Estado nutricional relativo ao ferro em lactentes com doença falciforme diagnosticoados pelo Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Priscila Cezarino Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-09-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Iron deficiency anemia is the most common nutritional disease in the world. Sickle cell disease is the most common inherited monogenic disease, characterized by a defect in the hemoglobin molecule. As this disease may be associated with iron overload, affected children would not be candidates for the administration of prophylactic iron and thus are excluded from the Iron Deficiency Anemia Prevention Program of the Brazilian Ministry of Health. No study that validates this decision ismeanwhile available. Objective: Evaluate iron nutritional status in infants to determine whether their exclusion from programs preventing iron deficiency is adequate. Methods: Retrospective cohort of children with sickle cell disease who were born in 2005-2006 and cared for in the Hemoglobinopathy Out-Patient Clinics, Hemominas Foundation, Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Results: 135 children (66 males and 69 females), with SS (77) and SC disease (58) took part in the study. The mean age when laboratory evaluation was done was 9.9 months (5.7-25.2). Mean values of laboratory tests were: Hemoglobin (Hb) 8.9 g/dL (4.3-12.5); white blood cell count 14.4x10³/ìL (6.7-38.2); platelet count 433x10³/ìL (135-1,362); reticulocyte count 7.7% (0.6-28); fetal hemoglobin (HbF) 16.9% (1-42); serum iron 14 ìg/dL (9-232); ferritin 64.6 ng/mL (4-462); IST 20.4% (2.4-44.1). 12,5% of the participants had received blood transfusion previously. There was no difference in neonatal weight, gestational age, gender, Hb and Hb F, white blood cell and platelet counts betweenchildren who received or not blood transfusions. Reticulocyte count was higher in the non-transfused group (12.8 vs 4; p<0.001). Probable iron deficiency indicators (MCV, MCH, serum iron, IST and ferritin) were lower in the non-transfused group (p<0.001). When only non-transfused children were analyzed (n=118), there was no difference in gender, gestational age or birth weight between SS and SC children. Whencompared with SS, SC children, as expected, had higher levels of hemoglobin and lower levels of HbF and reticulocyte count (p<0.001). Serum iron, ferritin and IST were all lower in SC children (p<0.001). Evaluation of iron deficiency indicators disclosed that 25.9% of them had MCV <70fL; 40% had MCH <23 pg; 11,9% had ferritin <10 ng/mL and 14.8% had IST <12%. Iron deficiency was more common in SC children (p<0.001 for MCV and MCH, p=0.014 for IST, and p=0.11 for ferritin). When two indexes were considered to define iron deficiency (MCV or MCH plus ferritin or IST) 17.8% of the children would have iron deficiency, mainly SC infants (p=0.003). When only those children who had not received any blood transfusion were analyzed 19.5% would be iron deficient. Only 15 children (11.3%) had high levels of ferritin (>142 ng/mL). Most of them had been previously transfused. Conclusions: Most infants with sickle cell disease are not iron deficient, but some do have iron deficiency. Iron overload was detected in about one tenth of the children, mainly associated with blood transfusions. This study indicates that sickle cell infants, particularly SC children, can be administered prophylactic iron, stopping the medication when the first blood transfusion occurs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estado nutricional | |
| dc.subject | Nutrição do lactente | |
| dc.subject | Anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Ferro | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | doença falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | nutrição | |
| dc.subject.other | ferro | |
| dc.subject.other | lactentes | |
| dc.title | Estado nutricional relativo ao ferro em lactentes com doença falciforme diagnosticoados pelo Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcos Borato Viana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rocksane de Carvalho Norton | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Benigna Maria de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roseli Oselka Saccardo Sarni | |
| local.description.resumo | A anemia ferropriva é a doença nutricional de maior prevalência no mundo. A anemia falciforme é a doença hereditária monogenética mais comum, caracterizada por defeito na molécula da hemoglobina. Como essa doença pode levar ao acúmulo de ferro no organismo, as crianças afetadas não teriam indicação do uso de profilaxia com ferro e estão excluídas do Programa de Prevenção à Anemia Ferropriva do Ministério da Saúde, embora não exista nenhum estudo que valide essa decisão. Objetivo: Estudar o metabolismo do ferro em lactentes (6 meses a 2anos) com doença falciforme na tentativa de determinar a propriedade de sua exclusão dos programas de combate à ferropenia. Métodos: Estudo transversal, retrospectivo, envolvendo crianças com doença falciforme nascidas entre 2005 e 2006 e atendidas no Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 135 crianças (66 meninos e 69 meninas), com perfil SS (77) e SC (58). A idade média da coleta de exames foi de 9,9 meses (5,7-25,2). Os valores médios dos exames laboratoriais foram: Hb 8,9 g/dL (4,3-12,5); leucócitos 14,4x10³ (6,7- 38,2); Plaquetas 433x10³ (135-1.362); reticulócitos 7,7% (0,6-28); Hb fetal 16,9% (1- 42); ferro 14 µg/dL (9-232); ferritina 64,6 ng/mL (4-462); IST 20,4% (2,4-44,1). 12,5% das crianças receberam transfusão previamente à coleta. Não houve diferença de peso, idade gestacional, gênero, níveis de hemoglobina total e fetal, leucócitos e plaquetas entre os pacientes que receberam, ou não, transfusão. Os reticulócitos foram mais altos no grupo transfundido (12,8 versus 4,0 ;p<0,001). Os possíveis indicadores de deficiência de ferro (VCM, HCM, ferro sérico, IST e ferritina) foram mais baixos no grupo não-transfundido (p<0,001). Quando analisadas apenas as crianças não-transfundidas (n = 118), não houve diferença quanto ao gênero, idade gestacional ou peso de nascimento entre as crianças SS e SC. As crianças SC, em relação às SS, apresentaram, como esperado, Hb total mais elevada, Hb fetal maisbaixa e reticulócitos menos elevados (p<0,001). As médias do Fe sérico, ferritina e IST foram todas inferiores nas crianças SC (p<0,001). A avaliação de indicadores de possível ferropenia detectou VCM < 70fL em 25,9% dos casos; HCM < 23 em 40%; ferritina < 10 em 11,9% e IST < 12% em 14,8%. Houve predomínio de ferropenia nas crianças SC (p<0,001 para VCM e HCM, p=0,014 para IST e p=0,11 para ferritina).Quando considerados dois índices para a definição de ferropenia (VCM ou HCM + ferritina ou IST), 17,8% das crianças teriam deficiência de ferro, com predomínio do perfil SC (p=0,003). Analisando somente aquelas crianças que não receberam transfusão, 19,5% teriam deficiência. Apenas 15 crianças (11,3%) apresentaram ferritina aumentada (>142 ng/mL), a maioria associada a hemotransfusão.Conclusões: A maioria dos lactentes com doença falciforme não possui déficit de ferro, mas alguns têm déficit significativo. Excesso de ferro foi detectado em cerca de um décimo das crianças, principalmente nas que haviam sido transfundidas. O estudo indica que lactentes com doença falciforme, principalmente as SC, podem receber ferro profilático, suspendendo-se a medicação quando da primeira hemotransfusão. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |