Hermenêutica e a crise da modernidade
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Virginia de Araujo Figueiredo
Ivan Domingues
Resumo
A crise da Modernidade resulta numa crise da linguagem. Crise que será entendida como um problema crucial. Isto é, um problema complexo que se tomou incontomável. Incontomável significa que qualquer tentativa de contomá-lo provocará o agravamento da própria crise. As conseqüências de tal agravamento já são visíveis por todos os lados. Dizer que vivemos numa crise e que esta crise é daModernidade já é mesmo algo banal. Por ter se tomado banal e com isso trazendo a ilusão que com ela é possível manter uma relação tolerável, mesmo com algum incômodo mas tolerável, é imperioso recolocar novamente o problema, e sempre de novo, em meio ao falatório que o tema fatalmente suscita.
Abstract
The modernity crisis results from a language crisis. In the technical age, to the modernity's "no past" was added the "no future". The changes imposed by the rate of technological development represents an immobility where image prevails and the word loses its communicational power. Words become merely tags, secondary actors of image.The emerging disbelief that thus results is a disbelief in the future and consequently in human being. But it is in this moment in which language becomes a "tabula rasa" that hermenutics such as thought by Heidegger emerges distinctly as a means of withdrawing language from the dumbness to which it was thrown. The basis of Heidegger's readings was the essay About the essence of truth (I 'o/n Wesen der Wahrheit). In the technical age, a period in which modernity enters in crisis,truth is entirely seen as conformity. That is, the modernity crisis is related to the forgefulness of truth as uravelment. In the reading of the essay, at the same time that structural elements of hermeneutics were brought to light, they were also used to interpret the essay itself. Therefore, simultaneously to the exposition of the basic structure of hermeneutics as thought by Heidegger, is obtained the realization of its essence which bases itself in the essence of truth: freedom. For this reason, hermeneutics reveals itself as na adequate access to face the"emptiness" of language, coadjuvant to image, language of pure communication, where total fransparency is searched. Confrontation in which the restoration of language's commmunicational power, lost in the technical age, is searched.
Assunto
Filosofia, Hermenêutica, Filosofia moderna Séc XX
Palavras-chave
Filosofia
Citação
Departamento
Curso
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por