Projeto Lagoa Paulino: o estudo de suas condições ecológicas através de uma abordagem investigativa
| dc.creator | Aline Miranda da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The water crisis is a global phenomenon that represents losses in the water availability and quality. Reflecting the poor management, this crisis is widely observed in the Brazilian water bodies. For instance, the urban lakes, which name the municipality of Sete Lagoas (State of Minas Gerais), present levels of pollution and anthropic eutrophication that led the Municipal Environment and Sustainability Department to classify their waters as Class 4, according to the regulations of CONAMA Resolution 357/2005. The Paulino Lake, located in the central region, is the most degraded. Although there is prohibitive municipal legislation, its waters have been inappropriately used for bathing, fishing and car washing, which demonstrates the need for participatory management and demeanor from the Sete Lagoas population for conserving of this environment. In this context, the Paulino Lake Project was developed aiming to formally promote the Ethical-Social Environmental Education for students of the 3rd year of high school in a public school in that municipality, in the school year of 2018. Based on the research approach, the project was developed in six stages: presentation; diagnostic evaluation or initial survey; on-site observation and lectures; experimental activity with physical-chemical and microbiological analyzes; preparation of educational materials; final assessment and evaluation of the project by the students. Through research activities (on-site observations and experiments) and the final evaluations, it was verified the students' background in historicalcultural, legal and scientific knowledge, important aspects for the re-signification of the relations established with this environment. In addition, the dissemination of the educational materials informed the members of the school community about the current state of the Paulino Lake and the health risks due the inappropriate use of its waters. Thus, in view of the experience provided by the Paulino Lake Project, it is suggested that it could be expanded to an interschool project for monitoring of ecological conditions of the urban lakes in Sete Lagoas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ensino - Biologia | |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Lagoas | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino por investigação | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições ecológicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Lagoa urbana | |
| dc.title | Projeto Lagoa Paulino: o estudo de suas condições ecológicas através de uma abordagem investigativa | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulina Maria Maia Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0516263904806475 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Marchetti Maroneze | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Eugênio Côrtes Figueira | |
| local.description.resumo | A crise hídrica é um fenômeno global que representa prejuízos na disponibilidade e na qualidade das águas. Reflexo da má gestão, a referida crise é amplamente observada nos corpos d’água brasileiros. Como exemplo, as lagoas urbanas que nomeiam o município de Sete Lagoas (Minas Gerais) apresentam níveis de poluição e eutrofização antrópica que levaram à Secretaria Municipal de Meio Ambiente e Sustentabilidade a classificar suas águas como sendo de Classe 4, segundo especificações da Resolução CONAMA nº 357/2005. A Lagoa Paulino, localizada na região central, é a que se encontra mais degradada. Apesar da existência de legislações municipais proibitivas, suas águas têm sido utilizadas inapropriadamente para banhos, pescas e lavação de automóveis, o que demonstra a necessidade de gestão participativa e de educação da população setelagoana para a conservação desse ambiente. Nesse contexto, desenvolveu-se o Projeto Lagoa Paulino com vistas a promover, formalmente, a Educação Ambiental ÉticoSocial para alunos do 3º ano do Ensino Médio de uma escola pública desse município, no ano letivo de 2018. Pautado na abordagem investigativa, o projeto foi desenvolvido em seis etapas: apresentação; avaliação diagnóstica ou sondagem inicial; observação in loco e palestras; atividade experimental com análises físico-químicas e microbiológicas; elaboração de materiais educativos; sondagem final e avaliação do projeto pelos alunos. Por meio das atividades investigativas (observação in loco e experimentos) e das avaliações finais, constatou-se o embasamento dos alunos em conhecimentos histórico-culturais, legais e científicos, importantes aspectos para a ressignificação das relações estabelecidas com esse ambiente. Além disso, a divulgação dos materiais educativos informou os membros da comunidade escolar sobre o estado atual da Lagoa Paulino e os riscos para a saúde provenientes dos usos impróprios de suas águas. Desse modo, diante da experiência proporcionada pelo Projeto Lagoa Paulino, sugere-se a sua expansão para um projeto interescolar com monitoramento das condições ecológicas das lagoas urbanas de Sete Lagoas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Biologia (Mestrado Profissional - PROF-BIO) |