Planejamento e organização dos serviços odontológicos na atenção básica no Brasil
| dc.creator | Tatiana Pereira Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Management and organization of oral health services at Brazilian Primary Care Despite advances in Brazilian oral health, the Unified Health System (UHS) still challenges in order to establish universal access to health. As a result, the Ministry of Health has launched the National Program for Improving the Quality of Primary Care (PMAQ-AB) (2011). With the goal to develop both in quality and in quantity the Brazilian public services. Therefore, the aim of this study was to analyze the planning and organization of the work process of the OHT in the Brazilian APS. This cross-sectional census descriptive study evaluated the data from the external evaluation phase, interview with the professional (dentists) of the OHT participants of the 2nd cycle of PMAQ-AB, which happened between the years of 2013 and 2014. During this period, there were 23,150 OHT implanted in Brazil. Of these, 19,946 OHT were voluntarily subscribed to the PMAQ and 18,114 OHT were classified through the program. The data were analyzed descriptively and by cluster analysis comparing between Brazilian macro regions (North, Northeast, Midwest, Southeast and South) through the SPSS v.22.0 program. Just over half of the OHT (51.0%) reported that they perform monthly planning and scheduling activities with a document to prove it. The majority of OHT monitored and analyzed oral health indicators (66.4%), received support for planning and organizing the work process (79.0%), received permanent institutional support from a team or person from the Municipal Health (82.4%), carried out a self-assessment in the last 6 months to program their actions (67.5%) and used the results of the self-assessment to plan and program their actions (71.4%), offered oral health education in the territory (90.6%) and guaranteed return care for users in treatment (91.9%). In general, OHT grouped in Cluster 1 presented better results in the planning and organization of the work process, followed by Cluster 2 OHT, and the worst performances represented by Cluster 3 OHT. In relation to the Brazilian macro-regions, the Southeast regions (87.5%) Northeast (85.4%), and South (82.7%) had more OHT grouped in Cluster 1, indicating better planning and organization of the work process. Most OHT had satisfactory management and planning. However, there is inequality in the organization of these services throughout the Brazilian territory, some OHT need to improve mainly the planning and programming of actions based on health indicators and self-assessment. The planning of the actions in public services is necessary aiming at a service oriented to the reality of the population, and with the goal of incorporating a care beyond the curative needs, providing the promotion and prevention of the diseases. Keywords: Primary care. Evaluation of health services. Oral health system. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa sobre serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Estratégia Saúde da Família | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Odontólogos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Assistência odontológica | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Cuidados primários de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação dos serviços em saúde | |
| dc.title | Planejamento e organização dos serviços odontológicos na atenção básica no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimaraes de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renata de Castro Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Davila Lins Bezerra Cavalcanti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mara Vasconcelos | |
| local.description.resumo | Apesar dos avanços ocorridos na saúde bucal brasileira o Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) ainda enfrenta desafios a fim de estabelecer um acesso universal à saúde. Em consequência disso, o Ministério da Saúde lançou o Programa Nacional de Melhoria da Qualidade da Atenção Básica (PMAQ-AB) (2011), com o objetivo de desenvolver tanto em qualidade quanto em quantidade os serviços públicos brasileiros. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o planejamento e organização do processo de trabalho das ESB na APS do Brasil. Esse estudo transversal censitário descritivo avaliou os dados da avaliação externa, entrevista com o profissional (cirurgião-dentista) das ESB participantes do 2º ciclo do PMAQAB, que aconteceu entre os anos de 2013 e 2014. Nesse período, haviam 23.150 ESB implantadas no Brasil. Dessas, 19.946 ESB se inscreveram ao PMAQ de forma voluntária e 18.114 ESB foram classificadas através do programa. Os dados foram analisados descritivamente e por análise de cluster comparando entre as macrorregiões brasileiras (Norte, Nordeste, Centro-Oeste, Sudeste e Sul) utilizando o programa SPSS v.22.0. Pouco mais da metade das ESB (51,0%) relatou que planeja e programa ações de saúde mensalmente, com apresentação de comprovante. A maioria das ESB monitorou e analisou os indicadores de saúde bucal (66,4%), recebeu apoio para o planejamento e organização do processo de trabalho (79,0%), recebeu apoio institucional permanente de uma equipe ou pessoa da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde (82,4%), realizou autoavaliação nos últimos 6 meses para programar suas ações (67,5%) e utilizou os resultados da autoavaliação para planejar e programar suas ações (71,4%), ofertou atividades de educação em saúde bucal no território (90,6%) e garantiu atendimento de retorno para os usuários em tratamento (91,9%). De uma forma geral, as ESB agrupadas no Cluster 1 apresentaram melhores resultados quanto ao planejamento e organização do processo de trabalho, seguidas pelas ESB do Cluster 2, e os piores desempenhos representados pelas ESB agrupadas em Cluster 3. Em relação as macrorregiões Brasileiras, as regiões Sudeste (87,5%) Nordeste (85,4%), e Sul (82,7%) apresentaram mais ESB agrupadas no Cluster 1, indicando melhores planejamento e organização do processo de trabalho. A maioria das ESB apresentaram uma gestão e planejamento satisfatórios. Entretanto, existe desigualdade na organização destes serviços ao longo do território brasileiro algumas ESB precisam melhorar principalmente o planejamento e a programação das ações com base nos indicadores de saúde e autoavaliação. O planejamento das ações em serviços públicos é necessário visando um atendimento voltado a realidade da população, e com o objetivo de incorporar uma assistência além das necessidades curativas, proporcionando a promoção e prevenção das doenças. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |