Detecção de adulteração de café torrado e moído com cevada pelo perfil cromatográfico de voláteis
dc.creator: Rafaelcosta dos Santos Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was the characterization of the volatile profile of roasted coffee and barley by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, aiming at the discrimination and detection of adulteration of roasted coffee with roasted barley. Also, investigative tests were performed with commercial roasted coffee and roasted barley samples acquired fromlocal markets and from the Coffee Industry Union of Minas Gerais (SINDICAFÉ-MG). The samples acquired from SINDICAFÉ-MG were suspected to be adultered/contaminated. Collection of the volatile fraction was performed by producing the headspace and extracting/concentrating the volatiles by solid phase micro-extraction (SPME). The performances of three different SPME fibers (CAR/PDMS, PDMS/DVB, PDMS/DVB/CAR)were evaluated, with the triple-phase fiber being selected for this work due to the fact that it extracted more volatile components from the roasted barley headspace, that were not present in roasted coffee headspace, than the other fibers. Multivariate statistical techniques, such as Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and Cluster Analysis, wereemployed in the analysis of the chromatographic profile results. Such techniques demonstrated to be suitable for characterization and differentiation of laboratory roasted coffee and roasted barley, and their respective commercial products. The multivariateanalysis allowed for the differentiation between pure roasted coffee and pure roasted barley, and also between coffee samples presenting distinct roasting degrees. The capability of differentiation between roasting degrees by the chromatographic volatile profile was also observed for roasted barley. Commercial roasted coffee samples, bothwith and without ABIC Quality Seal, and commercial roasted barley samples, were differentiated from coffee and barley samples roasted in the laboratory and the differences were attributed to the different processing conditions. The presence of roasted barley wasnot detected in the coffee samples suspected to be adultered.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Análise cromatográfica
dc.subject: Cevada Análise
dc.subject: Bebidas Adulteração e inspeção
dc.subject: Cafe Análise
dc.subject: Quimiometria
dc.subject.other: Adulteração
dc.subject.other: Cevada
dc.subject.other: Compostos voláteis
dc.subject.other: Café
dc.subject.other: Quimiometria
dc.subject.other: PCA
dc.title: Detecção de adulteração de café torrado e moído com cevada pelo perfil cromatográfico de voláteis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriana Silva Franca
local.contributor.advisor1Leandro Soares de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Rodinei Augusti
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Goncalves Junqueira
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste trabalho foi a caracterização do perfil de compostos voláteis do headspace de café e de cevada, por meio da cromatografia a gás acoplada a espectrometria de massas para verificação de diferenças nos perfis cromatográficos de forma a permitir a discriminação e a detecção de misturas dos mesmos. Também foramrealizados testes comparativos com cafés e cevadas comerciais obtidos em estabelecimentos comerciais e com cafés comerciais suspeitos de adulteração obtidos no Sindicato da Indústria de Café do Estado de Minas Gerais (SindiCafé/MG). A coleta dos compostos voláteis foi realizada por meio da técnica de headspace em conjunto comfibras de micro-extração em fase sólida (SPME) para concentração dos voláteis. Avaliaram-se três fibras de SPME (CAR/PDMS, PDMS/DVB e PDMS/DVB/CAR), sendo escolhida a fibra de tripla fase (PDMS/DVB/CAR) devido a quantidade de compostos voláteis extraídos para a cevada que não foram encontrados no perfil cromatográfico docafé. Técnicas estatísticas multivariadas, como a análise de componentes principais (PCA) e análise de grupamentos (clusters), foram empregadas para a análise dos dados obtidos. Tais técnicas estatísticas mostraram-se satisfatórias para os objetivos decaracterização e diferenciação das amostras de café, cevada e produtos comerciais. Observou-se a diferenciação entre as amostras puras de café e de cevada quanto ao grau de torração e obteve-se distinção entre as amostras de café e cevada. Os cafés, com selo e sem selo de qualidade da ABIC, e cevadas comerciais foram diferenciados do café ecevada torrados em laboratório devido principalmente às diferenças de processamento dos mesmos. Nas amostras de café comerciais com suspeita de adulteração, não foi possível detectar a presença de cevada, no entanto, não sendo descartada a possibilidade da presença de outro contaminante.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG