Legendagem comercial e lengendagem pirata: um estudo comparado
| dc.creator | Marcos Pereira Feitosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis reports on a study carried out within the field of Translation Studies, more specifically, Audiovisual Translation Studies, analyzing a corpus comprised of fragments extracted from ten different horror films produced in the current decade in English, with both commercial and fan-made subtitles (fansubs or fantitles) in Portuguese, drawing on categories from: i) studies about descriptive aspects in Audiovisual Translation modalities (DÍAZ-CINTAS, 2003; DÍAS-CINTAS; REMAEL,2007); ii) studies about explicitation in Audiovisual Translation modalities (PEREGO, 2003); and iii) studies about the Flow of Information (FRIES, 1995; 2002; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; THOMPSON, 2003; 2007), aiming towards a characterization of fan-made subtitles in contrast with commercial ones. Certain differences were found between the two types of subtitling. Fan-made subtitles presented a greater number ofcharacters per subtitle. The placing and type of fonts of commercial subtitles are established by the professional who produced them, while, in fan-made subtitles, those are chosen by the viewer. Greater reduction, condensation and omission were found in commercial subtitles. Explicitation was found in similar quantities in both types ofsubtitles, being the most frequent category found the explicitation motivated by cultural aspects performed by means of addition. Occurrences of explicitation were found in relatively small quantities and were not what caused the differences in the Flow of Information; it was due to greater reduction, condensation and omission in commercialsubtitles. The Flow of Information revealed different patterns of Method ofDevelopment (THOMPSON, 2007). There were great numbers of the Label Absolute and the Flow of Information was often found in the Absolute > Absolute configuration. The most frequent pattern of Method of Development in both types of subtitling was the configuration based on Thematic progression derived from the Theme, recovering information from the semiotic channel in the text of the subtitles. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filmes de suspense | |
| dc.subject | Filmes de horror | |
| dc.subject | Tradução fílmica | |
| dc.subject | Tradução e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | Legendagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos da tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Explicitação | |
| dc.title | Legendagem comercial e lengendagem pirata: um estudo comparado | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vera Lúcia Santiago Araújo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Silvina Pagano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celia Maria Magalhaes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Lucia Barbosa de Vasconcellos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Henrique Caetano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvana Maria de Jesus | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho situa-se no campo disciplinar dos Estudos da Tradução, mais especificamente, dos Estudos da Tradução Audiovisual, com um corpus composto de fragmentos iniciais de dez filmes de terror/suspense produzidos em língua inglesa na década atual com suas respectivas legendagens a) comerciais e b) piratas (fansubs, fantitles ou "legendas de fãs para fãs") em português. Foram utilizadas categorias i) dos estudos de aspectos descritivos de modalidades da Tradução Audiovisual (DÍAZ-CINTAS, 2003), ii) dos estudos sobre explicitação em modalidades da Tradução Audiovisual (PEREGO, 2003) e iii) Estudos sobre o Fluxo de Informação (FRIES, 1995; 2002; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; THOMPSON, 2004; 2007), a fim de caracterizar a legendagem pirata em contraste com a comercial. Foram encontradas algumas diferenças entre os dois tipos de legendagem. Houve um maior número de caracteres por legenda nas legendagens piratas do corpus. A localização das legendas na tela e o tipo de letra nas legendas piratas são escolhidas pelo usuário, diferentemente das legendas comerciais, que são produzidas com um padrão determinado pelo legendador. Houve maior redução, condensação e omissão do texto nas legendagens comerciais. O fenômeno da explicitação ocorreu em números próximos nos dois tipos de legendagem. O Fluxo de Informação foi encontrado em diferentes padrões de Método de Desenvolvimento (THOMPSON, 2007), com ocorrências numerosas do Rótulo Absoluto, apresentando o Fluxo de Informação muitas vezes por meio da configuração Absoluto > Absoluto, sendo o padrão de Método de Desenvolvimento mais numeroso nos dois tipos de legendagem a configuração baseada em Progressão Temática derivada do Tema, retomando-se a informação apresentada no canal semiótico no texto das legendas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |