Midazolam e remifentanil versus propofol e remifentanil para intubaçãotraqueal em recém-nascidos pré-termos com síndrome do desconforto respiratório
| dc.creator | Marcia Gomes Penido Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-03-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: the aim of this study was to compare the intubation conditions following the use of either propofol or midazolam in combination to remifentanil as premedication for tracheal intubation in premature neonates with respiratory distress syndrome (RDS). Method: a double blind, randomized, controlled trial was performed. Interventions and patients: 20 preterm neonates (28-34 wk) admitted to two tertiary NICUs with RDS, were submitted to tracheal intubation following the use of remifentanil associated to either propofol (n=10) or midazolam(n=10) as premedication. The Ethics Committee of both institutions has approved the study and an informed consent was obtained from the parents of all selected subjects. Main outcome measures: intubation conditions were scored based on a four-point scale according to: the ease of laryngoscopy, position of vocal cords, coughing, jaw relaxation, and movement of the limbs. Results: considering the specific intubations conditions according to the score used, there were no statistical differences among the parameters valuated. According to our findingsthere are no differences in the quality or difficulty of intubation; in the presence of adverse effects; in the hemodynamic variables and in the quality of sedation and analgesia achieved when midazolam or propofol are used as hypnotic associated to remifentanil as premedication for tracheal intubation in premature neonates (28- 34 weeks gestation). Conclusion: besides midazolam, propofol might be a validalternative as hypnotic drug to the regimen of premedication for endotracheal intubation in neonates. Further RCT enrolling different centers are warranted to confirm our preliminary data. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Combinação de medicamentos | |
| dc.subject | Intubação intratraqueal | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome do desconforto respiratório do recém-nascido | |
| dc.subject | Midazolam | |
| dc.subject | Propofol | |
| dc.subject | Prematuro | |
| dc.subject | Analgésicos opióides | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Opioides | |
| dc.subject.other | Pré-medicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Recém-nascido prematuro | |
| dc.subject.other | Analgésicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Midazolam | |
| dc.subject.other | Propofol | |
| dc.subject.other | Intubação | |
| dc.title | Midazolam e remifentanil versus propofol e remifentanil para intubaçãotraqueal em recém-nascidos pré-termos com síndrome do desconforto respiratório | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Yerkes Pereira e Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Carlos Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Tadeu Martins Marba | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tolomeu Artur Assunção Casali | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Santiago Gomez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Candida Ferrarez Bouzada Viana | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: comparar o uso do midazolam e remifentanil versus propofol e remifentanil na qualidade da intubação traqueal em recém-nascidos pré-termos portadores da síndrome do desconforto respiratório. Método: ensaio clínico randomizado, controlado e duplo-encoberto. Foram estudados 20 pacientes recém-nascidos pré-termos, com idades gestacionais entre 28 e 34 semanas, peso ao nascimento igual ou superior a 1.000 gramas, internados nas unidades neonatais do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG e do Hospital Júlia Kubitscheck daFundação Hospitalar do Estado de Minas Gerais (FHEMIG), no período de agosto de 2008 a abril de 2009. O protocolo do estudo foi aprovado pelos comitês de ética das instituições. Resultados: não foi registrada diferença significativa entre os dois grupos em relação à qualidade e ao número de tentativas de intubação. Não houve diferença significativa em relação aos escores de dor e sedação e em relação aos parâmetros hemodinâmicos avaliados; não se verificaram efeitos adversos relevantes e significativos em ambos os grupos. Conclusão: osresultados preliminares deste estudo sugerem que, além do midazolam, o propofol pode ser uma alternativa válida como droga hipnótica para intubação traqueal em neonatos. São necessários mais ensaios clínicos randomizados multicêntricos para avaliar a eficácia e os efeitos adversos das drogas e comparar os diferentes esquemas terapêuticos utilizados para a intubação traqueal neonatal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |