A privatização da fé: capelas domésticas nas Minas Gerais dos séculos XVIII e XIX
| dc.creator | David Prado Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research reflects a specific perspective on the history of Brazilian dwellings, specifically those built at the landholders properties in Minas Gerais during the 18th and 19th centuries. It refers to the religious daily life, organized in the domestic chapels that were a part of the architectural complex in the country. The study investigates the domestic religiosity in Minas Gerais in order to identify the prerogatives assigned to domestic chapels, and eventually, how these chapels were appropriated. Based on the handwritten documentation found in important archives inMinas Gerais and Portugal, as well as in reference books covering this subject, we can perceive the singularity of Portuguese America and also ofMinas Gerais. In these regions, the domestic chapels have achieved attributions that have made them an auxiliary force of the Parish Churches, as they provided spiritual support to the parishioners installed in the country. These chapels still made available the entire liturgical accouterments that were mandatory to the fulfillment of daily religious obligations. Additionally to that, they as well became powerful mechanisms used by the landholders as a signal of wealth and, by inference, power and status. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Capelas | |
| dc.subject | Fazendas | |
| dc.subject | Habitações - Historia | |
| dc.subject | Habitações - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Capelas domésticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Fazendas mineiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Religiosidade Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title | A privatização da fé: capelas domésticas nas Minas Gerais dos séculos XVIII e XIX | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | André Guilherme Dorneles Dangelo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4826314847268881 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adalgisa Arantes Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Myriam Andrade Ribeiro de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Pires de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta investigação faz uma reflexão a respeito de um aspecto pertinente à história da casa brasileira, em especial as sedes de fazendas mineiras dos séculos XVIII e XIX, referente ao cotidiano religioso construído nas capelas domésticas destas propriedades rurais. Este estudo lança um olhar sobre a religiosidade doméstica nas Minas Gerais, visando identificar as prerrogativas atribuídas a elas e, por conseguinte, o modo como estas capelas foram apropriadas. Com base na documentação manuscrita, pertencente aos arquivos mineiros e portugueses, assim como em obras de referência a respeito deste tema, percebemos a singularidade da América Portuguesa e também dasMinas Gerais, onde estas capelas alcançaram atribuições que as tornaram uma força auxiliar das Igrejas Paroquiais, prestando o devido amparo espiritual aos fregueses instalados no campo. Além de terem disponibilizado todo o aparato litúrgico, indispensável ao cumprimento das obrigações religiosas cotidianas, também se tornaram poderosos mecanismos de distinção social, parcialmente responsáveis pela nobilitação de seus proprietários. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |