Epidemiologic survey of hoof health in grazing cattle under tropical condition and etiology of bovine digital dermatitis
| dc.creator | Tiago Facury Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hoof lesions and the resulting lameness are considered one of the three most common occurrences in dairy cattle and despite the advancement of knowledge his prevalence is increasing over the years. The objective of this study was to determine the prevalence of foot lesions and lameness in grazing herds in Minas Gerais state and identify the main risk factors. Furthermore, this work aims to investigate the core pathogens related with digital dermatitis in grazing cattle under tropical conditions. A total of 48 farms divided equally in four production groups were visited, 2267 animals were mobility scored and 392 animals had all hoofs inspected. A questionnaire and a checklist were applied to the owner or stockholder to identify risk factors. The prevalence of hoof lesions, lameness and severe lameness were calculated and a multivariable linear regression model were built to identify risk factors. Digital dermatitis lesions were sampled for further analysis by histopathology, fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) and gene sequencing. Among the evaluated cows, 16.0% were scored as lame and 6.8% as severely lame. Nearly all cows presented at least one type of hoof lesion, of which heel horn erosion (HHE; 90.1%), white line fissure (WLF; 50.4%), and digital dermatitis (DD; 32.7%) were the most frequent. DD was present in all but two farms. Sole ulcer was observed in only one animal. HHE and DD presented the highest proportion of severe cases, while the majority of WLF were mild. DD was correlated to an increase chance of 2.5 times in mobility score. Track features was the most significant factor increasing more than threefold the odds for HHE, WLF and sole hemorrhage (SH). Several factors related to unhygienic conditions such as frequency of corral cleaning, condition of corral exit, access to pile of manure and keep animals in paddocks during the dry period were identify as risk factors for hoof lesions. Poor human-animal relation was related with an increase odds for SH while patience of the farmer handling the cows on the track decrease in more than half the odds for interdigital hyperplasia. The microbiological analyses of DD samples revealed Treponema spp. as the most abundant bacteria and eleven different Treponema strains belonging to the six major phylotypes were identified. Furthermore, D. nodosus was also identified in a high proportion of samples in both FISH and sequencing. It was present in areas with mild epithelial damage and together with Treponema. Collectively, our results demonstrate that digital dermatitis is the main concern and the biggest cause of lameness in grazing cattle under tropical condition and it is related with unhygienic environment. The present data support the hypothesis that Treponema constitutes the main pathogens in DD and it further suggests D. nodosus as another potentially important pathogen. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Claudicação em bovino | |
| dc.subject | Bovino de leite Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Casco de animais Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | claudicação | |
| dc.subject.other | 16S rRNA | |
| dc.subject.other | erosão de talão | |
| dc.subject.other | sequenciamento de próxima geração | |
| dc.subject.other | bem-estar | |
| dc.subject.other | Dermatite Digital | |
| dc.subject.other | lesões de cascos | |
| dc.subject.other | hibridização fluorescente in situ | |
| dc.subject.other | Treponema | |
| dc.title | Epidemiologic survey of hoof health in grazing cattle under tropical condition and etiology of bovine digital dermatitis | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elias Jorge Facury Filho | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabiola de Oliveira Paes Leme | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tim Kare Jensen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elias Jorge Facury Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogerio Carvalho Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Otavio Silveira Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Pierezan | |
| local.description.resumo | Afecções podais e a resultante claudicação são considerados uma das três ocorrências mais comuns no gado leiteiro e, apesar do avanço do conhecimento, sua prevalência continua a aumentar ao longo dos anos. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a prevalência de lesões podais e a claudicação em rebanhos a pasto em Minas Gerais e identificar os principais fatores de risco. Além disso, este trabalho objetivou investigar os patógenos relacionados à dermatite digital em bovino a pasto sob condições tropicais. Para atingir o objetivo, foram visitadas um total de 48 fazendas divididas igualmente em quatro grupos de produção, 2267 animais foram avaliados quanto a escore de claudicação e 392 animais tiveram os cascos inspecionados. Um questionário e uma lista de verificação foram usados para identificar fatores riscos. Lesões de dermatite digital foram amostradas para posterior análise por histopatologia, hibridização fluorescente in situ e sequenciamento genético. Entre os animais avaliados, 16,0% estavam claudicantes e 6,8% severamente claudicantes. Quase todas as vacas apresentaram pelo menos um tipo de lesão, do qual erosão de talão (ET; 90,1%), fissura de linha branca (FLB; 50,4%) e dermatite digital (DD; 32,7%) foram as mais frequentes. DD foi observada em 46 de 48 fazendas. A úlcera de sola foi encontrada em apenas um animal. ET e DD apresentaram a maior proporção de casos graves, enquanto a maioria das FLB eram leves. Além disso, a DD foi correlacionada com um aumento de 2,5 vezes no escore de claudicação. A condição das trilhas foi o fator mais impactante, aumentando mais do que três vezes a chance de ET, FLB e hemorragia de sola. Vários fatores relacionados as condições de higiene, como frequência de curral, limpeza, condição de saída do curral, acesso a pilha de estrume e manter animais em piquetes durante o período seco foram identificados como fatores de risco. A relação homem-animal, quando era inadequada, foi relacionada com um aumento das chances para hemorragia de sola, enquanto a paciência do agricultor ao tocar as vacas na pista diminui em mais da metade as chances de hiperplasia interdigital. As análises microbiológicas das amostras de DD revelaram Treponema spp. como as bactérias mais abundantes e foram identificadas onze diferentes cepas de Treponema pertencentes aos seis principais filotipos. Além disso, Dichelobacter nodosus também foi identificado em uma alta proporção de amostras tanto no FISH como no sequenciamento, estando presente em áreas com dano epitelial discreto e juntamente com Treponema. Coletivamente, nossos resultados demonstram que a dermatite digital é a principal preocupação e a maior causa de claudicação em bovinos leiteiros a pasto sob condições tropicais e está relacionada com as condições higiênicas do ambiente. Os presentes dados suportam a hipótese de que o Treponema constitui os principais patógenos em DD e sugere o D. nodosus como outro potencialmente importante patógeno. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |