Propedia: uma base de dados de estruturas de complexos proteína-peptídeo não redundante baseada em agrupamentos híbridos
| dc.creator | Pedro Magalhães Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Protein-peptide interactions play in a wide variety of biological processes, such as cell signaling, regulatory networks, immune system, and enzyme inhibition. It is estimated that 40% of protein interactions are mediated by peptides, nevertheless, there is little structural data information available about these interactions. Peptides are polypeptide chains made up of few amino acids and therefore are more flexible and versatile. The peptides have a structural conformation of a transitory character, and therefore can be more easily manipulated. In addition, peptides in general have low toxicity and their normally small interface area make them attractive targets for therapeutic proposals, rational drug design and protein inhibitors. In fact, it is estimated that 10% of the pharmaceutical market be composed of peptide-based, which continues to rise. The present work presents a comprehensive and up-to-date database of protein-peptide complex structures, named Propedia. Propedia comprises over 19,000 high-resolution complex retrieved from the Protein Data Bank (PDB), adding new features about these protein-peptide interac- tions. Although there are other databases of protein-peptide structures, Propedia stands out for proposing hybrid clustering algorithm, in order to gather similar complexes and, consequently, remove redundancy, according to the researcher’s need. Propedia has three types of clustering: by peptide sequences; by protein-peptide interface structures; and by binding sites. Finally, case studies were carried out to validate the usefulness of Propedia in finding promising peptides for protein targets. Among them are a prediction of peptide structures to inhibit the main protease of acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) and also the main protease of the soybean caterpillar (Anticarsia gemmatalis hübner), considered an important defoliating pest that harms the production of soybean in Brazil. Propedia is available through a web service (http://bioinfo.dcc.ufmg.br/propediadb/), with a user- friendly and intuitive interface, in which users can explore and analyze complexes, download part or all of database. Propedia also allows submitting sequences or structure of interest to recover similar complexes considering the target peptide/protein primary structure or its binding site. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioinformática | |
| dc.subject | Base de Dados | |
| dc.subject | Elementos Estruturais de Proteínas | |
| dc.subject | Peptídeos | |
| dc.subject.other | base de dados | |
| dc.subject.other | estrutura de proteínas | |
| dc.subject.other | complexo proteína-peptídeo | |
| dc.subject.other | peptídeo | |
| dc.subject.other | servidor web | |
| dc.title | Propedia: uma base de dados de estruturas de complexos proteína-peptídeo não redundante baseada em agrupamentos híbridos | |
| dc.title.alternative | Propedia: a database for protein–peptide identification based on a hybrid clustering algorithm | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Diego César Batista Mariano | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Cardoso de Melo Minardi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9274887847308980 | |
| local.description.resumo | Interações proteína-peptídeo atuam em uma ampla variedade de processo biológicos, como sinalização celular, redes regulatórias, sistema imunológico, e inibição enzimática. Estima-se que 40% das interações proteicas são mediadas por peptídeos, e apesar disso, há poucos dados estruturais disponíveis sobre tais interações. Peptídeos são cadeias polipeptídicas formadas por poucos aminoácidos e por isso são mais flexíveis e versáteis. Os peptídeos possuem uma conformação estrutural de caráter transitório, e por isso podem ser mais facilmente manipulados. Além disso, peptídeos em geral possuem baixa toxicidade e sua área de interface, normalmente pequena, faz deles alvos atrativos para propostas terapêuticas, planejamento racional de fármacos e inibidores proteicos. De fato, estima-se que 10% do mercado farmacêutico seja composto por medicamentos à base de peptídeos e esse percentual continua em ascensão. O presente trabalho apresenta uma base de dados abrangente e atualizada de estruturas de complexos proteína-peptídeo, denominado Propedia. Propedia compreende mais de 19.000 complexos de alta resolução obtidos do Protein Data Bank (PDB), adicionando ainda novas informações relacionadas a interação proteína-peptídeo. Apesar de existirem outras bases de dados de estruturas proteína-peptídeo, Propedia se destaca por propor um algoritmo de agrupamento híbrido, a fim de unir complexos similares e, consequentemente, reduzir a redundância, conforme a necessidade do pesquisador. O Propedia dispõe de três agrupamento de complexos: por sequências de peptídeos; por estruturas de interface proteína-peptídeo; e por sítio de ligação. Por fim, foram realizados estudos de caso para validar a utilidade do Propedia em encontrar peptídeos promissores para alvos proteicos. Entre eles, estão uma previsão de estruturas de peptídeos para inibir a principal protease da síndrome respiratória aguda grave do coronavírus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) e também a principal protease da lagarta-da-soja (Anticarsia gemmatalis hübner), considerada uma importante praga desfolhadora que causa prejuízos naprodução de soja no Brasil. O Propedia está disponível por meio de uma serviço web (bioinfo.dcc.ufmg.br/propediadb), com interface amigável e intuitiva, na qual os usuários podem explorar e analisar os complexos, realizar o download de parte ou de toda a base de dados. Propedia permite ainda submeter sequências ou estrutura de interesse para recuperar complexos semelhantes considerando a estrutura primária do peptídeo/proteína alvo ou seu sítio de ligação. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica |