Leishmaniose visceral canina: estudo histológico e imuno-histoquímico renal com ênfase na fibropoese
dc.creator: Adriano Francisco Alves
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-24
dc.description.abstract: Extracellular matrix (ECM) changes studies, in visceral leishmaniasis, are mainly those related to collagen deposition (fibropoese). There are studies in canine visceral leishmaniasis (LVC) showing intense fibropoiesis associated to a chronic inflammation that occurs in various organs such as lungs (interstitial pneumonitis), spleen (granulomatous sclerosing splenitis), liver (granulomatous hepatitis), lymph nodes (granulomatous lymphadenitis) and kidneys (glomerulonephritis and interstitial nephritis). However, according to the literature, there are no renal fibropoiesis detailed studies, either glomerular or tubulointerstitial renal lesions in dogs naturally or experimentally infected with parasites of the genus Leishmania, L. (L.) infantum specie. Furthermore, there is no detailed description of the pathological aspects of the kidneys of dogs experimentally infected with L. (L.) infantum. In Brazil, the main etiological agent of the LVC is the species L. (L.) infantum, but recent works have increasingly demonstrated the participation of another viscerotropic species: L. (L.) amazonensis. The objectives of this work were to study some pathological aspects of kidneys obtained from dogs naturally infected with L. infantum and from dogs experimentally infected with two different strains of L. infantum and a single strain of L. amazonensis, with special emphasis on fibrotic process. Eighty-seven specimens of paraffin-embedded kidney fragments were collected as follows: (1) sixty-two kidney samples of adult mongrel dogs, naturally infected with L. infantum, with positive serological and parasitological diagnosis, obtained from Centers of Zoonoses of the metropolitan region of the municipality Belo Horizonte, MG, denominated group CNI; (2) five kidney samples of adult Beagles experimentally infected with L. infantum strain MCAN / BR / 2002 / BH401 at the dose of 5x107 promastigotes/ml of L. infantum, endovenous route, denominated group BH401; (3) eleven kidney samples of adult Beagles dogs experimentally infected with L. infantum strain MCAN / BR / 2000 / BH400, at the same dose and same route of the previous group, denominated group BH400. (4) five kidney samples of adult Beagles experimentally co-inoculated with L. infantum strain MCAN / BR / 2002 / BH401 (BH401) and L. amazonensis strain PH8 (FLA / BR / 1967 / PH8), denominated Co-inoculated group. The dogs of this group were infected with promastigote forms of L. infantum at the dose of 2.5 x 107 parasites / ml and promastigotes forms of L. amazonensis at the dose of 2.5 x 107 parasites / ml, both intravenously, in a single strain. The experimental infection occurred at 11 months of life of each animal for all groups, and the time interval of the experimental infection was two years for the BH401 and co-infected groups, and eighteen months for the BH400 group. All animals with Leishmania-positive parasitological examinations at 6-8 months post-infection and remained positive until the end of the experimental trial; (5) four kidney samples from adult Beagle dogs, two and a half years old, all with negative serological and parasitological tests for Leishmania, denominated control group (CC). . The euthanasia of these animals occurred along with those of the BH401 and Co-inoculated groups. After histological analysis by conventional optical microscopy, all animals revealed glomerular and interstitial fibropoiesis, discrete to intense, associated with different types of glomerulonephritis and chronic interstitial nephritis. However, the frequency of lesions was different between groups. Fibrosis, for example, was markedly more intense in the BH401 group, followed by animals in the CNI group. Immunohistochemical study to investigate some aspects of the mechanisms of this fibrosis was carried out targeting cell markers for myofibroblasts (mesenchymal markers) such as alpha-actin (áSMA) and vimentin. The cytokine transforming growth factor beta (TGF-â) and metalloproteinases (MMPs), cellular enzymes secreted inactivated related to ECM remodeling, type 2 (MMP-2), 7 (MMP-7) and 9 (MMP9), were also investigated. Again, the BH401 group, followed by the Co-inoculated group, was the most striking for the visualization of the expression of all these markers when compared to the other groups. Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis was more frequent in the BH401 (75%) and CNI (75%) groups. Membranous glomerulonephritis (by means of a differential diagnosis of Jones silver metenamine) occurred in all animals of the Co-inoculated group and in some animals of the BH400 group (33.3%). Sclerosing glomerulonephritis appeared only in animals of group BH401 (100%). Morphometrical study of glomerular cellularity and mesangial matrix deposition visualized by the special staining as periodic acid shiff (PAS) and Masson triochrome confirmed more striking lesions in the BH401 group. Mesangial macrophages, L1 and CD163 positive cells, were visualized by confocal microscopy preferably in the BH401 group reinforcing the described findings. The presence of intracellular amastigotes forms of Leishmania, visualized by immunohistochemistry, was observed especially in the BH401 group, followed by the CNI group, but not visualized in the BH400 group and in the CC dogs. The results confirm renal fibrosis with intense labeling for á-SMA, vimentin and TGF-beta, and MMPs, especially the BH401 group, indicating that the MCAN / BR / 2002 / BH401 strain is a good choice for the study of renal LVC experimental model.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Rim/patologia
dc.subject: Imuno-histoquímica
dc.subject: Leishmaniose visceral
dc.subject: Fibrose
dc.subject: Rim/anatomia & histologia
dc.subject: Cães
dc.subject.other: Fibrose
dc.subject.other: Rim
dc.subject.other: LVC
dc.subject.other: L infantum
dc.title: Leishmaniose visceral canina: estudo histológico e imuno-histoquímico renal com ênfase na fibropoese
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Helida Monteiro de Andrade
local.contributor.advisor1Wagner Luiz Tafuri
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Alves Bambirra
local.contributor.referee1Washington Luís Conrado dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Wanderson Geraldo de Lima
local.contributor.referee1Marilene Suzan Marques Michalick
local.description.resumoOs estudos das alterações da matriz extracelular (MEC) na leishmaniose visceral são, sobretudo, aqueles relacionados a deposição de colágeno (fibropoese). Na leishmaniose visceral canina (LVC) há estudos mostrando intensa fibropoese associada à inflamação crônica que se instala em vários órgãos como, pulmões (pneumonite intersticial), baço (esplenite esclerosante granulomatosa), fígado (hepatite granulomatosa), linfonodos (linfadenite granulomatosa) e rins (glomerulonefrites e nefrite intersticial). Todavia, de acordo com a literatura, não há uma caracterização mais detalhada da fibropoese renal, tanto glomerular ou túbulo-intersticial em cães natural ou experimentalmente infectados com parasitos do gênero Leishmania da espécie L. (L.) infantum. E mais ainda, não há descrição detalhada da anatomiapatológica de rins de cães experimentalmente infectados com L. (L.) infantum. No Brasil, o principal agente etiológico da LVC é a espécie L. (L.) infantum, mas trabalhos recentes têm demonstrado cada vez mais a participação de outra espécie viscerotrópica: a L. (L.) amazonensis. Assim, os objetivos desse trabalho foram os de estudar alguns aspectos anatomopatológicos de rins obtidos de cães naturalmente infectados com L. infantum quanto de cães experimentalmente infectados com duas diferentes cepas de L. infantum e uma única cepa de L. amazonensis, com ênfase especial ao processo da fibropoese. Oitenta e sete amostras de fragmentos de rim emblocados em parafina (acervo) foram assim distribuídas: (1) sessenta e duas amostras de rins de cães, sem raça definida, naturalmente infectados com L. infantum, com diagnóstico sorológico e parasitológico positivos, obtidos de Centros de Zoonoses, da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, MG, denominado grupo CNI; (2) cinco amostras de rins cães experimentalmente infectados com L. infantum cepa MCAN/BR/2002/BH401, na dose de 5x107 promastigotas/ml de L. infantum, via endovenosa, denominado grupo BH401; (3) onze amostras de rins de cães experimentalmente infectados com L. infantum cepa MCAN/BR/2000/BH400, na mesma dose e via do grupo anterior, denominado grupo BH400. (4) cinco amostras de rins de cães experimentalmente co-inoculados com L. infantum cepa MCAN/BR/2002/BH401 (BH401) e L. amazonensis cepa PH8 (FLA/BR/1967/PH8), denominados grupo Coinoculados Os cães desse grupo foram infectados com formas promastigotas de L. infantum na dose de 2,5x107parasitos /ml e de formas promastigotas de L. amazonensis na dose de 2,5x107parasitos/ml, ambas por via endovenosa, em uma única supensão. A infecção experimental ocorreu aos 11 meses de vida de cada animal para todos os grupos, e o intervalo de tempo da infecção experimental foi de dois anos para os grupos BH401 e co-infectados, e de dezoito meses para o grupo BH400. Todos os animais com exames parasitológicos positivos para Leishmania aos 6-8 meses após a infecção, e que se mantiveram positivos até o final do ensaio experimental; (5) quatro amostras de rim de cães da raça Beagle, dois anos e meio de idade, todos com exames sorológicos e parasitológicos negativos para Leishmania. A eutanásia desses animais ocorreu juntamente com as dos grupos BH401 e os Co-inoculados. Após análises histológicas pela microscopia óptica convencional, todos os animais, revelaram a fibropoese glomerular e intersticial, em menor ou maior intensidade, associadas respectivamente aos diferentes tipos de glomerulonefrites e a nefrite intersticial crônica. Entretanto, a frequência das lesões foi distinta entres os grupos. A fibrose foi nitidamente mais intensa no grupo BH401, seguido dos animais do grupo CNI. Estudo imuno-histoquímico para investigar alguns aspectos dos mecanismos dessa fibrose foi realizado tendo como alvo marcadores celulares para miofibroblastos (marcadores mesenquimais) como a alfa-actina (-SMA) e a vimentina. A citocina fator transformador do crescimento do tipo â(TGF-â) e as metaloproteinases (MMPs), enzimas celulares secretadas de forma inativa relacionadas ao remodelamento da MEC, do tipo 2 (MMP-2), 7 (MMP7) e 9 (MMP-9), foram também investigadas. Novamente, o grupo BH401, seguido dos Co-inoculados, foi o mais marcante para a visualização da expressão de todos esses marcadores quando comparados aos demais grupos. As glomerulonefrites do tipo membranoproliferativas foram mais frequentes nos grupos BH401 (75%) e CNI (75%). As glomerulonefrites do tipo membranosa (mediante diagnostico diferencial pela prata metenamina de Jones) ocorreram em todos os animais do grupo Co-inoculados e em alguns animais do grupo BH400 (33,3%). As glomerulonefrites do tipo esclerosante apareceram apenas nos animais do grupo BH401 (100%). Estudo morfométrico da celularidade glomerular e deposição de matriz mesangial visualizadas pelas colorações especiais do periodic acid shiff (PAS) e o tricromico de Masson confirmaram lesões mais marcantes no grupo BH401. Macrófagos mesangias L1 e CD163 positivos foram visualizados por microscopia confocal preferencialmente no grupo BH401 reforçando os achados descritos. A presença de formas amastigotas intracelulares de Leishmania, visualizadas por imuno-histoquímica, foi observada em especial no grupo BH401, seguido do grupo CNI, mas não visualizados no grupo BH400 e nos cães CC. Os resultados confirmam a fibrose renal com marcações intensas para -SMA, vimentina e TGF-beta, e MMPs, em especial do grupo BH401, indicando ser a cepa MCAN/BR/2002/BH401 uma boa escolha para o estudo das alterações renais no modelo experimental da LVC.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG