Reprodução assistida: limites éticos à legislação
| dc.creator | Juliana de Alencar Auler Madeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to demonstrate the need for legislation on assisted reproduction in Brazil and to guide the legislator in the task of establishing standards for medical practice in the use of reproductive technologies. The research, theoretical and multidisciplinary, included medical, ethical and legal aspects of assisted reproduction, intending to elucidate the complexity of the issues raised by it, that should be governed by the law. The deep ethical reflection on assisted reproduction was not followed by a corresponding legal reflection in Brazil, so that, despite the frequent use of the technique, there is still no specific legislative discipline on the matter, governed only by the rules of the Federal Council of Medicine. The proposed legal treatment of assisted reproduction is based on the responsibility as a principle and on the need to think and use the technique always for the benefit of human beings, whose dignity must be respected and protected. Thus, in the use of assisted reproduction, human dignity and constitutional principles impose restrictions on medical practice, especially regarding the handling and treatment of the embryo, whose life and physical integrity must be safeguarded. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direitos humanos | |
| dc.subject | Embrião humano aspectos juridicos | |
| dc.subject | Reprodução humana Legislação | |
| dc.subject | Bioética | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito | |
| dc.subject.other | Direitos Humanos | |
| dc.title | Reprodução assistida: limites éticos à legislação | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Helena Damasceno e S Megale | |
| local.description.resumo | Pretendeu-se, com o presente trabalho, demonstrar a necessidade de legislar sobre reprodução assistida no Brasil e orientar o legislador na tarefa de estabelecer normas para reger a conduta médica no uso das tecnologias reprodutivas. A pesquisa, teórica e pluridisciplinar, abordou os aspectos médicos, éticos e jurídicos da reprodução assistida, buscando elucidar a complexidade das questões por ela suscitadas e que devem ser reguladas pelo Direito. A profunda reflexão ética sobre a reprodução assistida não foi acompanhada por uma correspondente reflexão jurídica no Brasil, de modo que, apesar do uso frequente da técnica, ainda não há uma disciplina legislativa específica sobre a matéria, regida apenas por normas do Conselho Federal de Medicina. A proposta de tratamento legal da reprodução assistida parte da responsabilidade como princípio e da necessidade de pensar e usar a técnica sempre em benefício do ser humano, cuja dignidade deve ser respeitada e protegida. Assim, no emprego da reprodução assistida, a dignidade da pessoa humana e a observância dos princípios constitucionais impõem restrições à prática médica, sobretudo quanto à manipulação e ao tratamento do embrião, cuja vida e integridade física devem ser resguardadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |