Controle integrado de parasitos em bovinos de leite e equinos
| dc.creator | Arildo Pinto da Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study evaluated an integrated control program of parasites of dairy cattle and equines (CIBLES) from October/2003 to Mach/2009 in two dairy ranches, one at Minas Gerais state (Farm 1), and the other one at Rio de Janeiro state (Farm 2). The program contemplated control of Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus, Amblyomma cajennense and Anocentor nitens ticks, Haematobia irritans, Dermatobia hominis and Cochliomyia hominivorax flies and gastrointestinal helminths. Strategic control of R. (B.) microplus in bovines was done from April to July of each year, according to presence of semi engorged females on animals. A. cajennense control in equines was performed with a 7 days interval in two modules: first started in April of each year and second started in July. In order to control A. nitens in equines, besides the same strategy that was used to control A. cajennense, it was also performed an application of an acaricide paste at auricular pavilion and nasal diverticulum of animals every 2 months of interval. Treatments were provided on bovines in October and April to control H. irritans and in October and January to control D. hominis. To prevent development of umbilical myiasis due to C. hominivorax larvae treatments with doramectin were done on calves at birth day. The control of bovines helminths was performed with treatments from weaning to first calving in May, July, October and January. On cows treatments were applied only in the pre-partum period. There was a significant reduction of R. (B.) microplus infestations in bovines and A. cajennense and A. nitens in equines. It was not necessary to implement the proposed actions to control H. irritans and D. hominis. Prevention of umbilical myiasis on calves was 100% effective. EPG analyses demonstrated that the strategy used to control bovines helminths was 100% effective, 14 days after drug application. During CIBLES implementation cattle from birth to first calving had a weight gain increase of 500 and 515 g per day at Ranch 1 and Ranch 2, respectively, while before CIBLES this values were 303 and 333 g per day. Age at first calving was reduced from 56 to 34 months at Ranch 1 and from 51 to 33 months at Ranch 2. Besides these results, this study also evaluated the effects of urea on R. (B.) microplus in three different stages. In Stage I engorged females at Petri dishes were exposed to urea at 11 different conditions. In Stage II Brachiara brizantha was placed into 30 pots, each with an area of 380 cm2, three engorged females was placed in each pot and pots were divided in three groups according to the addiction of urea. In Stage III 20 grass beds Panicum maximum cv. Mombaça, each one with 1 m2 area, was divided into two groups: a control group maintained without addiction of urea and another group was treated with urea. In Stage I it was detected 100% death rate among the engorged females exposed to urea on a humidity condition. In Stage II, all females treated with urea have died. In Stage III, 40 days after addiction of urea, counting of larvae reported 85.97% (p < 0.0001) less larvae than the control group. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinos de leite | |
| dc.subject.other | Equinos | |
| dc.subject.other | Endo e ectoparasitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle estratégico integrado | |
| dc.subject.other | Uréia | |
| dc.subject.other | Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus | |
| dc.subject.other | Helmintos | |
| dc.subject.other | Moscas | |
| dc.title | Controle integrado de parasitos em bovinos de leite e equinos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Romário Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4130849341813324 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Ricardo de Souza Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Carlos Gonzales | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wadson Sebastião Duarte da Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Múcio Flávio Barbosa Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Avaliou-se a aplicação de um programa de Controle Integrado de Parasitos em Bovinos de Leite e Equinos (CIBLES), no período de outubro/03 a março/09, em duas Fazendas: uma no estado de Minas Gerais (Fazenda 1) e outra no estado do Rio de Janeiro (Fazenda 2). Contemplaram-se os controles dos carrapatos Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus, Amblyomma cajennense e Anocentor nitens, das moscas Haematobia irritans, Dermatobia hominis e Cochliomyia hominivorax, e helmintos gastrintestinais. O controle estratégico de R. (B.) microplus nos bovinos foi de abril a julho de cada ano, com tratamentos de acordo com a presença de partenógina no animal. Para A. cajennense nos eqüinos, tratamentos a cada sete dias em dois módulos: o primeiro com início em abril de cada ano e o segundo com início em julho. Para A. nitens nos eqüinos, acrescentaram-se tratamentos nos pavilhões auriculares e divertículos nasais com pasta acaricida, a cada dois meses. Para H. irritans, tratamentos previstos nos bovinos em outubro e abril e para D. hominis, em outubro e janeiro. Para prevenção de miíases umbilicais por C. hominivorax, tratamento nos bezerros no dia de nascimento com doramectina. Para helmintos nos bovinos, tratamentos desde o desmame até o primeiro parto, nos meses de maio, julho, outubro e janeiro. Nas vacas, aplicações somente no pré-parto. As infestações por R. (B.) microplus nos bovinos e por A. nitens e A. cajennense nos equinos reduziram-se significativamente. Quanto às moscas H. irritans e D. hominis não foram necessários os tratamentos específicos. Os tratamentos de prevenção de miíases umbilicais nos recém nascidos se mostraram 100% eficazes. Os resultados de OPG 14 dias após a realização os tratamentos demonstraram 100% eficácia. Durante o período de realização do CIBLES, o ganho médio de peso das fêmeas bovinas do nascimento até o primeiro parto foi 500 e 515 g por dia, respectivamente nas Fazendas 1 e 2. Antes do CIBLES esses índices eram de 303 e 333 g por dia. A idade ao primeiro parto reduziu de 56 para 34 meses na Fazenda 1, e de 51 para 33 na Fazenda 2. Em adição a estes resultados acrescentam-se outros de um estudo em que se objetivou verificar o efeito da uréia sobre R. (B.) microplus, em três etapas. Na Etapa I, utilizaram-se placas de Petri, cada qual com 10 teleóginas, perfazendo 11 diferentes tipos de exposição à uréia. Na Etapa II utilizaram-se 30 vasos cultivados com Brachiaria brizantha, com área de 380 cm2, cada qual com três teleóginas, formando três diferentes grupos de acordo com a adubação com uréia. Na Etapa III foram utilizados 20 canteiros de Panicum maximum cv. Mombaça, cada qual com 1 m2 de área, divididos em dois grupos: um controle sem uréia e outro adubado com uréia. Na Etapa I, verificaram-se 100% de mortalidade de teleóginas quando expostas à uréia em condição de umidade. Na Etapa II morreram todas as fêmeas dos vasos que foram adubados com uréia. Na Etapa III, 40 dias após a adubação com uréia, as contagens demonstraram 85,97% (P<0,0001) menos larvas no grupo tratado em relação ao grupo controle. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal |