O problema da verdade na obra de Hannah Arendt
dc.creator: Geraldo Adriano Emery Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-01
dc.description.abstract: The research refers to an analysis about how Hannah Arendt articulates the relationship truth and politics in her theory of action. This theme, seen within his theory of action, seems to point to a debate about the limit of politics. The hypothesis that will be developed is that the place of truth, in author's text, doesnt have a normative pretension, of platonic character. But that there are times when truth, as factual truth, in countering with organized lie, as a threat of systematic destruction of reality, even not been politics, it "acts politically." A "political actuation" of the factual truth is done as resistance and not as an agent normative of human affairs. In that situation, it is occasional, fragile and consequently does not have the pretension to act as an absolute. The support and demonstration of hypothesis of reading, pass through three axes: the exaggerated character of the philosophical truth, of the platonic matrix, in its normative pretension; the risks of lying organized around of totalitarian elements as ideology and advertisement; and the way like the relationship truth and opinion were developed in the context of Arendt's work. The analyzes these elements open ways to point the kind of truth, in politics, it interests to Hannah Arendt. The truth that interests her is the factual truth. The indication of a kind of "political action" that this kind of truth has does reference at a reappraisal of ontology of appearance that permits a horizontal relationship between factual truth and opinion, and its tension with lie. Thus, the factual truth, by tension with organized lies, in virtue of their risks, it "acts politically" and resists to totalitarian maxim of "everything is possible."
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arendth, Hannah, 1906-1975
dc.subject: Verdade
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Ideologia
dc.subject.other: Filosofia
dc.title: O problema da verdade na obra de Hannah Arendt
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Helton Machado Adverse
local.contributor.referee1Newton Bignotto de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Carlo Gabriel Kszan Pancera
local.contributor.referee1Nádia Souki
local.contributor.referee1Odilio Alves Aguiar
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa refere-se a uma análise acerca do modo como Hannah Arendt articula a relação verdade e política na sua teoria da ação. Esse tema, dentro dessa teoria parece apontar para um debate sobre o limite da política. A hipótese que será desenvolvida é que o lugar da verdade, no texto da autora, não incorre numa pretensão normativa, de cunho platônico, mas que há momentos em que a verdade, enquanto verdade dos fatos, ao se contrapor à mentira organizada, como ameaça de destruição sistemática da realidade, mesmo não sendo política, atua politicamente. A atuação política da verdade dos fatos se faz como resistência e não como normatizadora dos negócios humanos, ou seja, ela é ocasional, frágil e consequentemente não tem a pretensão de atuar como um absoluto. A sustentação e a demonstração da hipótese de leitura passa por três eixos: o caráter excessivo da verdade filosófica, de matriz platônica, em sua pretensão normativa; os riscos da mentira organizada em torno dos elementos totalitários como a ideologia e a propaganda; e a maneira como a relação verdade e opinião se desenvolve no contexto da obra de Arendt. As análises desses elementos abrem vias para apontar para o tipo de verdade que, em política, interessa à Hannah Arendt, isto é, a verdade dos fatos. A indicação de um tipo de atuação política que esse tipo de verdade tem é devedora da revalorização ontológica da aparência que permite uma relação horizontal entre verdade de fato e opinião, bem como do seu tensionamento com a mentira. Assim, as verdades de fato, ao tensionarem com a mentira organizada, em virtude de seus riscos, atuam politicamente e resistem à máxima totalitária do tudo é possível.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG