Redes de coautoria em Ciência da Informação no Brasil: dinâmica na produção científica dos atores mediada pela ANCIB
dc.creator: Alzira Karla Araújo da Lima
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-17
dc.description.abstract: Co-authorship networks constitute strategies to share information and knowledge by scientific communities. In this context, the present research analyzes the dynamics of co-authorship networks in the field of Information Science. It identifies the actors and the scientific production about organization and representation of knowledge (ORK). Moreover, it characterizes the most productive actors in relation to their gender, academic formation, institutional linkage, and geographic region. Also, it reveals the interinstitutional and intrainstituional co-authorship networks. The research characterizes the nature of relations among co-authors in relation to guidance linkages and of research group members. It presents measures of social cohesion, of periphery and of cluster. In addition, the descriptive and documental research with qualitative and quantitative approach is adopted. It uses triangulation of data when it adopts formularies while worksheets and software to the collection and triangulation of methods are used in the quantitative and qualitative approach. The field research is the scientific production of ORK of the Brazilian Association of Research in Information Science (ANCIB) during twelve editions of the National Meeting of Research in Information Science (ENANCIB). The population is constituted by authors of the works about ORK that were published in these annals. The data sources are the annals of ENANCIB, Lattes Curriculum, and the CNPq Group Directory of the authors (actors) and their co-authors. It uses the modeling of social networks and of representation in graphs, worksheets and formularies, Pajek software and the social network analysis (SNA) to structure and analyze the collected data. The most relevant results indicated that, in the studied period, 294 works of 297 authors, affiliated to 60 institutions were presented at WG2/ENANCIB. From this role, 25 constitute the most productive actors, who are responsible for a significant portion of works, most of them were elaborated in co-authorship. The institutions represented by the most productive actors are in the Southeast Region of Brazil. The linkage of these actors is concentrated at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), São Paulo State University (UNESP) and University of São Paulo (USP). Most of the actors established mixed connections, of interinstitutional and intrainstitutional nature. The study permitted to conclude that the formation of co-authorship networks promotes interaction and collaboration among researchers and it can contribute to generate new relations, knowledge and scientific production. However, it is believed that these networks can include new actors, national and international institutions and to promote more interinstitutional connections.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Co-autoria
dc.subject: Redes de relações sociais
dc.subject.otherda Informação Redes sociais Redes de coautoria Análise de redes sociais
dc.subject.other: Produção científica
dc.subject.other: Ciência da Informação Associação Nacional de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação Encontro nacional de pesquisa em Ciência
dc.title: Redes de coautoria em Ciência da Informação no Brasil: dinâmica na produção científica dos atores mediada pela ANCIB
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Emeide Nóbrega Duarte
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Emeide Nóbrega Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Manoel Palhares Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida Moura
local.contributor.referee1Gercina Angela Borem de Oliveira Lima
local.contributor.referee1Sueli Angelica do Amaral
local.description.resumoRedes de coautoria constituem estratégias para compartilhar informações e conhecimentos por parte das comunidades científicas. Nesse contexto, a presente pesquisa analisa a dinâmica das redes de coautoria no campo da ciência da informação. Identifica os atores e a produção científica sobre a temática organização e representação do conhecimento (ORC). Caracteriza os atores mais produtivos quanto ao gênero, a formação acadêmica, o vínculo institucional e a região geográfica. Revela as redes interinstitucionais e intrainstitucionais de coautoria. Caracteriza a natureza das relações entre os coautores quanto aos vínculos de orientação e de membros de grupos de pesquisa. Apresenta as medidas de coesão social, de periferia e de cluster. Adota a pesquisa descritiva e do tipo documental com abordagem qualiquantitativa. Utiliza a triangulação de dados ao adotar formulários, planilhas e softwares para a coleta e a triangulação de métodosao utilizar o qualitativo e o quantitativo. O campo de pesquisa é a produção científica da temática ORC da Associação Nacional de Pesquisa em Ciência da Informação (ANCIB) durante as doze edições (1994-2011) do Encontro Nacional de Pesquisa em Ciência da Informação (ENANCIB). A população consiste nos atores dos trabalhos de ORC publicados nesses anais. As fontes de dados são os anais do ENANCIB, o Currículo Lattes e o Diretório de grupos do CNPq dos autores (atores) e seus coautores. Utiliza a modelagem de redes sociais e da representação em grafos, planilhas e formulários, o software Pajek e a análise de redes sociais (ARS) para estruturar e analisar os dados coletados. Os resultados mais relevantes indicaram que, no período estudado, foram apresentados no GT2/ENANCIB 294 trabalhos, de 297 atores, afiliados a 60 instituições. Deste conjunto, 25 constituíram os atores mais produtivos, responsáveis por parcela significativa dos trabalhos, sendo a maioria elaborada em regime de coautoria. As instituições representadas pelos atores mais produtivos são da região Sudeste. O vínculo desses atores concentra-se na Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), na Universidade Estadual de São Paulo (UNESP) e na Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Os atores, em sua maioria, estabeleceram conexões mistas, de natureza inter e intrainstitucional. O estudo permite concluir que a formação de redes de coautoria promove a interação e a colaboração entre pesquisadores e pode contribuir para gerar novas relações, conhecimentos e produção científica. Todavia, acredita-se que essas redes possam incluir novos atores, instituições nacionais e internacionais e promover mais conexões interinstitucionais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG