOPPIN, 2004; BATISTA & ROJO, 2005 , SOARES, 1996), and also on Critical Interculturality (SANTOS & MENESES, 2010; MAHER, 2007), this research analyzes how the matter of rural specificity is represented in the pedagogical material of PNLD Campo. More specifically, it is sought to describe and analyze the context of emergence and interruption of the PNLD Campo; to verify how or if these books materialize the objectives of the PNLD Campo in its approach to contents and activities; and, finally, to describe and analyze a context of teachers’ response to the approved collections. In order to reach the objectives listed above, a qualitative approach was proposed (BOGDAN & BIKLEN, 1994) and a Case Study (ANDRÉ, 2008) was carried out in a municipality of the Metropolitan Region of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The research collected data in a corpus composed of official documents, collections approved in the two editions of PNLD Campo, application of questionnaires and semi-structured interviews with school teachers from the rural area of the municipality surveyed. For the analysis of the data, we opted for Documentary Analysis (LUDKE and ANDRE, 1986), Content Analysis (BARDIN, 2010), and Discourse Analysis (FAIRCLOUGH, 2012). The results show that, although it has been noticed an effort from the publishers to contemplate the specificities expected for PNLD Campo, the volumes analyzed still lack a greater plurality that would be capable of portraying diversity and interculturality. On the other hand, this is not considered a limitation only of the PNLD Campo, but also of the National Program of Text Books as a whole, which, by universalizing concepts, conceptions, and representations about those subjects and their lifestyles, silence epistemologies that deviate from the euro-urban-centric standard.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação do campo
dc.subject: Educação rural
dc.subject: Educação intercultural
dc.subject: Livros didáticos
dc.subject: Programa Nacional do Livro Didático (Brasil)
dc.subject: PNLD
dc.subject.other: Educação do Campo
dc.subject.other: Interculturalidade
dc.subject.other: Livros Didáticos
dc.subject.other: PNLD Campo
dc.title: Livros didáticos do PNLD Campo e epistemologias campesinas
dc.title.alternative: PNLD campo textbooks and rural epistemologies
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gilcinei Teodoro Carvalho
local.contributor.advisor-co1http://lattes.cnpq.br/4671054290421564
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Zélia Versiani Machado
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8331497413853638
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lúcia Castanheira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Gorete Neto
local.contributor.referee1Eliana Borges Correia de Albuquerque
local.contributor.referee1Maria de Lourdes Santos Ferreira
local.description.resumoA criação do PNLD Campo surge, no Brasil, como uma iniciativa que tem como propósito contemplar, em livros didáticos, as especificidades de alunos que estudam em escolas do campo. Com base em referenciais teóricos sobre Educação do Campo (ANTUNES-ROCHA, 2009; ARROYO, 1999 e 2010; CALDART, 2009), sobre Livros Didáticos (APPLE, 1995 e 2001; BITTENCOURT, 2009; CHOPPIN, 2004; BATISTA & ROJO, 2005; SOARES, 1996) e sobre Interculturalidade Crítica (SANTOS & MENESES, 2010; MAHER, 2007), esta pesquisa analisa como é representada a especificidade campesina nos livros didáticos do PNLD Campo. De maneira mais específica, buscamos descrever e analisar o contexto de surgimento e de interrupção do PNLD Campo; verificar como/se esses livros concretizam os objetivos do PNLD Campo na abordagem dos conteúdos e atividades; e descrever e analisar um contexto de recepção docente das coleções aprovadas. Para se alcançarem os objetivos elencados, foi proposta uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa (BOGDAN & BIKLEN, 1994) e se efetivou um Estudo de Caso (ANDRÉ, 2008) em um município da Região Metropolitana de Minas Gerais. A pesquisa recolheu dados em corpus composto por documentos oficiais, coleções aprovadas nas duas edições do PNLD Campo, aplicação de questionários e entrevistas semiestruturadas feitas com professoras de escolas do campo do município pesquisado. Para a análise dos dados, orientamo-nos por perspectivas da Análise Documental (LUDKE; ANDRÉ, 1986), Análise de Conteúdo (BARDIN, 2010) e Análise do Discurso (FAIRCLOUGH, 2012). Os resultados apontam que, embora tenhamos percebido um esforço por partes das editoras de contemplar a especificidade esperada para o PNLD Campo, os volumes analisados ainda carecem de uma maior pluralidade que seja capaz de retratar a diversidade e a interculturalidade. Por outro lado, essa não é uma limitação apenas do PNLD Campo, mas do Programa Nacional do Livro Didático como um todo, o qual, ao universalizar conceitos, concepções e representações sobre os sujeitos e seus modos de vida, silencia epistemologias que fogem do padrão euro-urbano-cêntrico.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-5345-9075
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social