Códigos abelianos minimais
| dc.creator | Luiza Helena Silva Vidigal | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this work is to study the articles of Arora-Pruthi and Ferraz-Milies about Error Correcting Codes endowed with certain algebraic structures. Precisely, we study the minimal abelian codes seen as ideals of a group algebra FG; where F is a finite field and G is a finite abelian group. Under these conditions, the primitive idempotents of the algebra FG; characterizing the minimal abelian codes of this algebra, are found. Furthermore, the minimum distance, the dimension, the weight and the generator polynomial of these minimal codes are also obtained. Finally, the number of simple components of the semisimple group algebra is calculated and it is shown that this number corresponds to the number of primitive idempotents of this group algebra | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos grupos | |
| dc.subject | Grupos finitos | |
| dc.subject | Grupos abelianos | |
| dc.subject.other | Matemática | |
| dc.title | Códigos abelianos minimais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carmen Rosa Giraldo Vergara | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio Enrique Brochero Martinez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carmen Rosa Giraldo Vergara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Viviane Ribeiro Tomaz da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Osnel Broche Cristo | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desse trabalho é estudar os artigos de Arora-Pruthi e Ferraz-Milies sobre Códigos Corretores de Erros dotados de certas estruturas algébricas. Em particular, estudamos Códigos Abelianos Minimais, vistos como ideais de uma álgebra de grupo FG; onde F é um corpo finito e G é um grupo abeliano finito. Sob tais condições, são encontrados os idempotentes primitivos da álgebra FG; caracterizandoassim os códigos abelianos minimais desta álgebra. Além disso, são obtidos também a distância mínima, a dimensão, o peso e o polinômio gerador destes códigos minimais. Porfim, são calculados o número de componentes simples da álgebra de grupo semissimples e demonstrado que este número corresponde ao número de idempotentes primitivos desta álgebra de grupo | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |