Educação permanente como prevenção a acidentes laborais: uma revisão integrativa
dc.creator: Aline Maria Campos
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-27
dc.description.abstract: The work in the area of health, especially in assistance to the patient in which working nurses, nursing assistants and technicians can occur, often, exposure to various risks, which can be considered as risk factors for occupational health. Occupational Accidents involving cutting and piercing material contaminated with biological material occurs with great frequency in health institutions. Continuing education and can be used as a tool for the education of health professionals, with a view to the acquisition of knowledge necessary for preventing the occurrence of occupational damage various. From the methodology of an integrative review it became possible to characterize the scientific production about the survey of the occurrence of occupational accidents in institutions and the existence or not of permanent education in health institutions, published in journals online in the context of health in the period of 2009 to 2014. The population studied was professionals in the area of nursing, and the search took place in databases, SCIELO, LILACS and BVS. The sample was composed of ten scientific articles selected by the inclusion criteria. The inclusion criteria defined for the selection of the articles were: articles published in journals in the area of health, in English that have been incorporated into the proposed theme, in addition to articles published in the period of time between the years of 2009 to 2014. In review end of articles it can be concluded that the occurrence of accidents at work in the area of health occurs in an expressive manner, although there are training and skills permanent health professionals still need accurate information about accident prevention, acquiring diseases, use of EPIS (Personal Protective Equipment) and immunizations. It is necessary to stimulate population of nursing to participate in permanent education actions within health institutions for its implementation and become viable and contributes to the transmission of knowledge and professional skills.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação em enfermagem
dc.subject: Capacitação de recursos humanos em saúde
dc.subject.other: Biossegurança
dc.subject.other: Saúde do trabalhador
dc.subject.other: Riscos ocupacionais
dc.title: Educação permanente como prevenção a acidentes laborais: uma revisão integrativa
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Lenice de Castro M Villela
local.contributor.referee1Anadias Trajano Camargos
local.description.resumoO trabalho na área de saúde, principalmente na assistência ao paciente na qual atuam enfermeiros, auxiliares e técnicos de enfermagem podem ocorrer, freqüentemente, à exposição a riscos diversos, que podem ser apontados como fatores de risco a saúde ocupacional. Acidentes ocupacionais envolvendo perfuro cortante contaminado com material biológico ocorre com grande freqüência nas instituições de saúde. A educação permanente pode ser utilizada como ferramenta para a educação do profissional de saúde, tendo em vista a aquisição de conhecimentos necessários a prevenção da ocorrência dos danos ocupacionais diversos. A partir da metodologia de uma revisão integrativa tornou-se possível caracterizar a produção científica acerca do levantamento da ocorrência acidentes de trabalho em instituições e a existência ou não de educação permanente nas instituições de saúde, publicados em periódicos online no âmbito de saúde no período de 2009 a 2014. A população analisada foram os profissionais da área de enfermagem, e a busca deu-se nas bases de dados, SCIELO, LILLACS E BVS. A amostra foi constituída por dez artigos científicos selecionados pelos critérios de inclusão. Os critérios de inclusão definidos para a seleção dos artigos foram: artigos publicados em periódicos da área de saúde, em português que integraram o tema proposto, além de artigos publicados no período de tempo compreendido entre os anos de 2009 a 2014. Na analise final dos artigos pode se concluir que a ocorrência de acidentes de trabalho na área de saúde ocorre de forma expressiva, embora existam treinamentos e capacitações permanentes os profissionais ainda necessitam de informações precisas a cerca de prevenção dos acidentes, aquisição de doenças e uso de EPIS (Equipamentos de Proteção Individual) e imunizações. Necessário se faz estimular à população de enfermagem a participar de ações de educação permanente dentro das instituições de saúde para que sua implementação e se torne viável e contribua para a transmissão de conhecimentos e habilidades profissionais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG