Fatores associados à não realização do teste de papanicolaou em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, 2008
| dc.creator | Adriene Cristina Lage | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-11-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study estimates the prevalence of Papanicolaou (Pap) testing according to socioeconomic, demographic, and health-related behavioral variables in the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, in women aged 18-65 years old realized in the last three years. This is a cross-sectional population base-study through Telephone-based surveillance of risk and protective factors for chronic diseases (VIGITEL, 2008). Data of 1.214 women was considered. The data was analyzed by means of software STATA, version 9.0. It was used regression of Poisson to verify the association enters not the accomplishment of the examination of Papanicolaou with the independent variable. The frequency of accomplishment of the examination between the women was of 76,43%. To be young; to possess low escolaridade; to live without friend; not to have carried through the mamografia examination; to declare as bad the health state and not to possess medical diagnosis of hipertensão had shown independent association with not the accomplishment of the test. The prevalence of the examination in Belo Horizonte was satisfactory, however insufficient to impactar in the profile epidemiologist of the cancer of the uterine col. She is necessary to fortify and to characterize the actions of necessary promotion of the health for bigger adhesion of the women who are not carrying through the examination of Papanicolaou. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste de papanicolaou | |
| dc.subject.other | Câncer de colo do útero | |
| dc.subject.other | Monitoramento | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados à não realização do teste de papanicolaou em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, 2008 | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jorge Gustavo Velasquez Melendez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Torcata Amorim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mark Anthony Beinner | |
| local.description.resumo | Buscou-se verificar a prevalência e fatores associados a não realização do exame de Papanicolaou no município de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, entre mulheres de 18-65 anos e mais, durante o ano de 2008. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, de base populacional, utilizando-se dados de inquérito realizado por entrevistas telefônicas para monitorar a frequência e a distribuição de fatores de risco e proteção para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis VIGITEL 2008. Foram consideradas informações de 1.214 mulheres. Os dados foram analisados por meio do software STATA, versão 9.0. Utilizou-se a regressão de Poisson para verificar a associação entre a não realização do exame de Papanicolaou com as variáveis independentes. A frequência de realização do exame entre as mulheres foi de 76,43%. Ser jovem; possuir baixa escolaridade; viver sem companheiro; não ter realizado o exame de mamografia; declarar como ruim o estado de saúde e não possuir diagnóstico médico de hipertensão mostraram associação independente com a não realização do teste. A prevalência do exame em Belo Horizonte foi satisfatória, porém insuficiente para impactar no perfil epidemiológico do câncer do colo uterino. É preciso fortalecer e qualificar as ações de promoção da saúde necessárias para maior adesão das mulheres que não estão realizando o exame de Papanicolaou. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |