Abordagens da alienação parental: proteção e/ou violência?
| dc.creator | Márcia Amaral Montezuma | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-10-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzes under which legal, medical, psychological and social conceptions is parental alienation (PA) being discussed, specifically one called parental alienation syndrome (PAS), by means of wide literature review and qualitative research involving interviews with the staff of psychosocial studies, mediators and judges of the Family Court of Lafayette Forum of Belo Horizonte. The controversies regarding the concept of PAS were covered, as well as its relevance to medical diagnosis and to the treatment proposed by Gardner, just like their effects of medicalization of the behavior, in which the subjective, social, political and economical context are denied; the demand for judicialization of parental alienation, where legal regulations try to overcome deficiencies in the areas of health and education and, finally, the interference of the state in private matters, with the consequent invasion of the subject by a systemic approach at the expense of its accountability by its own way of dealing with life's experiences. It was concluded that by easing the clinical and legal approaches it is possible for the state to fulfill its function of protecting the minor in vulnerable condition, but without incurring in institutional violence. Were appointed as examples in this direction the mediation and the new law on joint custody, which together with therapeutic interventions, point to the responsibility of the individual towards his choices and acts as the best way of resolving conflicts. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Alienação Social | |
| dc.subject | Poder Familiar/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Conflito Familiar | |
| dc.subject | Divórcio | |
| dc.subject | Relações Pai-filho | |
| dc.subject | Relações Mãe-filho | |
| dc.subject | Maus-tratos Infantis | |
| dc.subject | Processo Legal | |
| dc.subject.other | Alienação | |
| dc.subject.other | Alienação social | |
| dc.subject.other | Divórcio | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito familiar | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações pais/filhos | |
| dc.subject.other | Alienação parental | |
| dc.subject.other | Processo legal | |
| dc.subject.other | Violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Maus tratos infantis | |
| dc.title | Abordagens da alienação parental: proteção e/ou violência? | |
| dc.title.alternative | Parental alienation approaches: protection and/or violence? | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigo da Cunha Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elza Machado de Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | Endereço para acessar este CV: http://lattes.cnpq.br/1011114159654816 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hélio Cardoso de Miranda Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Delcio da Fonseca Sobrinho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa sob que concepções jurídicas, médicas, psicológicas e sociais vem sendo abordada a alienação parental (AP), mais especificamente aquela chamada de síndrome de alienação parental (SAP), mediante revisão ampla de literatura e pesquisa qualitativa envolvendo entrevistas com a equipe de estudos psicossociais, mediadores e juízes da Vara de Família do Fórum Lafayette de Belo Horizonte. Abordaram-se as controvérsias relativas ao conceito de SAP, à sua pertinência como diagnóstico médico e ao tratamento proposto por Gardner, bem como seus efeitos de medicalização do comportamento, pela qual o contexto subjetivo, social, político e econômico são negados; de integração à demanda de judicialização, em que determinações legais tentam suprir deficiências das áreas de saúde e educação e por fim, da ingerência do Estado nas questões privadas, com a consequente invasão do sujeito por uma abordagem sistêmica em detrimento da sua responsabilização pelo seu próprio modo de lidar com as experiências da vida. Concluiu-se que por meio da flexibilização das abordagens clínicas e legais é possível ao Estado cumprir a sua função de proteger o menor em vulnerabilidade sem, contudo, incorrer em violência institucional. Apontaram-se como exemplo, nessa direção, a mediação e a nova lei da guarda compartilhada que, juntamente com intervenções terapêuticas, sinalizam para a responsabilização do sujeito para com suas escolhas e atos como a melhor forma de resolução de conflitos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA PREVENTIVA SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência |